www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Next Generation Level Editor (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

Laras Boyfr. 14-03-10 17:38

TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread
 
I thought it would be good that everyone can post here bugs which he/she had with the last TRNG update,or even suggestions(realistic ones,please not wishes :P).At the end I can send Paolone an email with the whole report of us.
How do u think?

Titak 14-03-10 18:17

Raymond is already doing that via Skribblerz. He collects bugs or isseus he finds here, posts them on skribblerz for confirmation and extra testing if needed and then he sends reports of to Paolone.

And we don't want to throw different bug reports at Paolone from different sides. He's busy enough already.

Raymond 14-03-10 18:45

Yes, thatīs already my job, but a seperate bug thread here is ok.:)

Piega 14-03-10 19:16

Then I would like to add my first. I'm converting my game to TRNG.

I have read that enemies should not be placed after the old 255 object limit because of saving and loading. Sinds all my levels are practically ready this is fine.

To spice things up in the graphics department I replaced my static banisters with animating ones wich lead up to 364 animating objects. Now my horizontal bursts flame emitters dont work anymore. They only show the light effect. So Lara wont burn.

Known bug maybe? I reduced number of rooms to see if it was a limit problem and I have 24 texture pages in the wad but it stays the same.

EDIT: Mmmm, seems to be textures plus number of rooms. I deleted objects to reach below 230 and they still are not there so back to the drawing table.

Raymond 14-03-10 20:01

I would still say, that you hit somehow a limit. Would be interesting, if the NG_Doctor (available with Update 1.2.2.1) can give some valuable info.
Have you experimanted with reducing especially animating count again and/or reducing flame emitters!?

Uzi master 14-03-10 20:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by Piega (Post 4444199)
Then I would like to add my first. I'm converting my game to TRNG.

I have read that enemies should not be placed after the old 255 object limit because of saving and loading. Sinds all my levels are practically ready this is fine.

To spice things up in the graphics department I replaced my static banisters with animating ones wich lead up to 364 animating objects. Now my horizontal bursts flame emitters dont work anymore. They only show the light effect. So Lara wont burn.

Known bug maybe? I reduced number of rooms to see if it was a limit problem and I have 24 texture pages in the wad but it stays the same.

EDIT: Mmmm, seems to be textures plus number of rooms. I deleted objects to reach below 230 and they still are not there so back to the drawing table.

My solution: use regular static ones, whats better a higher polly banister, working levels?:p but you could find a solution.

Not sure if its really a bug but even a few low-poly objects seem to really lower turning speed and other reactions in the editor, I know theres a hide objects button but that doesnt help if you want to set up more objects or avoid messing with set up objects. I know its not my computer because Before with my REALLY old one it slowed down the same ammount.

Piega 14-03-10 20:32

I think it is room numbers. I have 176 rooms. Not real big rooms but stacked to get textures with doors. Now that we can select bigger textures I can delete all those stacked rooms. Will probably reduce my room count to 115 or so.

I tested the flame in my second level wich has many big rooms and also has 115 room count. Even 48 texture pages and there the flame works so I really think it is room count. Thanks for the help.

igor32 14-03-10 20:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Piega (Post 4444199)
Now my horizontal bursts flame emitters dont work anymore. They only show the light effect. So Lara wont burn.

If you have the 2.1 version /latest/ you should rotate then, so the square part of the flame in the direction you want to make Lara burn :cln:

I had this, I tought it was a bug

Raymond 14-03-10 21:33

Ah, yes, sorry, forgot about this. The burners just emit in the opposite direction as they should. So no problem for you. I think, it should be fixed in the next update.

Titak 15-03-10 10:01

^
Ah! I thought it was just me, having forgotten how to work with flame-emitters.
But it actually is the other way around now. :D


We'll keep this thread then Raymond.
But I still think it is best that you will still be the only one collecting the info and sending it to Paolone. :tmb:

I've stickied the thread for now, to see how it goes.

