Tomb Raider Forums

Tomb Raider Forums (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Next Generation (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

AODfan 28-08-11 11:46

No. I mean those little sequences when he talks to lara.

I'm not sure if they worked in a previous version of TRNG. I haven't tried it before

Edit:
This is one of Von Croys sequences
[youtube]UvhJFXzX4Jo[/youtube]

Titak 28-08-11 13:12

Well, if you don't know if it works in a previous version then how do you know it is a bug in version 1.2.2.6. :p

It just might have something to do with your setup and not with a bug at all.
Besides, the VON_CROY slot is known to be picky, like in what levelnumber it is used.

So, instead of claiming it is a bug right away, it is better to post your setup in a seperate thread or the general TRNG chat thread and then it can be checked if your setup is indeed correct and if others have the bug also. :D

And exactly what does "doesn't work anymore" mean?
The audio does not play? Static camera showing the scene does not kick in, what?

AODfan 28-08-11 13:38

As I said in a previous post it works when you use the tomb2pc.exe and tomb4.exe that comes with the LE.

I'm going to post my setup in the TRNG chat thread

[QUOTE=Titak;5663158]
And exactly what does "doesn't work anymore" mean?
The audio does not play? Static camera showing the scene does not kick in, what?[/QUOTE]

This is what I mean by "it doesn't work anymore"

[youtube]Cs3ex0z7AFg[/youtube]

The Static camera does not kick in and the audio is now played as background audio.

Titak 28-08-11 13:44

So the audio is played on channel1 instead of channel2. Did you trigger it on channel2?
Camera's can be picky and sometimes need to be triggered with the good old rollingball in order to be activated for the assigned amount of seconds.

Please post all of the above stuff in the chat thread so everything is complete.
I'm pretty sure we can come up with an alternative setup for this if the original setup is not working. :D

giovani-croft 05-09-11 17:40

what should I do when the square is the color appears white instead of arrows?
OBS: I use Win7
[URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/835/tempyv.jpg/][IMG]http://img835.imageshack.us/img835/8227/tempyv.jpg[/IMG][/URL]

Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL]

Titak 05-09-11 20:02

^
That question is not supposed to be in this thread sine this thread is about reporting confrimed bugs/limitations.
Questions are better asked in either a seperate new thread or in the general TRNG chat thread. :)

Anyway, that happens a lot on a lot of computers on different OS's.
Try setting compatibility to XP or 98.
It has helped for some people with the same issue.

giovani-croft 06-09-11 16:31

how I do it?:(

Titak 06-09-11 19:21

Rightclick on the winroom.exe and select Properties.
Then change the compatibility in the Compatibility tab.

Also make sure you have the EDGEPTR.PCX in your main TRLE folder.
It's the image that produces the arrows in the editor I think.
[SIZE="1"](Someone correct me if I'm wrong please.)[/SIZE]

kaufi-lc 10-09-11 20:41

I just realized that the PARAM_LIGHTNING etry is gone.
Don't know if it has ever been there in one of the earlier updates though, but NGLE shows the Flipeffect:

"Weather. Enable lightning with data in <&>Parameters for (E)Durate
Parameters=PARAM_LIGHTNING, 1"

Only in Scripter there are no entries.

So I guess there must have been an option, right? :D

RardRaider 10-09-11 21:34

[QUOTE=kaufi-lc;5693037]I just realized that the PARAM_LIGHTNING etry is gone.
[/QUOTE]

From the 1.2.2.6 readme:

Removed beta version of flipeffect for lightning.
[Find Trigger Number] F359 (but now it's missing).
In 1.2.2.4 version there was a refuse of some my test about a new flipeffect to enable a lightning versus Lara or enemies. Anyway it was not yet working so it has been removed but it will be added newly when it will be completed.

giovani-croft 11-09-11 19:29

[QUOTE=Titak;5684496]Rightclick on the winroom.exe and select Properties.
Then change the compatibility in the Compatibility tab.

Also make sure you have the EDGEPTR.PCX in your main TRLE folder.
It's the image that produces the arrows in the editor I think.
[SIZE="1"](Someone correct me if I'm wrong please.)[/SIZE][/QUOTE]

I've done that and the problem continues ...
It's not just the arrows are white when the "face edit" is enabled, some textures of the room are white too:hea:

Titak 11-09-11 21:23

You've done both things?

