Tomb Raider Forums

Tomb Raider Forums (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Next Generation (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

AkyV 03-10-14 18:46

For Win 8.1.:
If I use "Find trigger" function on Set Trigger Type, then many important buttons (including OK or Export) will be useless, I need to click on Cancel.

Dino14 19-10-14 17:27

The detector doesn't work anymore. When it "sees" the target game crashes.

Titak 19-10-14 17:52

Quote:

Originally Posted by AkyV (Post 7189585)
For Win 8.1.:
If I use "Find trigger" function on Set Trigger Type, then many important buttons (including OK or Export) will be useless, I need to click on Cancel.

Confirmed.
I also had this issue on Win8.

-Roli- 19-10-14 18:07

Two another (might be already known) bugs:

- Thanks to the new collision functions, you can push the objects by the vehicles. There's no solution for that at the moment. They will push them all the way. Can't be disabled.

http://i.imgur.com/UwmGB6M.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/qUI0JEY.jpg

- The UV minus values after saving/reloading swapping between +/- values. So once you have a -7, after saving/reloading will become +7, and again after reloading -7, etc. etc.

Joey79100 19-10-14 20:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Titak (Post 7201090)
Confirmed.
I also had this issue on Win8.

Also happens with Export AnimCommand.

Though I noticed it happens only when NGLE is launched from NG Center (I can't get rid of the compatibility mode it seems... even if it's disabled in its options NG Center and everything I launch from this place gets the old W7 blue bar). When I launch NGLE from the TRLE folder it works correctly, at least at me. :)
(I'm on W8.1 64 bits)

A_De 20-10-14 07:35

This might be already known, but the Action which is supposed to open/close a door does not work in One-shot mode if overlapped with Flipeffect trigger, no matter which trigger has the One-shot button active.

vandit 07-01-15 13:39

A stupid bug with steam emitters, flame emitters, waterfall mists (everything that uses sprites in TRNG):
If Lara stands more than 15 squares (i think) away from flares and smokes, that things disappear. Looks unrealistic (and spooky) in big rooms.

-Roli- 07-01-15 17:26

Another bug, but just noticed... the speed meter/speedometer doesn't work for the bike, only when you're breaking or the nitrous oxide is activated!

http://i.imgur.com/J6Th5bj.jpg

Joey79100 07-01-15 17:31

^
These 2 bugs are not coming from TRNG, it's in the original TRLE.

For the sprites, I think it's just because of memory issures: sprites make the game lag a lot when there are a lot of them on the screen, I guess it was even worse back then so they added this limit.

About the bike... I don't know why, but it's a bug at least. If you press Alt it appears too.

Titak 08-01-15 08:02

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joey79100 (Post 7201172)
Also happens with Export AnimCommand.

Though I noticed it happens only when NGLE is launched from NG Center (I can't get rid of the compatibility mode it seems... even if it's disabled in its options NG Center and everything I launch from this place gets the old W7 blue bar). When I launch NGLE from the TRLE folder it works correctly, at least at me. :)
(I'm on W8.1 64 bits)

I never launch anything from NG_Center. So that has nothing to do with it in my case.
Also using Win8.1, 64bits.

Caesum 10-01-15 21:05

I'm not sure if this can be considered a limitation, but it's surely something that has been bugging me and our community for a long time.

For some reason statics with movable lighting seem to react different than movables with movable lighting. What I mean is statics with movable lighting react only to ambience light, while movables with movable lighting react to all kinds of light present in the level.

Would it be possible to make static objects react to lighting the same way movable objects do? Like Lara object, enemies etc. This way we would have more complex lighting without the need to use meta2tr, that would be especially good for level builders who prefer not to use meta2tr or who are beginners in TRNG world.

Also I would like to remind the issue with diary/save/load menus not showing when anti-aliasing is enabled in 1.2.2.7. When I released my level-set lots of questions were asked about this issue, so it seems it's quite popular. It happens only in 1.2.2.7 version of TRNG.

