www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Next Generation Level Editor (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

TrueRaider 19-08-10 15:39

Is there a reason why it's only possible to have 4 different BAR_CUSTOMs in an entire script? The reason being to have several to show certain enemy HPs with their individual name. Preferably it would be great to have more, but if it's something that cannot be increased then I can work around it. :)

TR-Freak 19-08-10 16:12

Bug:
When Using Flipeffect
Code:

Sound. (CD) Play <&>CD Track on (E)channel with final restore of old track
And Lara dies,the old Track will be played,instead of silence.

Raymond 19-08-10 16:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by TrueRaider (Post 4831886)
Is there a reason why it's only possible to have 4 different BAR_CUSTOMs in an entire script? The reason being to have several to show certain enemy HPs with their individual name. Preferably it would be great to have more, but if it's something that cannot be increased then I can work around it. :)

No problem. You can use one bar for all enemy HPīs. Just use the same variable for all and the text can be changed simply by using a text variable.

TrueRaider 19-08-10 16:31

Brilliant! See...I don't have enough lateral thinking for this. :hea::D

l.m. 26-08-10 07:42

How many flame emitters can be activate at the same time without problems?

TR-Freak 26-08-10 18:32

Huge crash,when I try to load my PRJ of the Mansion:mad:
Code:

Version=1.2.2.2
CRS=Enabled
Last diagnostic mexage:    Resumed crash in 0x44D0FE
Last directX error:
START_P1:1002AC47
END_P1:1006B09B
START_P2:1007B2C0
END_P2:1009D0F6
START_P3:100A58E7
END_P3:100D4172
START_P4:10006C77
END_P4:1000F338
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
    The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON WRITE AT OFFSET 0x2BEEEA2
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x428D40
REGISTERS:
    EAX=1
    EBX=2BEEE8E
    ECX=1F
    EDX=2
    ESI=2BEEE80
    EDI=465ED0
    EBP=2BEEEA6
    EIP=428D40
    ESP=42EFC30
DYNAMIC POINTER LIST:
------------------------------------------
103C7C90:Ptr_VetBigTails
04FE0020:Ptr_MemoriaMesh
02CD18F8:Ptr_MemoriaVertici
02CF7110:Ptr_MemoriaListaVertici
00000000:ptr_Memoria1_6Mb
02C54E30:Ptr_ObjectCodeArray
02C7A080:Ptr_VetBaseOggetti
02CBBCF0:Ptr_VetSlotOggetti
00000000:Ptr_BaseImmagineTextureOggetti
00000000:Ptr_VetMeshPointers
00000000:Ptr_ObjjBonesWad
02C49878:Ptr_VetRoomSlots
02C1FA20:Ptr_VetPointerRooms
00000000:Ptr_MemoriaPerDatiCD
00000000:Ptr_MenuAttivo
0046E4D8:Ptr_Pointer_VetDirectDrawDevice
0046E4F5:ptr_BaseDirectXLibrary
0046E0A8:Ptr_ColorTableEntry
00B1BFAC:Ptr_IDirect3DDevice3
02C187A6:Ptr_TabellaColori
02A0205A:Ptr_MemoriaTexFaces
02C31FE8:Ptr_TextureTailInfos
00280BD8:Ptr_DatiPoligoni
02C63940:Ptr_VetCodeTriggers
02D11700:Ptr_VetTriggers
02C31FE8:Ptr_MemoriaRoomTexInfos
02C35FF0:Ptr_ObjectTextureWad
06370020:Ptr_TextureRawImage
02C1DE18:Ptr_MemTestTextureNero
00000000:Ptr_VettorePuntatoriTexture
02CB78E8:Ptr_VetObjectCodeEffetti
02C67150:Ptr_VetSoundEffects
02C5DF38:Ptr_VetItemEffetti
00000000:Ptr_MemoriaFileTexture
00A5F700:Obj_IDirectDrawSurface3
00ADA740:Obj_IDirectDraw7
00ADA7A0:Obj_IDirectDraw4
00000000:Obj_IDirect3DTexture2
00000000:Obj_DirectDrawSurface4
00000000:IndiceRoomAttuale
00000000:TipoModeView
00000000:TestMostraFlipMap
00000000:TestDrawDoors
00000064:Tot_RoomSlots
00000000:TestFaceEdit
00000000:TestModoLightning
0018FF88:SalvaBaseStack1
042EFF88:SalvaBaseStack2
------------------------------------------
        MEMORY USAGE
------------------------------------------
VetPtrMeshObject        memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaVerticiObjectMesh    memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaMemoriaVertex        memory is full at 80.00 (Used 0x1067E4 bytes)
ZonaMemoriaVertexSecondario memory is full at 20.00 (Used 0x419E4 bytes)
MemoriaTexFaces          memory is full at 0.69 (Used 0x2038 bytes)
MemoriaPoligoni          memory is full at 0.47 (Used 0xBB4 bytes)
VetSegnaliMesh          memory <EMPTY: never used>
MemoriaTexture8Bits      memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaOverlaps            memory <EMPTY: never used>
VetTexSonorePrj          memory <EMPTY: never used>
VetTextureBumpMap        memory <EMPTY: never used>
VetAnimatedTilesTextures memory is full at 99.90 (Used 0xFFC bytes)
ZonaListaElenco          memory <EMPTY: never used>
ZonaVetCamera            memory <EMPTY: never used>