It is related to the graphicscard drivers.
I have the same issue on my Vista computer, had it on my first XP computer but don't have it on my second XP computer which I still use for levelbuilding because of this issue.
No idea how I can fix it myself on the Vista computer. Compatibility does nto seem to work for me either. :(

redfox 11-09-11 23:42

Mayby we should do a poll about this problem....
I was building my last 3 games on win 2000( using many many different graphic cards and driver versions)
building was fine ,:D
tried to make some levels on vista(same graphic card,different drivers)
gave up....
switch to win 7 prof some weeks ago(using different drivers)
making levels is more fun than ever before

OT: Is it possible to change my Redfox nick to my Official "Levelbuilders" name Nusrat?

Titak 12-09-11 15:15

And what on earth does that have to do with "TRNG - Bugs & Limitations"? :confused:

And I really see no use for a poll on that.
Poll how?
What is it that you want to get out of it anyway? :confused:


No, you can't change your username.
That is not possible on this forum.

Laras Boyfr. 01-10-11 21:55

Von Croy Bug
 
[QUOTE=AODfan;5663203]As I said in a previous post it works when you use the tomb2pc.exe and tomb4.exe that comes with the LE.

I'm going to post my setup in the TRNG chat thread



This is what I mean by "it doesn't work anymore"

[youtube]Cs3ex0z7AFg[/youtube]

The Static camera does not kick in and the audio is now played as background audio.[/QUOTE]



[QUOTE=AODfan;5663239]I'm having some problems with these little sequences where Von Croy talks to Lara and teaches her for example how to jump.

Every time you trigger one of these little sequences the screen turns black for a second and the audio that should have been played during the sequence will now be played over and over again as background audio.

This is what my setup looks like:

[CODE]Lara triggers Von Croy and the flipeffect 30:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 30
; Exporting: TRIGGER(0:0) for FLIPEFFECT(30)
; <#> : OldFlip. (?) Force Von Croy to reach <&>AI_FOLLOW OCB when ???
; <&> :
; (E) :

so that Von Croy walks to the AI_FOLLOW object with the OCB code 0.
There's an AI_FOLLOW object with the OCB Code 0 at the square with the
Von Croy Object and the Sqaure where I want him to wait for Lara.

After Von Croy is triggered (right at the beginning of the Level) Lara can
Trigger the flipeffect 45:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 45
; Exporting: TRIGGER(0:0) for FLIPEFFECT(45)
; <#> : OldFlip. Start screen timer and force Von Croy to reach <&>AI_FOLLOW OCB number
; <&> :
; (E) :

After she triggered this flipeffect the first Sequence should start but the
screen just turns black for a second, the audio is now set as background
audio and Von Croy just walks to the next AI_FOLLOW object with the OCB
Code 1[/CODE]

I hope someone can help me :o[/QUOTE]


[COLOR="Red"][B][SIZE="3"]Confirmed[/SIZE][/B][/COLOR]

The same thing happens to me with TRNG.
I tried TRNG 1.2.2.6 , 1.2.2.4 , 1.2.2.1 and 1.2.1.2
the same effect at all (except that in 1.2.1.2 the sequence will be showed more for a few frames)
When I switch to TRLE it works perfect.
Maybe we should report this?

teme9 02-10-11 08:21

I've ecountered some bugs :o I hope someone can shed a tiny bit of light for me how to fix these (if possible)

1. Screen blinking dark brown/black when picking up an item.
I have no idea what is causing this. This happens for every single pickup.

2. When there are river-rotate UV textures on both sides of the (transparent+doublesided) watersurface the waving effect disappears. The surface stays flat and does not move.

3. The river-rotate UV does not keep the same speed in all of the screen resolutions.
as for example 640x480 is SUPER fast scrolling and in 1366 x 768 is the normal.
I've tried to set the fps to different numbers to see if it helps. For me it did not help.

I use version 1.2.2.6 and im on win7.

Titak 02-10-11 10:07

[B]1.[/B]
No idea.
Does not happen to me.
Are you perhaps using a custom pickup animation?
I've played levels with custom pickup animations and the camera often goes a bit jerky.
Perhaps this has to do with it? :confused:

[B]2.[/B]
This is normal I think.
Would be nice if it could be fixed.
However, for now, you could assign weight (Wgt button) of 0.2 to the vertices of the watersurface in Meta (use Meta2TR).
Not really a fix, I know, since you'll then have to use Meta2TR, but it is possible to get the water waves back. Only one wavestrength is possible though...