Titak 11-01-15 10:11

I like your suggestion, but I don't want it for all statics. We should still have the possibility to have statics with inner lighting.
As Teme9 already stated, things like lightrays depend on it.

So statics should only react to lighting as moveables do when they were imported as "moveable" in STRPix.

Caesum 11-01-15 10:29

I don't remember saying anywhere that we should delete static lighting, Titak. ;) I was talking about making movable lighting work exactly like for Lara/enemies.

Especially that dynamic lighting seem to be less fps demanding than static lighting. This would be an instant win-win for everyone who wanted to achieve graphics greatness while keeping nice fps. :ponder:

EDIT: That reminds me. It would be fabulous if SOUND effect from room editor could use v130 slot sounds.

igor32 25-01-15 15:26

I just got and wierd glitch while playing this level

http://www.trle.net/sc/levelfeatures.php?lid=2776

I cant acess the menu, pause, or even save game, it just crash

I've even tried replacing with the newest update, but kept happening :(
Code:

Version=1.2.2.7+
Date: 19 January 2015  (20:2:14)  Size=1765376 bytes
CRS=Disabled
Last diagnostic mexage:DXCreateSurface
Last directX error:

MEMORY CODE MAPPING:
BASE    START  END      #ID PLUGIN
-----------------------------------------------------
10000000 10001000 10129000    0 Tomb_NextGeneration.dll
-----------------------------------------------------
REMAPPED MEMORY ZONES:
OLD_ADDR  NEW_ADDR  END_NEW_ADDR
--------------------------------
0080DE80  020701C0  02070240
0080DEA0  02071EF0  02071F70
00660998  02555D08  025563E8
00670B60  020700C0  02070110
00804740  021D0048  021D0C30
004BFD70  036B6020  0385F2A0
00533290  021D0E40  021D2880
004B09B4  02071C80  02071D80
008012E0  021D2A88  021ECA88
005C0678  03877020  04477020
00660B60  04489020  04549020
004AE590  021ED788  021F1788
0052A220  021F2508  021F4088
007FFE40  021ECC90  021ED490
00532C70  021F1990  021F1F90
007F7769  021F5BB8  021FD99D
007FE1E0  02071A00  02071A80
007FE100  020718F0  02071970
007F5960  021FF658  02204658
007F6DA8  020717E0  02071860
007F57C8  020716D0  02071750
004ACAC0  022068E8  02206C80
00660678  025586D8  02559358
005C0350  0255B6C8  0255C348
--------------------------------
............... QUICK DIAGNOSTIC LOG ...............
WARNING: level "pierrelevel.TR4" has a version (1.2.2.6) different than current dll
WARNING: level "laralevel.TR4" has a version (1.2.2.6) different than current dll
At moment of crash the program was managing:
....................................................
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
        The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON READ AT OFFSET 0x641830A
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x477CE2
REGISTERS:
        EAX=6333BEA 
        EBX=F800 
        ECX=B 
        EDX=72390 
        ESI=80 
        EDI=9AD6E4C 
        EBP=72390 
        EIP=477CE2
        ESP=746FD7C
DYNAMIC POINTER LIST:
------------------------------------------
00000000:Camera_Room
00000000:Camera_TargetRoom
0018FF18:BaseSalvaStack1
06DAFF8C:BaseSalvaStack2
0732FF88:BaseSalvaStack3
0018FB08:Trng_Stack
------------------------------------------
Lara:  x=42020  y=0  z=13824  StateId=2  NextId=2  AnimNow=103  Room=0

MEMORY ALLOCATION ARRAY
---------------------
Memory            ID    ToFree
---------------------------
  1) 0x025548C0  6236  0
  2) 0x02070340  6236  0
  3) 0x02072D60  6236  1
  4) 0x020713C0  6236  0
  5) 0x021F4290  6236  0
  6) 0x02070010  6236  0
  7) 0x02071120  6236  0
  8) 0x021F5308  1496  1
  9) 0x02212940  1496  1
 10) 0x0255C550  4424  0
 11) 0x0221C258  4424  0
 12) 0x00000000  0  0
 13) 0x00000000  0  0
 14) 0x00000000  0  0
-----------------------------

