Tomb Raider Forums

Tomb Raider Forums (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Next Generation (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

!Lara Croft! 24-02-11 21:50

[QUOTE=Titak;5231295]Speaking of the cams, when you make the distance for the chase cam closer (eg 1000) to Lara the whole environment looks better in proportion with Lara. When you make the distance larger (eg 2000), she looks tiny in comparison. :D
I've now settled for something a little closer than default. :D[/QUOTE]

I know, thats why i made it closer when i was using TREP, the manor suddenly looks more proportioned as lara takes up more of the screen and its looking up at her more, making her seem bigger. [I](Havnt gotten round to messing with NG camera scripts yet)[/I]

Try playing legend with the camera a bit further away [I](to about our TRLE distance)[/I], suddenly everything looks huge in proportion with lara. I think AOD so far is the only game correctly proportioned to lara's height, but then she always hits the ceiling.

Thats why with flybys i dont like showing humans from a distance in urban areas, i will generally keep the camera close. But in ancient areas like temples i show them from further away to make them look bigger.

Chain Raider 25-02-11 03:09

Would it be possible in NG level editor to have her reload?
Like for instance, she fires the gun 5 times, puts it away, draws it again and fires 7 more shots (for a total of 12 shots per clip) and then have her reload?

I was also wondering, if I were to position the camera to an over the shoulder view would it be possible to have her do a melee move like a somersault kick or something, if she were to shot a speicific part the enemy's body i.e. face shot=sweep kick and thigh shot=roundhouse kick.

Raymond 25-02-11 09:56

Question is in the wrong thread!
Reloading: Possible with the right use of variables/ creating the animations.
Over the shoulder cam: Not possible. Cam is always directed at Laras center.
Melee: Donīt know, what kind of strange ideas do you have about it, but itīs possible of course with animation scripting/animcommands etc. and creationg the animations etc.
Wonīt come to you magically by clicking on a button. Needs all deep study and very hard work.
Donīt continue here about this.

!Lara Croft! 25-02-11 21:26

Here's my camera script for those interested. The follow me cam is closer to lara (like CORE's TRAE) and so the environment looks more in proportion. The look camera is now based at the old follow me camera distance like in TR2.

[CODE]Customize= CUST_CAMERA, FCAM_DISABLE_COMBAT_CAM, 1024, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, -1820, IGNORE, 10[/CODE]

Ceamonks890 26-02-11 22:24

Thanks !Lara Croft! for the script to make the follow me camera more like AoD/Core's TRAE camera and the look camera more like TR2. I'm sure this will be useful for some builders.

I've just tried this out in my test level, and it looks very cool. I think I'll keep the camera like this from now on in my Vengance of Skulutus levelset:D.

!Lara Croft! 27-02-11 03:07

[code]Customize= CUST_CAMERA, FCAM_DISABLE_COMBAT_CAM, 1223, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, -1820, IGNORE, 10[/code]

I made it just a bit further away so it doesnt cut out her feet.

sapper 18-03-11 07:18

Bug
 
Accessing the Code Memory, script.dat option flags causes tomb4.exe to crash.

I only tried two flipeffects but assume all flipeffects to do with the script.dat option flags will fail.

Copy script.dat option flags to CurrentValue
Set bit0 in script.dat option flags

I was able to access the other Code Memory fields ok with these flipeffects.

Using latest version of TRNG.

-Roli- 02-05-11 13:38

If you using something like that:

Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_ITEM,1
Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_AMMO1_ITEM,2
Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_AMMO2_ITEM,2
Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_AMMO3_ITEM,2


Then using the Grande Gun shortkey (5 for me) before you watch it in inventory, then you'll get [I]-19201[/I] "ammos" and if you shoot then the game crashes.

Topacio 02-05-11 14:01

Hello :)

With the new update (1.2.2.4) Lara is showed always in the title screen. I put the command ShowLaraInTitle= DISABLED in Option section, but don't work :(

Bye, bye :D

Raymond 02-05-11 14:35

[QUOTE=-Roli-;5386819]If you using something like that:

Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_ITEM,1
Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_AMMO1_ITEM,2
Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_AMMO2_ITEM,2
Equipment=GRENADE_GUN_AMMO3_ITEM,2


Then using the Grande Gun shortkey (5 for me) before you watch it in inventory, then you'll get [I]-19201[/I] "ammos" and if you shoot then the game crashes.[/QUOTE]

How do you see, that there are -19201 ammos? If you see it, then you are already in the inventory.
But there is some issue with the hotkeys after you use the equipment-command for ammo. With the shotgun you couldnīt shoot, but no crash.