[B]3.[/B]
I'll have to test this. :D

Matie 02-10-11 10:12

[QUOTE=teme9;5735947]1. Screen blinking dark brown/black when picking up an item.
I have no idea what is causing this. This happens for every single pickup.[/QUOTE]

I may have an idea why this happens, I had the same problem when I put SET_SOFT_FULL_SCREEN in my sript, if I remember right. Are you also using that command? (I stopped using it because of this flickering when picking up any item.)

teme9 02-10-11 10:25

[QUOTE=Titak;5736001][B]1.[/B]
No idea.
Does not happen to me.
Are you perhaps using a custom pickup animation?
I've played levels with custom pickup animations and the camera often goes a bit jerky.
Perhaps this has to do with it? :confused:

[B]2.[/B]
This is normal I think.
Would be nice if it could be fixed.
However, for now, you could assign weight (Wgt button) of 0.2 to the vertices of the watersurface in Meta (use Meta2TR).
Not really a fix, I know, since you'll then have to use Meta2TR, but it is possible to get the water waves back. Only one wavestrength is possible though...

[B]3.[/B]
I'll have to test this. :D[/QUOTE]

Im not using a custom pickup animation. I wish this was it :vlol: propably the easiest fix :D

Thanks for the info about meta :hug: I hope that the watersurface will get a fix sometime in future + the waving effect for underwater when viewed from the watersurface (as in trep or like in tr2) it would give a nice touch :p

[QUOTE=Matie;5736005]I may have an idea why this happens, I had the same problem when I put SET_SOFT_FULL_SCREEN in my sript, if I remember right. Are you also using that command? (I stopped using it because of this flickering when picking up any item.)[/QUOTE]

sadly im not using this command. This happens without this :( I tried also with that command and the effect was worse :vlol: screen went black for less than second when picking up and also the rotating item in the right corner only showed for couple of seconds :D

**EDIT

I noticed that the flickering was caused by TURBO command. To be more precise: after deleting this line: TRB_ASYNC_FRAMES
the problem disappeared.

Raymond 02-10-11 18:37

To bring it to Paolone I need bug prj´s for this bugs, one for the van Croy bug and one for teme9´s bugs. The bug prj contains all the necessary prj-files with a (if possible) small prj, where Lara is close to the bugs and a description of the bugs and how to handle the prj.

igor32 26-12-11 23:21

Contidion gone crazy.

I have a contidion in my trigger group to activate things only after the enemy is dead, It worked nice until minutes ago, I only changed the script in the last boss, but it seems to have "affected" the first one:

[QUOTE]
Organizer= 1, ignore, ignore, 1, 3, 4, 4
TriggerGroup= 3, $5000, 908, $2B ; Enable Hydra
TriggerGroup= 4, $2000, 109, $101 ; Perform GT
GlobalTrigger= 1, FGT_SINGLE_SHOT_RESUMED+ FGT_DISABLED, GT_CONDITION_GROUP, IGNORE, 1, 2, ignore
[B]TriggerGroup= 1, $9000, 908, $E ;hydra dead[/B]
TriggerGroup= 2,$5000, 1070, $11A ;open door
[/QUOTE]

What happens, I pickup, it triggers the organizer, activate the boss, but seconds after, the door that was supposed to only open after it is death, open and my weapons are removed and the key "action" is continuously pressed (like if I draw a weapon it keep shooting) :mad: :hea:

TrueRaider 28-12-11 20:03

Snow

This is an old bug which used to apply to rain but I don't think it was fixed for snow. Several TRNG versions ago, for it to rain you had to have at least 2 rooms stacked and have the sky texture in view at all times. Whenever the sky went out of camera shot, the rain would stop. This caused problems in stacked rooms that were narrow as it only rained when you looked upwards. It was, however, fixed and now works perfecty. But with [b]snow[/b] I encounter this old problem using the newest version of TRNG. Is there a chance it could be fixed, or is there something I should do about it?

Raymond 28-12-11 20:30

@igor32
How do you want to know, that "conditions gone crazy"? What did you do to verify it?
Better check for errors in your script or level.
@TrueRaider
No chance for a fix. Better do a good geometry to reduce the problem. You`ll have to live with it.

dcw123 13-01-12 19:24

EDIT: *whispers awkwardly* Ooops, sorry..

