www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider II (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   New patch, texture modding tool and mod manager for TR II (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=208815)

Peixoto 22-01-15 02:57

Peixoto's Tomb Raider II patch
 
Let me present to you a new patch i created for Tomb raider II

This patch supports Tomb Raider II and Tomb Raider II Gold and allows\adds...

- Real widescreen with the right aspect ratio and field of view (and optionally the aspect ratio of the PSX version)

- Full support for Xinput controllers (Xbox 360, Xbox One and similar controllers) with working triggers\dpad

- Easily management of mods\reskins with no need to copy and paste files all the time or overwrite the game's files

- A new and very simple method to modify the game's textures that allows 32 bit textures in any resolution supported by the video card

- Deinterlaced FMVs

- An option to show the inventory as an overlay over the paused game screen (similar to the other games)

- Remastered FMVs

Download and ask questions here:
http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=53121

TRJTA 22-01-15 06:00

Wow awesome, gonna try it out today. Does i't work with te 3-5 too?

I can't get it to work, it dumps the textures nicely, but when i put a changed dump01.dds file into the Replacements folder, nothing happens ingame.
Can you please describe step by step how to make it work?

Peixoto 22-01-15 11:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by TRJTA (Post 7265126)
Wow awesome, gonna try it out today. Does i't work with te 3-5 too?

I can't get it to work, it dumps the textures nicely, but when i put a changed dump01.dds file into the Replacements folder, nothing happens ingame.
Can you please describe step by step how to make it work?

The help.exe program has detailed info about how to replace textures.

Try compiling the dumps. If it still doesn't work, run the game windowed and see what shows in the console, there should be some messages when it try to load replacements (happens when you load a level), if there isn't than it has not recognized the texture that corresponds to the dump.

How did the rest of the stuff worked?

Tomb raider 3 and 4 are DirextX6 and TR5 is DirextX7, they will require different patches that i will write if this one works.

VictorXD 22-01-15 14:36

Awesome!!:tmb:

You are the same guy that made those tools that are in the bplaced RE forum right? Nice job there too mate. I might give this a go later to test it. Does it replace the enviroment textures too?

AODfan 22-01-15 15:39

Great tool! :tmb:
Now we can have the updated iOS textures in our game!

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/47618398/ios.jpg

They're not very pretty but it's something :D

VictorXD 22-01-15 16:04

:eek:
Awesome!!

Dustie 22-01-15 18:15

How does the widescreen fix work in this one? The instructions only say to put the Tomb2Fix folder in Tomb Raider 2 installation folder and run Tomb2Fix.exe if one has the multipatch already applied (which I believe I have). I did that and there's no difference in the game, it runs in my usual 640x480 pixels resolution. Do I have to run the setup again? If so, through Tomb2Fix or the original Tomb2.exe?

Moreover, when running Tomb2Fix the game doesn't see the savegame files in the original installation directory, it seems to be running as it was a fresh install.

Peixoto 23-01-15 00:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by VictorXD (Post 7265311)
Awesome!!:tmb:

You are the same guy that made those tools that are in the bplaced RE forum right? Nice job there too mate. I might give this a go later to test it. Does it replace the enviroment textures too?

Yeah, that's me. It replaces any texture

Quote:

Originally Posted by AODfan (Post 7265339)
Great tool! :tmb:
Now we can have the updated iOS textures in our game!

They're not very pretty but it's something :D

You're doing it?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dustie (Post 7265455)
How does the widescreen fix work in this one? The instructions only say to put the Tomb2Fix folder in Tomb Raider 2 installation folder and run Tomb2Fix.exe if one has the multipatch already applied (which I believe I have). I did that and there's no difference in the game, it runs in my usual 640x480 pixels resolution. Do I have to run the setup again? If so, through Tomb2Fix or the original Tomb2.exe?

Moreover, when running Tomb2Fix the game doesn't see the savegame files in the original installation directory, it seems to be running as it was a fresh install.