Stack=0x746FD7C  pContesto=0x746F918  pInfoEccezione=0x746F8C8
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0x746FD7C
STACK_TRACE:
        0x477F87
        0x4780F2
        0x43B13B
        0x100C36B2
        0x100C0DAB
        0x451FB3
        0x451166
        0x475155
        0x49E67C
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
        0x40FFFF
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x18B0F8
STACK_TRACE:
        0x48D323
        0x48D323
        0x48CC6B
        0x48CACE
        0x49F26B
END_STACK_TRACE

OTHER_STACK:
ESP=0x6DAB16C
STACK_TRACE:
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE


Titak 25-01-15 16:02

This thread is for reporting confirmed bugs, not for discussing issues you might have with one particular level.
Please make a seperate thread or use the general TRNG thread.

A_De 17-02-15 22:11

After testing animations I found a bug: with FAN_RANDOM flag in Animation= command we can have maximum first 3 random animations. The others are being ignored.

tomb2player 18-03-15 23:36

This thread as name says, is for reporting limitations as well. So I think that following thread and it's problem would fit here:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=207917

I am posting it here, so maybe Paolone or someone else who know these kind of things will notice it and maybe in next versions of TRNG will be solved, if possible :)

EDIT: I thought that I will post also thread about bugged Harpoon Gun:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=209480

teme9 15-05-15 16:15

Can anyone confirm that "Cutscene" flipeffects stop working after updating the NGScripter/center to a 1.04.0192? (im using 1.2.2.7+ version of TRNG .dll)

Before updating to the latest update the cutscene flipeffects worked without problems.

*edit

I have no idea what has changed but now the cutscenes seem to be working again? I removed one assignslot= from my script and they started working. Something odd is going on!

TombRaiderTim 01-07-15 10:02

Not really sure if anyone else has this but it seems the whole of the screen on the ngle in game appears as if it's zoomed in slightly, not displaying it completely.

Although I have noticed it displays it all normally on windowed mode, so I am not too sure whats going on.

Joey79100 01-07-15 10:30

Ulike TREP, TRNG's widescreen cuts the highest and lowest parts of the screen instead of adding more scenery to the sides. That's why it looks zoomed unfortunately. :o

tomb2player 01-07-15 14:10

Yes, but there is solution for this problem in TRNG: "CUST_CAMERA" or something like this script. You need to change using this script distance of camera from Lara. The best way is to make proper screenshot from one of classic TR's where camera is working properly on 4:3 mode and by comparing try to set correct value in this script to make highest and lowest parts of the screen like in classic TR's, and in result there will be more extended space in left and right parts of screen, like in TREP widescreen path. But then you cannot play level in windowed mode, because camera will be too far away from Lara. It only works with full screen.

TombRaiderTim 02-07-15 20:58

Would you happen to know a default setting which would be suitable? :/

Titak 02-07-15 21:03

^
This thread is for confirmed bugs, not for discussion or getting help.
Could you please post in a new thread or the general TRNG thread next time before posting in here?
That way the potential bug can be discussed and confirmed or debunked.
Once confirmed, it can go in here. :)

tomb2player 11-09-15 23:14

I have suggestion. If possible, increasing "overlaps" and "box" limits per level.

If this is not possible at all, how about option that could exclude sectors in level from generating boxes and overlaps? So for example - option that works like "grey box button", which don't allow enemies to enter on particular sectors. But also it would be awesome if this option don't generate more boxes and fulfill box and overlaps limits..

So I see 2 possible options:

1 - fix "grey box button" - so it don't generate more boxes and overlaps, but only exclude enemies from particular zone in map.