Titak 13-01-12 19:25

Please post in the regular TRNG section by either making a new thread or posting in the genral TRNG chat level.

This particular thread is for reporting bugs only, not for asking questions. ;)

Bogey 18-01-12 10:55

Lara uncontrollable due to wrong process priority
 
I have encountered two levels in which Lara cannot be controlled because key strokes are not executed immediately, but are buffered up and executed some moments later. The levels are Greece Artifact by TheTiger and Mists of Avalon by Titak. In both cases the base priority of the tomb4.exe process is high (13). Lowering the base priority of this process will make Lara controllable, but as soon as a savegame is loaded, the base priority is raised again. When I played TheTiger's level, I used a shell script that lowered the base priority to idle (4) once per second. This made the level perfectly playable, except that flybys froze momentarily once per second due to the shell script. Titak supplied a note with her level, suggesting to run the game in suitable compatibility mode. I tried Windows 98 compatibility and the problem disappeared, and the base priority of the tomb4.exe went down to normal (8) as well. This also worked for TheTiger's level.

My computer is an old XP notebook with a Celeron CPU, but other players have reported similar problems on systems with powerful quadcore processors and other operating systems. I have also tried the levels on an Atom powered netbook with Windows 7 Starter. There is no problem to control Lara on this machine, even though the base priority of tomb4.exe is still high (13). The heavy graphics of Titak's level is too much for the netbook, though, so the frame rate is rather bad. At first, I thought that the netbook could cope with the high process priority because the Atom processor has two cores, but as I said, the problem does occur on quadcore machines too. On my XP computer, I have also tried to manually raise the base priority of the tomb4.exe process for some normal TRNG games, and then the problem to control Lara appears also in those games. Thus, there is a strong connection between the base priority of the tomb4.exe process and the controllability of Lara.

Somehow, it seems that some input related thread or process is starved when the base priority of the tomb4 process is high, but I'm quite puzzled about how it happens and why it happens on some computers but not on others. The behaviour is triggered by something in the script. I tried to replace the script.dat in TheTiger's level with another script, and the controllability problem disappeared and the base priority went down to normal. Naturally, the level wasn't playable with the wrong script.dat, the first issue being that the new moves didn't execute, even though they were superficially the same in both levels.

Even though I don't really know what is going on here, I think that the high priority of tomb4.exe is a bug. As Microsoft writes: "The high-priority class should be reserved for threads that must respond to time-critical events ... a high-priority thread should execute for a brief time, and only when it has time-critical work to perform." If the base priority of tomb4.exe is high, some threads will probably violate this rule.

Although, there seems to be a simple workaround, i.e. running tomb4.exe in compatibility mode, it would be better to fix the bug if possible, as otherwise players will need to be informed about workaround, and players do not always read the documentation. I don't know whether the bug is TRNG itself or in the scripts, and since I have never tried to learn how build levels using TRNG, I have no idea of where to look for it. Hopefully, some TRNG guru here could provide some insights into this problem. Sorry for the long post.

BTW, both games are very nice. Mists of Avalon is simply breathtaking.

Bogey

kaufi-lc 20-01-12 11:50

I'm currently having some trouble with Animations. I want Lara to perform a certain Animation for a Cutscene but she will only do the first frame of the Animation :confused:
Framerate is set to 2 and the Animation has about 160 Frames.
I remember having Animations with much more Frames and they worked perfectly. Anybody else ever had this problem?

Raymond 20-01-12 13:42

No idea, but this is the wrong thread for your question. This is the thread for verified bugs.
So open an own thread for the question and then we`ll (hopefully) clarify, what´s going on.
@bogey
Thanks! I`ll bring this to the attention of Paolone. This can take some time.

Bogey 21-01-12 10:24

Thanks Raymond!

Since there are workarounds, it is not so urgent.

/Bogey

Bogey 30-01-12 11:29

Thanks to an old post by Taras in a recently bumped thread at trle.net, I think that
I may have found the culprit that makes Mists of Avalon and Greece Artifact unplayable
on some systems (unless tomb4.exe is run in a suitable compatibility mode).