[QUOTE=Topacio;5386867]Hello :)

With the new update (1.2.2.4) Lara is showed always in the title screen. I put the command ShowLaraInTitle= DISABLED in Option section, but don't work :(

Bye, bye :D[/QUOTE]
Whatīs the problem? Do you tell, that Lara shows up, if you disable showing? I rather suppose, you mightily confuse things here.

Tomb_Builder 02-05-11 15:05

I can confirm Lara is now always shown in a title level, even without the "ShowLaraInTitle=" entry in the script.

Topacio 02-05-11 15:21

@[u]Mr. Raymond[/u]: I don't confuse the things.

I test a title level with 1.2.2.3 version and don't appear Lara in the title, because by default isn't showed. But with this new version (1.2.2.4) is showed always, and I tried remove the show with ShowLaraInTitle= DISABLED in Option section, but it doesn't work. If you don't believe me, you try it, and later speak about it.

About the Roli's problem, in the past I use that command, and did rare thing, putting incorrect amount in some slots. I think it's a bug.

@[u]Tomb_Builder[/u]: Thanks for confirm it :hug:

Bye :D

Raymond 02-05-11 16:06

@Topacio
This was a misunderstanding, because your first post wasnīt so clearly understandable. Now I understood.

-Roli- 02-05-11 16:26

[quote=raymond;5386904]how do you see, that there are -19201 ammos? If you see it, then you are already in the inventory.
But there is some issue with the hotkeys after you use the equipment-command for ammo. With the shotgun you couldnīt shoot, but no crash[/quote]

When using the cust_show_ammo_counter :)

Raymond 02-05-11 16:41

Thanks! The shotgun ammo is still at 0 with using the shotgun hotkey. So this results in Lara not shooting obviously.

-Roli- 19-05-11 11:25

Not sure it is a bug, but very annoying:

If you using ADD_LIGHT_BLINK in the Addeffect command, then your customized flare will appear too :confused:

Titak 19-05-11 14:26

I had this happening once with one of the ADD_LIGHT_*** effects but then it also disappeared again after a while. :confused:

Raymond 19-05-11 15:14

Wrong! The customized flare itself doesnīt appear, but the Glow Light-part of it, if you use it. So, please, be precise in your description and itīs also very helpful, to experiment around the bug appearance a bit. It seems only to happen with the blink light-addeffect.
I guess, itīs due to the new addition of ADD_LIGHT_GLOVE in the last update (unfortunately not mentioned there). With this you can add such a Glow Light to all objects.
Will be reported to Paolone.

Titak 19-05-11 15:19

I had it in another earlier TRNG version.
Can't remember if I also had the sparks effect then but the glow was certainly there.
Unfortunately I haven't been able to reproduce it for testing. :(

Shakira Croft 19-05-11 16:35

I tried to open my prj in MapConverter2 but it doesn't open.. "Error 380"
What's wrong :confused:

Titak 19-05-11 16:38

That question would be better at its place in the TRNG general chat thread since it is not a confirmed bug.
Not yet anyway...

[I]As for the answer:[/I]
I have no idea.
In fact, I don't even know what MapConverter2 is exactly. :o
I only know about MapConverter.

Shakira Croft 19-05-11 16:47

Acutaly my old computer crashed and when I installed TRNG on my new computer MapConverter appeared in my Tools section instead of MapConverter so I don't know what the difference(s)

(Sorry for the wrong section)

Raymond 19-05-11 16:53

No idea about the error. Experiment a bit with different prj etc.
Mapconverter2 is right.

Shakira Croft 19-05-11 16:58

Others prj are ok...
I made a new prj with a new wad and new TGA and when I open it in MP2 I got this error :S

Titak 19-05-11 18:21

I don't seem to have MapConverter2. :confused:
All I see in my TRNG folder is the regular MapConverter.