Black Thorn 15-03-10 10:55

Since this looks like a general bug thread, I figured it would be better to post this here: beetles, locusts and the new fishes flocks do not react to the lightning of the room.
I have a feeling that it is an age-old limitation of the original engine instead of a new bug, but I'm not very sure.
I just noticed that because the level I'm (trying to) build has a dark underwater cavern and the fishes floating in there look like they just swallowed neon light-bulbs :/

Titak 15-03-10 11:19

Could indeed be an old TRLE bug.

For now you could darken the textures of the fish. :D

Raymond 15-03-10 16:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by Titak (Post 4445450)
^
Ah! I thought it was just me, having forgotten how to work with flame-emitters.
But it actually is the other way around now. :D


We'll keep this thread then Raymond.
But I still think it is best that you will still be the only one collecting the info and sending it to Paolone. :tmb:

I've stickied the thread for now, to see how it goes.

Yes, letīs see, how it goes.

Piega 15-03-10 16:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by igor32 (Post 4444499)
If you have the 2.1 version /latest/ you should rotate then, so the square part of the flame in the direction you want to make Lara burn :cln:

I had this, I tought it was a bug

A MILLION thanks!!! Now I wont have to delete my stacked rooms and I can add my bling bling to the level :) Saves me a lot of work! They do work when you rotate. This is a strange fault though but I guess it will be corrected in the nearby future :)

Laras Boyfr. 20-03-10 11:33

oh glad that this thread is going well:)

i wanted to mention a limitation which i only noticed a week before.
its nothing special but it would be more realistic.
the matter is when lara swims underwater she can change the direction only 90'.
so she can swim just 180'.but i want that she can swim in all directions I want so Lara can make vertical swim circles without swimming to the right or the left.
its something little but its a realistic feature so it would be helpful i think.:o
anyway if i hope you understand what i mean...

Titak 20-03-10 11:42

It's always been like that: Lara can't swim vertical circles because she can't swim upside down.
So it sounds to me like you would have to make a new animation in which she can swim in a vertical circle.

Or maybe I didn't understand right... :o

Laras Boyfr. 20-03-10 11:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by Titak (Post 4457408)
It's always been like that: Lara can't swim vertical circles because she can't swim upside down.
So it sounds to me like you would have to make a new animation in which she can swim in a vertical circle.

Or maybe I didn't understand right... :o

you did unerstand but i think animations are right.
the matter is that when lara is facing 90' vertically up
and u press ALT+DOWN she wont swim anymore to that direction but will swim just forward.:(
this happens also when she swims downwards.
i think i has to do smth with the engine:confused:

Laras Boyfr. 02-04-10 20:24

Suggestions
 
Here are some bugs and suggestions.feel free to comment and tell ur opinion


-Copying some slot behaviour to another slot, and replace its behaviour.
For example: Double Magnums in the Sixshooter slot by setting up the pistols behaviour for them.
-Allow Lara to swim in form of vertical circles underwater without changing the direction
-New enemies converted from old TR games:
Centaur (TR1),Dragon (TR2) and maybe some other venician baddies from TR2.
-a new add_effect script command:ADD_SPRITE
working like other addeffects,but you can specify the sprite number for the effect in the script command.
-Fix the flipeffect Lara Swap meshes:the new meshes werent remapped properly ingame,although it had been in strpix.
-Fix the "Retexture Object " tool in Ngcenter:
an error prevents it from continuing everytime you load a .dxf file.
-new feature for objects with shine:
instead of the old shine sprite, an object could be assigned a new sprite number.
in this way you could simulate the golden shotgun and silver mini smgs from TRA,each reflecting in another way (another sprite)
a syntax example:

Customize=CUST_SHINE,object slot,sprite number

a concrete example :

Customize=CUST_SHINE,ANIMATING_3,15
(where 15 is the number of the sprite)

-a script command which let the player to get several pickup items by going through them like in jump n run games(no animation,no key pressed)

syntax example:

Customize=CUST_PICKUP,object slots (divided by +),

a concrete example:

Customize=CUST_PICKUP,UZI_AMMO_ITEM+SHOTGUN_AMMO1_ ITEM+SIXSHOOTER_AMMO_ITEM

-enabling of a trigger animation for the rope,so a grapling gun would be possible in TRLE

-raising the numbers of ropes possible in a level.

