www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   HQ FMVs in tombati? (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=223077)

klona 13-07-19 12:04

HQ FMVs in tombati?
 
Hello
How do I use the HQ FMVs in tombati?

Lord Insidious 14-07-19 03:05

I would also like to know. Im trying to use the 20th anniversary HD cutscenes, but it keeps crashing my game on startup.

pequito 24-08-19 00:17

I'll get this thread up again, because I would like to know that as well. When I follow the Instructions from Annl in her Thread Super HD Remastered FMVs (1080p) by LeonDeka (TombATI/Glidos) and copy the new FMVs in the right folder the game crashes when I startup after the Eidos Screen. And when I don't delete the original RPL-Files only these are played.:( Is there anything a patch or something like Peixotos or Arsunts Patch for TR2 to run the Videos in the game. That would be nice.:)

LuckyEdge10 24-08-19 00:59

I actually used these FMVs and they work very well on me on TombATI. Are you sure your FMV Override in the tombati.ini file is activated?

Go into the tombati.ini file located into the TOMBATI > patches folder, go straight down the text and find "FMV Override = false" and change it to true.

Lord Insidious 24-08-19 06:15

There is no “FMV override” option. Do I have to create it?

Famicom 24-08-19 09:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord Insidious (Post 8124603)
There is no “FMV override” option. Do I have to create it?

I think version 1.7 is required.

Here:

http://www.glidos.net/tombati.html?lang=en

Lord Insidious 24-08-19 18:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Famicom (Post 8124613)
I think version 1.7 is required.

Here:

http://www.glidos.net/tombati.html?lang=en

Okay, so I reinstalled my game, used the installer you linked, and it works! I used a guide on Steam to install it last time the guide must have used an outdated version. Now if only I could figure out how to get this version working with Steam every time I try to replace the dosbox.exe I get an error about some ATi CIF not working. But thanks in advance! Much appreciated, bruh.

Does anyone also know how to install various mods without overwriting the files of another, if that makes any sense?

LuckyEdge10 24-08-19 19:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lord Insidious (Post 8124741)
Does anyone also know how to install various mods without overwriting the files of another, if that makes any sense?

There's no way to install mods in Tomb Raider 1 without overwriting the original files. If you want to keep the original files, then go to TOMBATI > DATA, then CUT all the files and copy them into a folder. You can place it in TOMBATI > "Original DATA".

Lord Insidious 24-08-19 19:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by LuckyEdge10 (Post 8124746)
There's no way to install mods in Tomb Raider 1 without overwriting the original files. If you want to keep the original files, then go to TOMBATI > DATA, then CUT all the files and copy them into a folder. You can place it in TOMBATI > "Original DATA".

Well, that sucks. Thanks anyways.

I got my FMV problem solved, but now I have another problem. With the braid mod installed, the Unfinished Business title screen appears instead of the original, and now when I try to play Unfinished Business itself, it crashes.

LuckyEdge10 24-08-19 20:09

^ I never tried the braid mod in TR1 so I can't help you on that.


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.