www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Community Forums > Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-08-06, 10:11   #1
abraham
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Posts: 2,482
Default Cant use pc controller for Just cause:( help

yes help,josef i hope ur on rite now
abraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-06, 10:21   #2
jamieoliver22
Technical Cheese
 
jamieoliver22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: My own little world
Posts: 8,463
Default

What problems are you having? Any error messages?

And personally, I wouldn't use a gamepad for games like that (including first person shooters).
__________________
I love cheese =]
jamieoliver22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-06, 10:41   #3
abraham
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Posts: 2,482
Default

not realy a problem its just it looks like just cause dosnt use a pc controller to play it unlike lego star wars,trl,fear u can use the cntroller for those games.isnt it a third person shooter since the camera is behind rico.
abraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-06, 19:36   #4
Lord Icon
Professor
 
Lord Icon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 2,799
Default

Isn't there anything in the the setup under controls for a PC controller?
Lord Icon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-06, 06:07   #5
abraham
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Posts: 2,482
Default

Have you played just cause?

josef can you please help
abraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-06, 10:08   #6
abraham
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne,Australia
Posts: 2,482
Default

Sorry

Its the game that dosnt support it.
abraham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-06, 13:03   #7
Lavinder
Tomb Raider
 
Lavinder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Beyond The Wall
Posts: 12,886
Default

Download a program called JoyToKey and the joypad acts as a keyboard. You just have to assign, lets say the up key to W etc etc. It's really quite easy to do, I use it because the keyboard makes my fingers go funky!
__________________
I love Apple =]
Lavinder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-08-06, 10:13   #8
Henhead
Archaeologist
 
Henhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 2,044
Default

Take a look at This thread

Although the instructions are for setting JoytoKey for TR1 the principles are the same. Hope it helps
Henhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.