In TRNG, there is a new script command "Turbo" with various optimization flags.
One of these is TRB_HIGH_PRIORITY. I have verified that it causes problems controlling
Lara. In general, it will not have any positive effect. It will only improve performance if
there is some other process competing for the CPU, and then it is better that the
player stops that process (or possibly lowers its priority or suspends it).
Anyway, if players really want to increase the priority of the tomb4 process, they can
easily do so with the task manager. Thus, I would like to urge builders not to use the
optimization flag TRB_HIGH_PRIORITY, and I think that it should be removed from TRNG.

It would be interesting to know if this optimization was indeed used in
Mists of Avalon and Greece Artifact, so the case can be closed.

Regards,

Bogey

Titak 30-01-12 12:00

I think I'm using it in the script.
But I'll have to check when I get back home.
I'll then edit this post.


[B]**** EDIT ****[/B]
Yes, I am indeed using that entry in my script.
I have now removed it and uploaded the script for people to test in my game.
See [URL="http://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?p=5945926&posted=1#post5945926"]my Mists of Avalon thread[/URL].

[B]**** EDIT 2 ****[/B]
Three people who were having problems with the controls have tried the new script and the problems are gone.
I'll add to this post whenever others have tried the script and report their findings.

Good find Bogey! :tmb:

teme9 30-01-12 21:54

Im not sure is this mentioned anywhere, but I wasn't able to find a mention in the TRNG scripter.

Param_show_sprite cannot be shown when there is flyby camera active. The effect isn't drawn on the screen. I would like really much of the ability of having sprite effects on screen when there is flyby going on. (think all the splatter effects and such! :cln:)

TheTiger 30-01-12 22:12

[B][U]Bogey @:[/U][/B]

I indeed used this command, i will remove it and post a new script later, thanks for the find! :tmb:

teme9 30-03-12 04:31

Im having a small problem with my title fmv. The fmv plays fine and without problems, but [I]as soon as it ends it won't stay in the title menu. It "mimics" pressing action and starts the game by itself.[/I]

So I was wondering, that does anyone else have anything like this?

my script currently for it is this (it is in the title section)
Customize= CUST_FMV_CUTSCENE, FMV_PRE_CACHE+FMV_LONG_BLACK_RESTART
FMV= 2,1
Customize= CUST_TITLE_FMV, 2, 0

I've triend changing the number 0 -> 1 in vust_title_fmv, also changing the 1 in fmv=2,1 -> 2,0. These did not really help.
I've also tried to take away these FMV_PRE_CACHE+FMV_LONG_BLACK_RESTART and tried them alone without the other one. I also tried the shorter version of the restart.

Am I missing something :p?

Raymond 30-03-12 13:44

I used your script. No problems on my side. After the fmv it went back to the title.

teme9 31-03-12 06:37

hmmm... Odd.
Oh well. I found out that the "title" suits better if it is used as a intro when the level is loaded :D

TR-Freak 05-04-12 11:07

The Settingsflag
"SET_SOFT_FULL_SCREEN"
forces 16 bit mode when running the game even when you set a 32 bit resolution.
When deleting this flag, it's okay again.

tomb2player 21-07-12 00:52

What is the limit of total texture pages per one level? It's shown in Level Converter as " Found x Texture Pages " . It contain all textures from TGA file and all textures from WAD. But what is the limit? Now i have 91 texture pages in my level and all works fine, didn't noticed any bugs.

Titak 21-07-12 08:26

That limit depends on other things as well, like the amount of objects in the wad, the amount of objects placed, the detail per object, the detail in the roomgeometry (how many triangles there are) how many rooms there are...

So you can't really tell what the limit for texture pages is.



One of my MoA levels had 3000 textures but "only" 97 texturepages in the wad and it started crashing when I added more texture to the wad.
One of my other MoA levels had 104 texturepages, but way less than 3000 individual textures, in the wad and in crashed when it reached 105.
Both levels do contain a lot of (detailed) objects but don't have many rooms.
The TGA of that "97 pages in the wad" level contains less texturetiles than that other one.

disapearing-boy 26-07-12 13:01

I tried using the add_gun_shell command, nothing appears in game when applied to the crossbow object. Is this a hard-coded problem? I tested it on the sixshooter slot and it works perfectly so I guess it's not possible with the crossbow.

Here's my script:
Customize=CUST_AMMO,CROSSBOW_AMMO1_ITEM , AMMO_ADD_GUN_SHELL, 5,-2, -2, IGNORE,IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:11.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.