www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-06-06, 00:30   #1
ELEN
Most Honourable Member
 
ELEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 28,859
Arrow Something strange I encountered (stretching polygons bug)

... and I have no idea how it is called, so I can search about it. It's the first time I see it. Anyway, see below And it happened suddenly. Five minutes before, I had run the level without problems. The only thing I did was to add a flyby sequence, but I removed it.

I'm just wondering if I ever finish this damn level! *sigh*

In case you can't see it, a part of Lara stretches to the left.



Thank you.
ELEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 00:34   #2
Betal
Relic Hunter
 
Betal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sweden | Gender: ♀
Posts: 7,790
Default

sometimes that happends me too. don't know how to fix it
Betal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 01:32   #3
Pyuaumch
Historian
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Russia
Posts: 491
Default

Right, i've also encountered this bug few times in various custom levels. Try to find an object which causes this bug (i. e. which object Lara "shares" vertex with) and remove or move it. Also try to restart your PC, cause sometimes this bug can disappear without any visible reasons or just after restarting of a PC... Also maybe you should try to use Paolone's vertex buffer patch... who knows...
Pyuaumch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 03:04   #4
GodOfLight
Junior Member
 
GodOfLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 8,129
Default

yes, i've encountered this bug a number of times. i think it's called the stretched polygon bug not sure though. it's funny that you made this thread elen since i was just about to do the same thing. i was once told this may be due to the level getting to big... and i do happen to use a lot of high-def objects i have made myself in my level. are there no patches out there to fix this?
GodOfLight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 04:08   #5
ELEN
Most Honourable Member
 
ELEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 28,859
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyuaumch
Try to find an object which causes this bug (i. e. which object Lara "shares" vertex with) and remove or move it.
The WAD I use has not been modified at all since I started building the level. I never had this problem. It appeared suddenly. Also, restarting my PC didn't do the trick.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GodOfLight
i was once told this may be due to the level getting to big... and i do happen to use a lot of high-def objects i have made myself in my level.
No custom objects for me. And I can't say that the level got big. It was the same when the problem occured (I mean before and after the problem). Maybe the amount of objects? I'll play around, but if anyone knows what causes this problem, it would save me some time.

Thanks for your replies.
ELEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 04:12   #6
GodOfLight
Junior Member
 
GodOfLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 8,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELEN
No custom objects for me. And I can't say that the level got big. It was the same when the problem occured (I mean before and after the problem). Maybe the amount of objects? I'll play around, but if anyone knows what causes this problem, it would save me some time.

Thanks for your replies.
yes, it could be the amount of objects. as i said, i'm using a large number of objects, plus i also have a high-poly lara skin in my level. so it could be any of the reasons. i do hope we find a proper solution though, because i don't think anyone up until now has figured out EXACTLY what causes this *sigh*

isn't there a patch that allows one to increase the amount of objects and textures that can bu used in one's level?
GodOfLight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 05:10   #7
ELEN
Most Honourable Member
 
ELEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 28,859
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by GodOfLight
isn't there a patch that allows one to increase the amount of objects and textures that can bu used in one's level?
Yes. There is one patch and as far as I know (because I haven't used it), the only thing that it can't do is to get the kids from school

Ok, I'll start checking each room and get rid of the objects I don't really need.
ELEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 06:22   #8
GodOfLight
Junior Member
 
GodOfLight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: New York, New York
Posts: 8,129
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ELEN
Yes. There is one patch and as far as I know (because I haven't used it), the only thing that it can't do is to get the kids from school
well, there are SOME things that at the moment these patches can't do but hopefully this will not be for long

so, wise-and-mighty-patch-creators... is there some feature that *could* fix this stretched poly issue by some chance?

*EDIT*

i found my old thread from last year when i encountered this problem the first time:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=35584

and according to that the solution was to scale down all the textures in my wad with strpix.

Last edited by GodOfLight; 22-06-06 at 06:25.
GodOfLight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 07:21   #9
ELEN
Most Honourable Member
 
ELEN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 28,859
Arrow

I fixed the problem by removing a couple of animated objects and their triggers. So, I guess it has to do with everything. I checked my WAD and I need all objects. Maybe I'll sacrifice some, because I feel I have pushed the level to its limits.

In general, I have this problem. I always get the error message about the maximum number of objects (that is about 1,000 or so) and I start deleting. The patch fixes this "problem". Once I give the level to George, the next one will be built with the patch. The end!!
ELEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-06-06, 08:22   #10
QRS
Explorer
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 961
Default

I have seen this a number of times too. I guess there are various factors but mostly it is due to the wad. Changing things, adding etc. The sounds still there etc. I could recomend you running Pascal's excellent sound tool as it actually fixed this problem for me the last time I had it.
QRS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.