2 - if first one is not possible, make option that works similar to grey box button, but also don't produce boxes and overlaps..

I hope you understand me? Box and Overlaps limits are related only to enemies. But why there isn't option which can exclude chosen by level builder areas in level from enemies AND prevent these areas from box and overlaps generating? Ok there is this "grey box button", but it unfortunately generates bunch of new boxes and overlaps. According to logic, it shouldn't do it.. If it don't allow enemies to enter in particular zones - those zones should be excluded from box and overlaps generation.

That kind of option would be really appreciated by me and probably others too.. Because box limit is very easy to fulfill, this is one of major reasons of why builders are forced to split levels, make two instead of one for example. ;)

AkyV 30-01-16 10:36

It is an old TRLE bug, but maybe it is time to fix:

The "selected room" info won't be refreshed if you use these searching commands:

- Find Illegal Slopes
- Find Texture
- Find Untextured (only sometimes?)
- Object-Trigger
- Trigger-Object

EDIT:
Can Save/Load Palette texture look bug be fixed?

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=213821

------------------
The Manual.pdf mentions some interesting key commands:

Quote:

- -------------------------- Selects previous texture tile
+ ------------------------------ Selects next texture tile
My experiences:
- (of not the keypad, it is the other -, which is Key in my Hungarian keyboard) - The Current Texture property of Infobox will decrease if I use it, and the Texture Panel jumps upwards sometimes, but that's all. But the selected tile doesn't change in NGLE. It was not buggy in TRLE.
+ (funny, but this time it is the + of the keypad) - The Current Texture property of Infobox will increase if I use it, and the Texture Panel jumps downwards sometimes, but that's all. But the selected tile doesn't change in NGLE. It was not buggy in TRLE.

EDIT2:
You created F360 to print a text with a flipeffect in the basic way, because F64 couldn't handle ExtraNG strings above ID255.
But the same problem still exists if it is not a basic mode, but PARAM_PRINT_TEXT or PARAM_WTEXT.

rufierto 03-05-16 13:31

deleted

AkyV 15-07-16 16:05

Some flipeffects seem buggy or useless in title. Like F355 to perform a flash or F53 to force a key.

EDIT:
Reflection bug.

EDIT2:
IF_LOOP_AUDIO_TRACK - no effect any more.
IF_PLAY_AUDIO_TRACK - CUST_CD_SINGLE_PLAYBACK adjustments go back to TRLE (not TRNG!) defaults everyway. (So track always restarted if savegame is loaded.)

Caesum 01-01-17 09:26

It seems the new TRNG has a bug in BKGDT_LOADING_LEVEL. When you use it the loading background shows with a short delay during which you can see the levelmesh set with LoadCamera option.

BTW - maybe a bit offtopic question, but is it possible to fix MMX Hardware Emulation? It doesn't work in TRNG since ages.

Titak 01-01-17 10:11

That bug with BKGDT_LOADING_LEVEL was already present, but it is way more obvious now.
I now have the load camera point at somethign black, but still, it does not look very good imo.
So yeah, please fix this if possible. :)

AkyV 12-01-17 17:33

For this trigger:

; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 309
; Exporting: TRIGGER(511:0) for FLIPEFFECT(309) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : Variables. Log. Print the value of <&>Numeric Variable in (E)Format
; <&> : Current Value
; (E) : Decimal
; Values to add in script command: $2000, 309, $1FF

...this is what I got:

Quote:

8750: Global Byte Alfa1 = 1793
8782: Global Byte Alfa1 = 1792
8813: Global Byte Alfa1 = 1791
8844: Global Byte Alfa1 = 1790
8891: Global Byte Alfa1 = 1789
8922: Global Byte Alfa1 = 1788
8953: Global Byte Alfa1 = 1787
And "byte" values above 255!
The values were correct btw.