Run the game's setup, select the resolution, than start the game: it will be at the correct aspect ratio. Help.exe has all the info you need, including a shortcut to start the game's setup

PhantomPain 23-01-15 02:22

That's amazing! Gonna check it out later :D

Alex Fly 23-01-15 07:08

Great work, thanks for sharing ! :tmb:

TRJTA 23-01-15 07:43

I still can't get it to work :( I read the help file thoroughly, but the texture just stays white. Can you please explain step by step how you make it work?

AODfan 23-01-15 09:32

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peixoto (Post 7265776)
You're doing it?

I could upload it once I'm done :)
Would it be possible to have different texture packs in the Mods folder so you could easily change them with a couple of clicks? (like in glidos for example)

Quote:

Originally Posted by TRJTA (Post 7265896)
I still can't get it to work :( I read the help file thoroughly, but the texture just stays white. Can you please explain step by step how you make it work?

Make sure you have the untouched textures in the Dumps folder and your edited textures under the same name in the Replacements folder

TRJTA 23-01-15 11:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by AODfan (Post 7265919)
I could upload it once I'm done :)
Would it be possible to have different texture packs in the Mods folder so you could easily change them with a couple of clicks? (like in glidos for example)



Make sure you have the untouched textures in the Dumps folder and your edited textures under the same name in the Replacements folder

I did, it still doesn't work :S

AODfan 23-01-15 12:14

What I did is run the game in devmode and export the textures. Then I copied them over to the Replacements folder (so I have them in both folders)
I only edited the textures in the Replacements folder. If you have dump._dds in your dumps folder either delete it or run Compiler.exe again. The game ignores all textures if this file is present.

The Great Chi 23-01-15 13:11

The dump0.dds even after using splitter5 is not opening as a texture.

I tried GIMP 2.6 to open the texture and its says unknown file type?

GIMP should open the texture :confused:

What paint program are you using to change or modify dds?

AODfan 23-01-15 13:30

I used this dds plugin for GIMP to open them :)

The Great Chi 23-01-15 13:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by AODfan (Post 7266022)
I used this dds plugin for GIMP to open them :)

Thanks :tmb:

EDIT....I am now totally stuck. I have changed textures, and have them in the replacements folder, and taken all the original textures out of the dumps folder, Also changed 'True' back to 'false' to get rid of dump textures box in the top left corner, ran the tomb2fix.exe, and its just the same old textures.

There is a lack of instructions here, the help information does not go into detail, so makes it very difficult to understand. We need step by step instructions.

Dustie 23-01-15 14:55

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peixoto (Post 7265776)
Run the game's setup, select the resolution, than start the game: it will be at the correct aspect ratio. Help.exe has all the info you need, including a shortcut to start the game's setup

Looks like I managed to get it to work. However, Tomb2Fix still doesn't see my savegame data from the main game directory... do I have to copy them over or otherwise it won't read them?

Peixoto 23-01-15 15:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by TRJTA (Post 7265896)
I still can't get it to work :( I read the help file thoroughly, but the texture just stays white. Can you please explain step by step how you make it work?

If the texture is white, good, the patch recognized the texture that must be replaced but failed to load the replacement, check the format your using for replacements: the patch accepts dds textures in X1R5G5B5, R5G6B5, A1R5G5B5 and A8R8G8B8 formats, if the texture doesn't load: (keep an eye on the console (in devmode), it will print an error.

Quote:

Originally Posted by The Great Chi (Post 7266027)
Thanks :tmb:

EDIT....I am now totally stuck. I have changed textures, and have them in the replacements folder, and taken all the original textures out of the dumps folder, Also changed 'True' back to 'false' to get rid of dump textures box in the top left corner, ran the tomb2fix.exe, and its just the same old textures.

There is a lack of instructions here, the help information does not go into detail, so makes it very difficult to understand. We need step by step instructions.

The original textures must remain in the dumps folder: unless you compile them. Also if you dump another texture, you must compile all textures again.

Peixoto 23-01-15 15:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dustie (Post 7266070)
Looks like I managed to get it to work. However, Tomb2Fix still doesn't see my savegame data from the main game directory... do I have to copy them over or otherwise it won't read them?

That was not supposed to happen, try to put your saves in the mods directory

Can it create new saves ?

