PDA

View Full Version : Game recorders


moodydog
29-08-07, 20:51
Does anyone know where i can get a good (simple) high quality game recorder. I have tried fraps but it wont open.. tried a few solutions but no luck? Do you know of anything else? (thanks in advanced!)

Fish.
29-08-07, 20:53
Fraps is Crap! :mad:

What game are you trying to record?

xcrushterx
29-08-07, 20:54
Game Cam records video game movies while you play. (http://www.planetgamecam.com/)

luckygchi
29-08-07, 20:55
try gamecam but i don't know how to work it, also this thread may help you out alittle

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=105821

moodydog
29-08-07, 20:55
bioshock.. TRA.. Prince of persia.. (just for the fun of it).. anything free?

Fish.
29-08-07, 20:55
bioshock.. TRA.. Prince of persia.. (just for the fun of it).. anything free?

Check Crushter's post about Game Cam.

I could never figure out how to work it but maybe you can. ;)

moodydog
29-08-07, 20:56
Game Cam records video game movies while you play. (http://www.planetgamecam.com/)

thanx but that one is too hard lol :p

xcrushterx
29-08-07, 20:58
thanx but that one is too hard lol :p
Maybe this will help :)

http://www.planetgamecam.com/?locid=gchelpu

moodydog
29-08-07, 21:24
Maybe this will help :)

http://www.planetgamecam.com/?locid=gchelpu

thanks i will have a look ;)

Izzie404
29-08-07, 21:27
The "GAME CAM" website is really cool. I'm hoping that I can figure this thing out all on my own.
I like what they used for their documents on their website [Macromedia Flash Paper].. lol.

mathew9r
29-08-07, 21:37
well i cant get gamecam to work on TR1,2,3,4 or 5 :hea:

and there is no ingame sound recorder added on it aswell

Izzie404
29-08-07, 21:46
well i cant get gamecam to work on TR1,2,3,4 or 5 :hea:

and there is no ingame sound recorder added on it aswell

I think there is, but you have to press [Interface Key] + [Toggle Audio Capture Key]

george_croft
29-08-07, 21:46
Georgie loves Fraps:D

Izzie404
29-08-07, 22:58
Georgie loves Fraps:D

Did you buy it? Because otherwise it has that annoying watermark..

Beanz
30-08-07, 06:30
Does hypercam work with it?

george_croft
30-08-07, 06:55
Did you buy it? Because otherwise it has that annoying watermark..

Yep, i've bought the full version :)