Die Basis 27-01-17 16:17

Seems to me as if the old "Fog Bulb Flippeffect" doesn't work under the new TRNG 1.3.... Engine.

Code:

; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 28
; Exporting: TRIGGER(5:0) for FLIPEFFECT(28) {Tomb_NextGeneration}
; <#> : OldFlip. Set the RGB color for the fog bulbs to the <&>value
; <&> :  5] Dark Gray  (Red=64  Green=64  Blue=64)
; (E) :
; Values to add in script command: $2000, 28, $5

I cannot change the colour of the Fog bulbs.

When I put the old 1.2.27 Tomb_NextGeneration.dll into the folder, the flippeffect works correctly.:confused:

AkyV 27-01-17 16:25

I cannot confirm it (with TRNG 1.3.0.3). It works for me, just tried it.
Silly question, but VolumetricFX is enabled? :o

Die Basis 28-01-17 08:14

O.K. Then this seems only to happen to me.

Yesterday I refreshed the whole TRNG Engine with a fresh Level Editor and NG Center but the problem remained.

I even put the script command

ForceVolumetricFX= ENABLED

into the script of the Level.

Thanks anyway. I will see if I can figure it out somehow.:o

AkyV 28-01-17 14:42

Quote:

- Fixed old bug in NGLE program
This was a bug of old winroomedit program.
After having set menu command: [Texture->Load palette], used to replace the standard palette with the palette of given .pcx image, the colors in the editor were messed up.
I don't think it is already okay. Yes, proper colors are restored - which means, basic palette is also restored, removing the loaded palette.

---------------------

Another old bug:
If Lara dies on the motorbike, then the last position of the light cone won't be removed off the wall textures. Maybe later, with loading games etc.
(Perhaps also true with other vehicle with lights, I didn't tested.)

Delta 28-01-17 15:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by Die Basis (Post 7706291)
O.K. Then this seems only to happen to me.

Same here, it worked with 1.2.2.7 but now with 1.3.0.4 (and previous versions) the fog is always black, regardless of how i set the F28 ...

Also Von Croy cutscenes don't work anymore, except for the first one.

Maybe there's something wrong with the original tomb4 flipeffects :confused:

AkyV 29-01-17 11:46

After having updated to 1.3.0.4, I can already confirm the fog color bug!

So it must be a 1.3.0.4 bug.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Delta (Post 7706352)
(and previous versions)

Strange, it is not true for me... :confused:

Paolone 29-01-17 13:59

Ok I'll check for fog bulb color problem and the palette in ngle.
Anyway I don't understand fine the bug:
Quote:

Another old bug:
If Lara dies on the motorbike, then the last position of the light cone won't be removed off the wall textures. Maybe later, with loading games etc.
The bug should be that the bean didn't switch off?
Because other this I don't see what is the weird behavior. :confused:
Lara died, the motorbike is yet on and the light did its light cone, it should be normal.

About von croy cutscenes, are you talking about the classical angkor cutscenes?

AkyV 29-01-17 14:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paolone (Post 7706649)

The bug should be that the bean didn't switch off?
Because other this I don't see what is the weird behavior. :confused:
Lara died, the motorbike is yet on and the light did its light cone, it should be normal.

I mean, eg. the bike explodes when Lara goes into water. But the light remains, as if the bike were still there.

Paolone 29-01-17 14:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by AkyV (Post 7706651)
I mean, eg. the bike explodes when Lara goes into water. But the light remains, as if the bike were still there.

Ah, on exploding, now I understand, thanks.

Delta 29-01-17 19:58

Quote:

Originally Posted by AkyV (Post 7706617)
Strange, it is not true for me... :confused:

I'm testing a level with a white fog in its beginning, and since i installed the first plugin version it became black, strange that it worked for you :confused:

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paolone (Post 7706649)
About von croy cutscenes, are you talking about the classical angkor cutscenes?

Yes, they are enabled by the F45 with different Timer values.
I sent you an email with some example files.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:50.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.