www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Chronicles (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12)
-   -   Loading screen bug. (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=222749)

dg1995 05-05-19 14:56

Loading screen bug.
 
I've played the steam version months ago and that version had a bug. Loading screens show no pictures.

I know it's a minor issue but is there a way to fix it ?

Woops 05-05-19 18:18

Software mode.

dg1995 05-05-19 19:25

won't it cause problems ?

I remember setting games on software mode would make them slow.

Edit: Tested that and it crashes the game when loading.

Woops 05-05-19 19:31

I never had any troubles with it :ponder:

york 05-05-19 22:41

I never had any error with it

Sardoc 06-05-19 19:06

They show ok if you run the game in 16 bit colour mode.

Alternatively, you can use dgVoodoo. Then these loading screens will work even in 32 bit colour mode.

Maverin 07-05-19 16:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sardoc (Post 8085376)
They show ok if you run the game in 16 bit colour mode.

Alternatively, you can use dgVoodoo. Then these loading screens will work even in 32 bit colour mode.

This is the fix you need. Sardoc beat me to it ;)

There's almost no visible difference between 16bit and 32bit anyway.

dg1995 07-05-19 16:53

thanks.

BTW is there a difference between 16 and 32 bit ? I thought 32 has more colors.

Maverin 07-05-19 17:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by dg1995 (Post 8085743)
thanks.

BTW is there a difference between 16 and 32 bit ? I thought 32 has more colors.

I'll redirect you to this page: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Color_depth

In theory 32 bit should offer a more vivid experience, but in reality you won't really notice the difference. I know I didn't. It's up to you! :)

Sardoc 08-05-19 18:38

I can help run dgVoodoo if you'd like to try it out. I've had it working on GeForce cards. Haven't tried on AMD ones, but could probably get it working. Haven't been able to run it on Intel cards though.

dg1995 08-05-19 20:59

Thanks but I already know how to use that.(Used that for Splinter Cell 1 since shadows were broken without it.)

charmedangelin 16-05-19 06:38

Make sure your running the game in a resolution that is a multiple 640x480 and maintains an aspect ratio of 4:3 or 16:9.

The game will glitch if the resolution isn't set right. I posted a list of working resolution a few years ago, but I normally play in either 1280 x 720 or 1920 x 1080.

As long as it fits within those aspect ratios then the game should run fine.

Woops 16-05-19 07:24

I run it at 1366 x 768 and it works fine lol

charmedangelin 16-05-19 07:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by Woops (Post 8089491)
I run it at 1366 x 768 and it works fine lol

Usually when it's not run in those resolutions you can sometimes get menu glitches. Like instead of having a transparent background in the items menu it will be all black or have stripes. Other times loading screens will glitch out for me.

Woops 16-05-19 07:55

I fixed the inventory stripes with choosing the 16bit colour from the "Texture Bit Depth" option along with 1366 x 768 16bit in the resolution option.
-
Can also run in software mode and everything works perfectly but I understand some people have trouble with it. But it works fine for me.

charmedangelin 16-05-19 08:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by Woops (Post 8089500)
I fixed the inventory stripes with choosing the 16bit colour from the "Texture Bit Depth" option along with 1366 x 768 16bit in the resolution option.
-
Can also run in software mode and everything works perfectly but I understand some people have trouble with it. But it works fine for me.

Hmm...that's interesting, guess whatever works best ha ha. :)

Dustie 21-05-19 13:17

For some reason reducing to 16 bit colour causes color banding on textures on whatever system I try it. I rely on the multiply of 640x480 trick.

fallenangle 30-05-19 12:35

I'm currently playing it on a slightly unusual format Dell 5:4 monitor in 1280x1024 (highest bit setting the game supports). It displays without any inventory issues (black stripes) which it had when I tried to play it at my default desktop resolution: 1152x864

What I have observed is that the main menu load screen and FMV are all in 640x480. The FMV looks pretty bad. When it ends and loads the next level area or you use the main menu load screen, not the inventory Load/Save option, the swap from 640x480 to 1280x1024 causes the screen to flicker every time very noticeably.

Once everything is in 1280x1024 all is good with no other display problems that I've noticed.


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:20.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.