-changing the length of the rope for a specific object ingame.also enable changing the sprite used for a specific rope

syntax example:

Customize=CUST_ROPE,Object Id in map,Rope length in blocks,sprite number

concrete example:

Customize=CUST_ROPE,495,10,16

-2 new Condition Parameters in NGLE:
Effect: The object (x)has been assigned an (y) addeffect.

Effect: The object (x)hasnt been assigned yet an addeffect.


-Enable the using of the mouse

syntax example:

Customize:CUST_MOUSE,mouse flags,leftclickgamecommand,rightclickgamecommand,
wheelclickgamecommand

the flags could be:
MF_ROTATE_CAMERA enable dynamic rotating of the camera with the mouse

MF_SCROLL_WEAPONS enable changing of weapons with the mouse wheel

Symsi 02-04-10 22:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Laras Boyfr. (Post 4490349)
Here are some bugs and suggestions.feel free to comment and tell ur opinion

-Allow Lara to swim in form of vertical circles underwater without changing the direction

I fail to see the point why Lara should swim upside down. Could you clarify it with some situations where it's needed? http://www.cosgan.de/images/midi/konfus/g010.gif

Quote:

-New enemies converted from old TR games:
Centaur (TR1),Dragon (TR2) and maybe some other venician baddies from TR2.
For the baddies you only need some meshswap triggers in TRNG, but a non-tricked Dragon would be ... awWwwW *dreams*

Quote:

-Fix the flipeffect Lara Swap meshes:the new meshes werent remapped properly ingame,although it had been in strpix.
It works fine for me, if the vertices are the same for the base outfit. Except for the left (?) ellbow, even the textures of this skin joint had to be the same to connect properly. But I tested this in an older version.

For the rest, there are some good suggestions, but some things need just a workaround like the falling rope. http://www.cosgan.de/images/midi/froehlich/g030.gif

Titak 03-04-10 08:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by Laras Boyfr. (Post 4490349)
-Allow Lara to swim in form of vertical circles underwater without changing the direction

I still don't know why you would want Lara to swim upside down. I see no use for this. :confused:

Quote:

-New enemies converted from old TR games:
Centaur (TR1),Dragon (TR2) and maybe some other venician baddies from TR2.
Could be a good one. Most old enemies that have been converted to work with the LE seem to have flaws and don't work exactly like the original enemie.

Quote:

-a new add_effect script command:ADD_SPRITE
working like other addeffects,but you can specify the sprite number for the effect in the script command.
Sounds like you could do some interesting things with this. But how would you implement it? I mean, if just that specified sprite appears, all I see in my mind now is a sprite image stuck onto the object. No movement or changes whatsoever, like with the mist or flames effects. That would look odd.
See, with the flame addeffect for example you can see something happening, the effect looks "alive" so to speak.

Not sure how to explain this... :o

Quote:

-new feature for objects with shine:
instead of the old shine sprite, an object could be assigned a new sprite number.
in this way you could simulate the golden shotgun and silver mini smgs from TRA,each reflecting in another way (another sprite)
a syntax example:

Customize=CUST_SHINE,object slot,sprite number

a concrete example :

Customize=CUST_SHINE,ANIMATING_3,15
(where 15 is the number of the sprite)
It would indeed be nice to give different objects different sorts of shine.

Quote:

-a script command which let the player to get several pickup items by going through them like in jump n run games(no animation,no key pressed)

syntax example:

Customize=CUST_PICKUP,object slots (divided by +),

a concrete example:

Customize=CUST_PICKUP,UZI_AMMO_ITEM+SHOTGUN_AMMO1_ ITEM+SIXSHOOTER_AMMO_ITEM
Why? :confused:
It is very odd if Lara simply runs over something and then it magically appears in her inventory. Lara has to do all sorts of things to make her way through a level but then she does not pick stuff up (perform the animation I mean)?

Btw, I'm sure you can achieve this effect already with either a fragmented trigger or a "when touching the object" trigger. You then triger the pickup item to become invisible or move into the floor and then you use the "add to inventory" flipeffect to add the object to Lara's inventory. :D

Quote:

-enabling of a trigger animation for the rope,so a grapling gun would be possible in TRLE
Doesn't the rope fall down already? :confused:
I thought I saw that happening once...


