www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Underworld (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=23)
-   -   Is it still possible to port Lara's Shadow and BTA DLC to Pc (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=223831)

Gh0stBlade 26-12-19 17:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix (Post 8161442)
You don't happen to somehow know them, do you?

Know what? mesh section basically has the extension .tr8mesh.

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix (Post 8161442)
also, I tried to use the cdrm and drm.exe and for the Xbox ver. it doesn't extract it instantly closes out when doing so.

Then you did it wrong, there are tools for each platform, you probably used the PC ones on Xbox files which won't work obviously.

Use Xenon tools for X360.

Cheers.

GaviCroftREmix 26-12-19 17:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade (Post 8161453)
Know what? mesh section basically has the extension .tr8mesh.



Then you did it wrong, there are tools for each platform, you probably used the PC ones on Xbox files which won't work obviously.

Use Xenon tools for X360.

Cheers.

The CDRM one works but after I use it DRM Doesn't extract.

Gh0stBlade 26-12-19 18:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix (Post 8161456)
The CDRM one works but after I use it DRM Doesn't extract.

Compile the code yourself or use an earlier release. I believe I fixed those bugs quite recently.

Cheers.

GaviCroftREmix 27-12-19 21:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade (Post 8161472)
Compile the code yourself or use an earlier release. I believe I fixed those bugs quite recently.

Cheers.

Is there a possible way to get the game to recognize the DLC outfits though the outfit selection.

Gh0stBlade 27-12-19 22:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix (Post 8161636)
Is there a possible way to get the game to recognize the DLC outfits though the outfit selection.

The game executable will need hacking for that. Again, this is too far ahead. If you can't swap models then you're already screwed.

Cheers.

GaviCroftREmix 27-12-19 22:11

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade (Post 8161642)
The game executable will need hacking for that. Again, this is too far ahead. If you can't swap models then you're already screwed.

Cheers.

I don't know I have a gut feeling its the game's way of saying you're not allowed to swap models but I am not giving up also can it be patched in instead of placing the file in the main big file.

Gh0stBlade 27-12-19 22:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix (Post 8161643)
I don't know I have a gut feeling its the game's way of saying you're not allowed to swap models but I am not giving up also can it be patched in instead of placing the file in the main big file.

You can add files to patch.000 which rebuilds relatively quickly. I usually do this when testing.

Cheers.

GaviCroftREmix 27-12-19 23:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade (Post 8161649)
You can add files to patch.000 which rebuilds relatively quickly. I usually do this when testing.

Cheers.

I am still having trouble with the drm executable like I feel like it works but it just shows the cmd but disappears for a split second.

Gh0stBlade 28-12-19 00:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by GaviCroftREmix (Post 8161657)
I am still having trouble with the drm executable like I feel like it works but it just shows the cmd but disappears for a split second.

Launch it directly from command line and tell me what error message it spits out.

Cheers.

GaviCroftREmix 28-12-19 00:14

Quote:

Originally Posted by Gh0stBlade (Post 8161660)
Launch it directly from command line and tell me what error message it spits out.

Cheers.

Insufficient amount of args


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.