------------------------------------------
Stack=0x42EFC30  pContesto=0x42EF948  pInfoEccezione=0x42EF8F8
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0x42EFC30
STACK_TRACE:
    0x428182
    0x426C0F
    0x426C9E
    0x1004C15E
    0x100D1003
    0x44999C
    0x1002B3F6
    0x100BAA35
    0x100BADF9
    0x436697
    0x436C54
    0x433FB3
    0x100AE2CD
    0x100CE40E
    0x100D20A0
    0x100D2615
    0x419F10
    0x44B45A
    0x44B47B
    0x44D3C0
    0x44B424
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x18B168
STACK_TRACE:
    0x440028
    0x410040
    0x430042
    0x450044
    0x410060
    0x430042
    0x450044
    0x100AD01E
    0x100CEBDB
    0x444672
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x100AD01E
    0x100CEBDB
    0x444672
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x100AD01E
    0x100CEBDB
    0x444672
    0x444610
    0x444610
    0x444074
    0x444559
    0x44B5D6
    0x44D3C0
END_STACK_TRACE


Raymond 26-08-10 18:42

@TR_Freak
The crash repost doesnīt help much. I gues you have to rely on the usual crash removing routines (going back to older backups, changing this and that and finding out possible reasons etc.).

Quote:

Originally Posted by l.m. (Post 4850964)
How many flame emitters can be activate at the same time without problems?

I think, it isnīt a certain number, because it seems to depend on different factors, like for instance, how much other animation stuff is going on etc.. Paolone increased a limit about the dynamic lights, which was 32 and is now 128, but this alone doesnīt seem to mean, that you can use much more flame emitters, then 32. So itīs just the old routine to antitrigger, what you can.

TR-Freak 26-08-10 18:51

No Backup avaible.
I wanted to make one...didn't expected that.
The Messages say
Evil: Unknown Object Type Detected in Room0 in case (0,0)
and
Broken Map at Room 37 (auto repair)
and the Evil unknown... - message repeats over and over again until I press OK at the message skipping - Crashreport.

l.m. 16-09-10 06:32

If i have this in the script:

Rain= RAIN_ALL_OUTSIDE

i got a problem with the waterfallmist. (OCB 17384 normal turqoise mist)
In front of it the nullmesh will flickering and disappearing. :(
If Lara will goes behind it, it is normal.

If it is not raining, the waterfallmist will be working fine on both sides.

Can anybody acknowledge this bug?

-Brutus- 22-10-10 22:34

There are some problems with the Cust_flare type. If I change te lifetime there are strange lights and when the sparks are on, the sparks will apear everywhere at the end of the flares life.

Titak 22-10-10 22:46

Unconfirmed.
Haven't had any of those two problems with the flares.
But maybe someone else has?


All I have is that there's some green light right before the flare goes out, even if I changed the colour of the flares to something completely, like red or blue. But this is a known issue already.

-Brutus- 23-10-10 00:11

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3Z8TxUL4DUk

Is this the flash you get? That is a result of changing te lifetime. ;)
And as you can see (hard to see) there are some random flying sparks above te flare at the same time as te flash. It also happens in Lara's hand.

Titak 23-10-10 10:11

Looks like that's it.
It's a known bug.
Not sure if Paolone is working on a fix or not.

Not sure about the sparks though.
I've never noticed it and since I'm not using flares anymore...

