www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > General Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-01-06, 17:21   #1
highonlollypops
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: buckinghamshire, england
Posts: 486
Default does anyone else have this problem?

when i play tomb raider on PC or playstation, i get a headache really easily. i fact i can't play the game for longer than 15 min at a time.
soo...
does anyone else have this problem when playing games?
highonlollypops is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-06, 17:32   #2
Sofitegan
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: a town called hypocrisy.
Posts: 2,241
Default

i used to. Basically i stopped playing playstation for a while, now i do again, but only at weekends. make sure you play in good light and have regular breaks. Maybe you should get your eyes tested, just in case.
Sofitegan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-06, 17:33   #3
-DEBUG
Professor
 
-DEBUG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: North East England
Posts: 3,710
Default

No i don't but are you?

Playing in a well-lit room?
Sitting a good distance away from the TV?

I'm covering this in IT at school at the minute
__________________
Sarcasm? You haven't seen anything yet...
-DEBUG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-06, 20:03   #4
ben croft
Tomb Raider
 
ben croft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Brasilia, Brazil Gender: Male x Male
Posts: 10,988
Default

No. I only get headache when I'm lost, and don't know what to do/where to go. It's horrible.
ben croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-06, 20:27   #5
Draco
Gold Contributor
 
Draco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Terra, Sol
Posts: 26,432
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by highonlollypops
when i play tomb raider on PC or playstation, i get a headache really easily. i fact i can't play the game for longer than 15 min at a time.
soo...
does anyone else have this problem when playing games?
What is the refresh rate of your computer monitor? Try increasing it to about 75 Hz if it isnt already.

Your TV also probably has a relatively low refresh rate, but without knowing more about the specific unit, I couldnt tell you if you can fix it.
__________________
I'm responsible for what I say... I'm not responsible for what you hear.
Draco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.