Quote:

-changing the length of the rope for a specific object ingame.also enable changing the sprite used for a specific rope
Changing the sprite for a specific rope would be great too. That way you can have different kinds of ropes in one level. One looks like a rope, another like chains, yet another like vines. :D

Raymond 03-04-10 11:11

@LarasBoyfriend
Could you be very precise and descriptive about this issue:
"-Fix the "Retexture Object " tool in Ngcenter:
an error prevents it from continuing everytime you load a .dxf file."


Can somebody confirm the problem?

-Roli- 04-04-10 12:09

I found a "bug":

If you use the Image= command, the image shows its OK, but when you step to a fixed camera trigger, the image dissapear from the screen. When you out of the fc's trigger, the image will be back.

Laras Boyfr. 06-04-10 11:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raymond (Post 4492099)
@LarasBoyfriend
Could you be very precise and descriptive about this issue:
"-Fix the "Retexture Object " tool in Ngcenter:
an error prevents it from continuing everytime you load a .dxf file."


Can somebody confirm the problem?

its very simple: when i load in the 1st box a dxf file,an error occurs and says:OVERFLOWING,and the dxf file isnt loaded.
Its always the same thing:(

-Roli- 08-04-10 17:16

Just found another bug:

When you use the FR_ADD_DRIPS_TO_LARA in the Customize=CUST_RAIN command it wont work. Lara has no drops. And if you use the water first and than the rain trigger, this is the problem too + if you use this command, Lara have no drop after she came from the water.

Titak 08-04-10 17:30

What do you mean "if you use the water first and than the rain trigger"?

The drops work for me, but the drops aren't visible while Lara is in the rain. The drops only appears when Lara goes into a dry room.

I'm using these rain commands:
Code:

Rain=          RAIN_SINGLE_ROOMS
Customize=      CUST_RAIN, FR_ADD_DRIPS_TO_LARA + FR_CORRECT_SPRINKLERS, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE

So the rain isn't triggered.
I assigned rain to the rooms so it always rains when you enter those rooms.

-Roli- 08-04-10 17:46

Quote:

Originally Posted by Titak (Post 4509696)
What do you mean "if you use the water first and than the rain trigger"?

The drops work for me, but the drops aren't visible while Lara is in the rain. The drops only appears when Lara goes into a dry room.

I'm using these rain commands:
Code:

Rain=          RAIN_SINGLE_ROOMS
Customize=      CUST_RAIN, FR_ADD_DRIPS_TO_LARA + FR_CORRECT_SPRINKLERS, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE

So the rain isn't triggered.
I assigned rain to the rooms so it always rains when you enter those rooms.

Ah, now its okay, the problem was the trigger "Rain all outside". But I really can't understand why Lara havent drop under the rain too, that would be more realistic.

Quote:

What do you mean "if you use the water first and than the rain trigger"?
I mean the discription of the command:

"By default there is no drips when lara is under the rain but only after lara has been in a pool."

Laras Boyfr. 10-04-10 21:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by -Roli- (Post 4509711)
Ah, now its okay, the problem was the trigger "Rain all outside". But I really can't understand why Lara havent drop under the rain too, that would be more realistic.



I mean the discription of the command:

"By default there is no drips when lara is under the rain but only after lara has been in a pool."

interesting...
As far as i know it shouldnt be hard to fix this bug.
Anyway i though of implementing the TR1-3 Inventory system in trng.i doubt its possible with flipeffects and scipting now,or?

igor32 10-04-10 22:43

Whats the TRNG limit for active flame emitters?

Raymond 11-04-10 08:35

Itīs a matter of test. It should be above 32. Itīs still a good idea to antitrigger them, if they arenīt needed anymore.

-Roli- 13-04-10 15:56

Found another bug:
On option screen you will get thunder sound, when you use the arrows :confused: Tryed with two projects, I don't have any ideas why doing it.

Titak 13-04-10 16:16

There's no thunder sound when I use the arrow buttons in the Options screen.