ChrissyDoc 14-11-10 03:20

Plz Help
 
when I tried to download TRNG it stopped and said that i had to have NG_CENTER installed and that i could get it by downloading TRNG Mk1 Full Installer , when i tried to download that it said i had to download NG_CENTER first , which was what i was installing Please Help :)

Matie 14-11-10 08:13

Don't download the MK1 installer, but the first TRNG installer (I believe it's this one). Then install TRNG Mk1/2.
And welcome to the forums:)

l.m. 29-11-10 06:32

with the new update of TRNG you could build TR4 with about over 140 wad texture pages.
But what about Wadmerger? What does it bring to us, if wadmerger can't build such big wads?
Or can manage wadmerger this by now?

Titak 29-11-10 11:42

I'd say: "try and find out."

l.m. 29-11-10 11:46

what is your biggest wad that is running fine?

l.m. 29-11-10 11:49

the Y-Orign command of Cust_Bars command don't work.

Customize= CUST_BAR, BAR_LOAD_LEVEL, IGNORE, 15, 500, 150, 12, 1, 2, IGNORE

This value is still ignore, if i modify it, the bar is at top of the screen.
(like 0 value)

Only the "IGNORE" can move the bar down to the orginal value of "444".


Also this bug
Quote:

Fixed bug about item flare.
This bug there was already in old tomb4 engine: when Lara threw the flare in some circustance the flare item was not visible on the floor.
is still not fixed:

http://www.bilderhoster.net/thumbs/cm8tf6y5.jpg

Raymond 29-11-10 16:03

It isnīt about the torch, but about the flare,l.m.. So you show a completely other problem about the torch.
And be preciase, what you say. So what you say above is wrong. The problem only arises with BAR_LOAD_LEVEL and not with all the other bars.

l.m. 29-11-10 16:10

ups, i missunderstand torch / flare.

yes, you are right the problem with the bar is only for the load bar.

Laras Boyfr. 13-01-11 16:19

It would be nice to fix the Lara swap joints mesh bug.
Until now only joints could be swapped that have the original LARA_JOINTS meshes. Only the textures could be changed.

also it would be nice to have a script entry for preserving Global Variables after a Resethub like the PreserveInventory=Enabled command does.

It would also be nice to disable some weapon ammos like for the shotgun ,grenadegun and crossbow (just for harpoon possible)

Seilion 16-01-11 12:47

Quote:

The flipeffect Lara. (Animation) Force <&>Animation (0-255) of (E)slot for Lara is buggy.
Titak wrote that in the new bug list thread. Why is that buggy? What happens?

Titak 16-01-11 13:04

I don't know to be honest since I'm not using version 1.2.2.3.
It's the information Raymond posted in the Updates Test thread.

Raymond 16-01-11 14:09

Just test and see. I tested it only for the shotgun, so more tests are welcomed!

sapper 24-01-11 10:27

In the (E)xtra dropdown box for the floor collision flipeffects, the number of clicks appears twice.

Decrease floor collision by 1 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 1 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 2 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 2 clicks
etc

Pressing the Hide Constants button shows a different number for each selection of the same number of clicks.

BTW if you set collision this way the box data is not changed so if you create a 4 click high collision above the floor, Mummies, for instance, ascend the block.
You need to mark the sector as a grey (box) sector to prevent this.

Laras Boyfr. 24-01-11 10:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by sapper (Post 5172197)
You need to mark the sector as a grey (box) sector to prevent this.

Thats a pity because other enemies wont be useable in the same area f.e. Having baddies and mummies in the same area.

AgentFalkan 24-01-11 17:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by sapper (Post 5172197)
In the (E)xtra dropdown box for the floor collision flipeffects, the number of clicks appears twice.

Decrease floor collision by 1 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 1 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 2 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 2 clicks
etc
(...)

I saw this when I was using the collision flipeffects. As I remember, the first line is in fact Increase. So it would be:
Increase floor collision by 1 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 1 clicks
Increase floor collision by 2 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 2 clicks
etc

Titak 24-01-11 17:31

I remember there first being a whole bunch of Increase values and then a whole bunch of Decrease value (or visa versa but I can't remember).