*runs to use Windows "search" feature*

-Roli- 22-05-11 07:49

When you are using gamepad/joystick then totally random freezes in the custom savegame panel. You just can't use the gamepad in the custom savegame panel sometimes. :confused: With keyboard no problem at all.

About the freeze i'm only mean the move and the action buttons, not the full system freezes.
When you are going back to the inventory menu or the game then the gamepad works fine again... Then go back again into the sg panel, then again problem.

(This bug appear approx "3 times from the 10")

Shakira Croft 30-05-11 21:38

Does anyone of you has bugs with floor_mirror with the update ?

Titak 30-05-11 22:44

I have a floor-mirror in my manor gym and it works fine.

What's the problem you are having with it?

Shakira Croft 30-05-11 22:54

Actually, my animating objects are not reflected in the mirror

Titak 31-05-11 08:18

Not a bg as far as I know, so better post in a seperate thread or the general TRNG chat thread so we can help figure out what could be wrong.
Then, if it does turn out to be a bug it can be posted back here. (this is not really a help thread.)

julien 14-06-11 22:15

I have some problems with 1.2.2.4 version:

-troubles with FMV in a level. FMV is played but it's wrong side... left hand side of the video is displayed on the right of the screen and vice versa. Ditto with Top and bottom of the video.
... and intensity of my fog decreases when I go back to the game

since 1.2.2.4 version, ADD_LIGHT_FLAT doesn't work in my addeffect :confused:

Titak 15-06-11 11:09

[QUOTE]... and intensity of my fog decreases when I go back to the game [/QUOTE]Can't confirm. I've not noticed this is any of my levels. The fog intensity stays the same.

[QUOTE]since 1.2.2.4 version, ADD_LIGHT_FLAT doesn't work in my addeffect [/QUOTE]Works for me, so something else must be wrong on your side.

Raymond 15-06-11 13:47

Yes, ADD_LIGHT_FLAT works .... as long as you have less then 32 flame emitter+ light addeffects in your level.
The FMV-features doesnīt seem to be reliable and the results seem to depend on the system you have. So this can vary much.
@Titia
On your system (and also for your testers?) FMV works well? Can you tell the used OSīs/ graphic cards/ video formats, please?

Titak 15-06-11 14:25

[QUOTE=Raymond;5491984]@Titia
On your system (and also for your testers?) FMV works well? Can you tell the used OSīs/ graphic cards/ video formats, please?[/QUOTE]I'm not using FMV's so I don't know.
I'll have to test from scratch, if it is important that I test this also.
After figuring out how it works that is. :vlol:

Raymond 15-06-11 14:34

No further testing necessary yet. It sounded like you`ve used it already. Thatīs why I asked.

Titak 15-06-11 14:57

Got it. :D

julien 15-06-11 20:07

[QUOTE=Titak;5491795]Can't confirm. I've not noticed this is any of my levels. The fog intensity stays the same.

Works for me, so something else must be wrong on your side.[/QUOTE]

fog change in the level, after [B]playing FMV [/B]


I work with windows 7 (64 bits), and I've got an Ati Radeon HD 5650 graphic card.
wmv format for video
I didn't notice FMV bug before

After tests in my level, ADD_LIGHT_FLAT and addeffect work fine, sorry. But doesn't work [B]inside my organizer[/B]. I try to solve my problem ...

Raymond 15-06-11 20:34

Here I have also no problems with it inside a Organizer. So there must be a very specific situation in your case and it isnīt clear, what causes the problem.

AODfan 27-08-11 23:32

I found a bug in version 1.2.2.6
The Von Croy sequences don't work anymore.
Every time you trigger one of the Von Croy sequences the screen turns black for a second and you'll hear audio that should be played during the sequence as background audio

as far as i know it has nothing to do with wrong settings because I'm using the TR4 setup and it works when you convert it with the original tomb2pc.exe and play it with the original tomb4.exe

Titak 28-08-11 10:02

You mean the little animations he performs when reaching one of his AI's?
Like moving hand along wall?

Are you sure they work in a previous TRNG version?


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:10.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.