Laras Boyfr. 13-04-10 17:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by -Roli- (Post 4522507)
Found another bug:
On option screen you will get thunder sound, when you use the arrows :confused: Tryed with two projects, I don't have any ideas why doing it.

run tomb4 with Diagnostic=ENABLED.
Then do that command where you dont hear or hear another sound.look at the log in SFX MISSING.search for this numbers in the sound table of ngcenter and note down their names .open ur wad with wadmerger and select sound editor.search for the sounds which were missing and make sure its checked.apply the changes and save ur wad.tell me if you encounter problems cuz this isnt a TRNG related bug.good luck :D

-Roli- 13-04-10 18:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Laras Boyfr. (Post 4522808)
run tomb4 with Diagnostic=ENABLED.
Then do that command where you dont hear or hear another sound.look at the log in SFX MISSING.search for this numbers in the sound table of ngcenter and note down their names .open ur wad with wadmerger and select sound editor.search for the sounds which were missing and make sure its checked.apply the changes and save ur wad.tell me if you encounter problems cuz this isnt a TRNG related bug.good luck :D

Thank you, but unfortunately Diagnostic won't work under option/pause screen :( Tried in the title too, just show the camera parameters :(
I really can't see what is the problem, because I've never converted the original title, and it has the thunder sound too. So I dunno. :o

Laras Boyfr. 13-04-10 18:44

Quote:

Originally Posted by -Roli- (Post 4522892)
Thank you, but unfortunately Diagnostic won't work under option/pause screen :( Tried in the title too, just show the camera parameters :(
I really can't see what is the problem, because I've never converted the original title, and it has the thunder sound too. So I dunno. :o

hmm make the thunder sound plays and check then the missing sfx.hope this works.

-Roli- 13-04-10 18:56

Tryed it, no luck. :( Btw thank you so much :hug: Still can't understand, why the sound is different, because engine uses the same on the menu/indentory and in the options screen too. :confused: m_rotat, m_choose, etc...

Raymond 13-04-10 19:03

Thatīs a normal sound issue and has nothing to do with the TRNG.
A good and careful sound conversion should always help.
Shouldnīt be dealt with here.

-Roli- 13-04-10 19:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Raymond (Post 4522972)
Thatīs a normal sound issue and has nothing to do with the TRNG.
A good and careful sound conversion should always help.
Shouldnīt be dealt with here.

I don't think there is a sound issue, because I've just copied the original TR4 sounds, and run the SFX_Example too, still that problem, everything works fine. The intresting part: Uncorverted, original .tr4 files have this problem too... :confused:

Laras Boyfr. 17-04-10 16:57

new suggestions>:)

-ADD TO ADDEFFECT:
ADD_ELECTRO
like the electric from the lightning conductor

-fix a Lara swap meshes bug:if the new joints have other textures,
the outfit isnt remapped properly
-remove the black lines from FLYBYS (choosing specific flybys)
-raise the number of flyby sequences possible in a level.
-fix the object NO COLLISION bug for vehicles
-enable using of the SIXSHOOTER in a vehicle
-customizing Vehicle properties like speed and speedometer graphic

what do u think?

KurtisandLara 23-04-10 20:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Laras Boyfr. (Post 4532916)
new suggestions>:)

-ADD TO ADDEFFECT:
ADD_ELECTRO
like the electric from the lightning conductor

-fix a Lara swap meshes bug:if the new joints have other textures,
the outfit isnt remapped properly
-remove the black lines from FLYBYS (choosing specific flybys)
-raise the number of flyby sequences possible in a level.
-fix the object NO COLLISION bug for vehicles
-enable using of the SIXSHOOTER in a vehicle
-customizing Vehicle properties like speed and speedometer graphic

what do u think?

I would love to have those! Good idea :D!

Raymond 30-04-10 18:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by -Roli- (Post 4495773)
I found a "bug":

If you use the Image= command, the image shows its OK, but when you step to a fixed camera trigger, the image dissapear from the screen. When you out of the fc's trigger, the image will be back.

Just to remember: If someone wants a bug to be fixed like this one above, you need to prepare a bugproject with all the necessary files and the description of the issue and then load it up and give the link to me.
Otherwise you wonīt get the bug fixed.:)


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:50.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.