But now it is indeed as Sapper says:
Decrease floor collision by 1 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 1 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 2 clicks
Decrease floor collision by 2 clicks
etc

AgentFalkan 24-01-11 17:49

I used the next FlipEffect trigger in my level:

http://img268.imageshack.us/img268/2903/image4ps.th.jpg

Then I tested it in the game and Lara actually walks on it. So she's staying on an invisible step, one click above the floor :)
Here you can see that I'm very close to the square with the collision trigger, so her shadow is on it:

http://img121.imageshack.us/img121/8166/image5nl.th.jpg

Laras Boyfr. 24-01-11 18:04

Hm I am just wondering...
Can the collision flippeffects be exported to a TG for that specific square , to avoid filling the room with triggers ?

AgentFalkan 24-01-11 18:09

I think not, because I clicked "Export Script Trigger" button but this is what I got in the .txt file:
Code:

; Exporting: TRIGGER(16896:0) for FLIPEFFECT(314)
; <#> : Collision. Set North <&>Slope-Collision changing floor of (E)Clicks
; <&> : Slope Collision with height=    0
; (E) : Decrease floor collision by  2 clicks
; YOU CANN'T EXPORT Collision Triggers because they are FAKE triggers


Raymond 24-01-11 18:15

This is explicitely a no.
For the double entries: The first is an increase, the second a decrease of collision level. So yes, they cause different collision. Just a little fault.

deskj 11-02-11 22:25

i've lately been playing Angel of Darkness that, as you know, despite the bad gameplay has a pretty fluid fps (frames per seconds for those who doesn't know)

Today i run the tomb4 after weeks i didn't do it, and as soon as it opened i thought "what the heck, why does it go this slow? I shouldn't have problems at running it"
Then i realized it is just its original fps (30) being very low, it's a pity we can't make it higher

Titak 23-02-11 22:04

Binoculars bug?
 
Binoculars bug?

I'm not sure if this has been reported this and/or whether or not it is present in other versions as well. Gerty has also reported the same bug with games she has been playing but I don't know which DLL versions those games used. :o

Anyway, I'm currently using TRNG 1.2.2.3-beta (which does not have the mirror-water bug...) and this is what happens when I use the binoculars and look down with them:

http://www.tombraiderhub.com/dstorag...ocularsbug.jpg

It only happens when looking down. Looking straight forward or up does not cause this.
The bug is annoying because Lara can really get in the way when using the binoculars to look down into pits or something. :(

I tried some different settings for the chase and look cams with the CUST_CAMERA command but no luck.

Is there a way to fix this with the current TRNG features or would this be something for Paolone to tackle?

!Lara Croft! 23-02-11 22:13

Lara could be looking down because its gone into look mode...does she appear when she has look transparency?

Titak 23-02-11 22:26

Quote:

Lara could be looking down because its gone into look mode
I made her look down.

Quote:

does she appear when she has look transparency?
I'll check that.
I do indeed have it disabled...


*** EDIT ***
Yes, she also appears then, only then she is semi-transparant instead of solid.

!Lara Croft! 23-02-11 22:33

I know you make her look down, im saying the binoculars put her into "look mode" so moving the binocular viewpoint down made the model lean forwards.

Something i find rather odd (on a different yet related subject) about the disabled transparency is that lara's polygons vanish far further away when the camera gets close than the TREP patch ever used to.

Titak 24-02-11 08:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by !Lara Croft! (Post 5230714)
im saying the binoculars put her into "look mode" so moving the binocular viewpoint down made the model lean forwards.

I see. :D
Yes, Lara does indeed lean forwards a bit. But this "Lara getting in the way" does not happen with the original TRLE.

Quote:

Originally Posted by !Lara Croft! (Post 5230714)
Something i find rather odd (on a different yet related subject) about the disabled transparency is that lara's polygons vanish far further away when the camera gets close than the TREP patch ever used to.

All the default camera settings in TRNG seem be be different than in the original TRLE or with TREP.
My guess is that this is also what's causing that binoculars bug and that's why I also tried to fiddle a bit with the distance for the chase cam and look cams through the script.

But I only fiddled with the distance values.
Perhaps the V and H orient will make a difference? I'll have to try that. :D


Speaking of the cams, when you make the distance for the chase cam closer (eg 1000) to Lara the whole environment looks better in proportion with Lara. When you make the distance larger (eg 2000), she looks tiny in comparison. :D
I've now settled for something a little closer than default. :D

Raymond 24-02-11 12:41

I canīt reproduce this in my test-level. So it canīt be a general issue, it must be something specific. I saw this problem on some screens in stuck forums. So it happens also to some others.
It may be difficult to find a cause and a fix.


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:09.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.