Peixoto 23-01-15 15:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by AODfan (Post 7265919)
I could upload it once I'm done :)
Would it be possible to have different texture packs in the Mods folder so you could easily change them with a couple of clicks? (like in glidos for example)

Yes it is possible, you can have different sets of replacements in the mods folder, than you can use a tool i included (in the help.exe program) to select the set you want to use: there are 2 limitations:

- you can have only one set of dumps in the dumps folder

- There must be a 'base' set of replacements in the replacements folder.


BTW: waiting anxiously for the upload

Peixoto 23-01-15 15:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by TRJTA (Post 7265955)
I did, it still doesn't work :S

Lets check 1st if there is a bug or if you doing something wrong

- Erase everything from in the dumps and replacements folder

- set 'devmode' to true, start the game and dump some textures

- copy all the textures (untouched) from the dumps folder to the replacements folders

- Start the game and see if those textures are missing

- Set devmode to false, start the game again and see if those textures are missing

kunoichi 23-01-15 16:09

oh wow!! can we have more screen shots?

AODfan 23-01-15 17:37

Finished the iOS textures :)

Download

Credits go to Gh0stBlade for ripping the textures.

Please tell me if you find any missing textures or other oddities. I might have messed up a few things :o

Peixoto 23-01-15 17:57

Quote:

Originally Posted by AODfan (Post 7266211)
Finished the iOS textures :)

Download

Credits go to Gh0stBlade for ripping the textures.

Please tell me if you find any missing textures or other oddities. I might have messed up a few things :o

Thank very much sir, you're a gentleman and a scholar

BTW, here in my system the training level crashes with the new textures but i can get it to work if i just load another level, go back to title, than load it again: just in case someone has similar trouble.

AODfan, can you include replacements for the title screen for testing? i believe it might stop the crashes.


Quote:

Originally Posted by kunoichi (Post 7266123)
oh wow!! can we have more screen shots?

unfortunately, i can't yet

sackboy123 23-01-15 18:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by AODfan (Post 7266211)
Finished the iOS textures :)

Download

Credits go to Gh0stBlade for ripping the textures.

Please tell me if you find any missing textures or other oddities. I might have messed up a few things :o

But don't the HD Textures stop after Tibet :confused:

TRJTA 23-01-15 20:25

Nice! It works for me now :D, I'm soooo gonna put my TR1 FMV Classic Manor HD Textures into this game :D

AODfan 23-01-15 21:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peixoto (Post 7266224)
Thank very much sir, you're a gentleman and a scholar

BTW, here in my system the training level crashes with the new textures but i can get it to work if i just load another level, go back to title, than load it again: just in case someone has similar trouble.

AODfan, can you include replacements for the title screen for testing? i believe it might stop the crashes.

I did replace the passport texture in the title screen. Perhaps it crashes because of all the textures that get replaced? Most of the textures in Croft Manor have been redone and I also noticed the textures popping in after a short time when starting the level which doesn't happen in the other levels I tested. Running around a bit there have been also a few slow downs. :ponder:

Quote:

Originally Posted by sackboy123 (Post 7266251)
But don't the HD Textures stop after Tibet :confused:

There are no new textures for the whole xian section but they still included the new passport and menu background texture in the levels

sackboy123 23-01-15 22:21

Ok thanks :D

Peixoto 23-01-15 22:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by AODfan (Post 7266388)
I did replace the passport texture in the title screen. Perhaps it crashes because of all the textures that get replaced? Most of the textures in Croft Manor have been redone and I also noticed the textures popping in after a short time when starting the level which doesn't happen in the other levels I tested. Running around a bit there have been also a few slow downs. :ponder:

- Texture popin prevents hags and or frame rate drops

- I also have a impression of slowndowns some times but fraps always shows steady 30 fps... furthermore, safe for when you see those popins, the patch doesn't consume any extra CPU time

- Gonna take a look in those crashes. anyone else having crashes but me?

TRJTA 23-01-15 23:20

Just some images to show some of my Croft Manor Textures ingame :D

http://i.imgur.com/Qyxy6ujl.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/0gG6SKwl.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/frQwCVwl.jpg

we should definitely have this for TR3-5 as well. The community can then make proper hd textures for the games, and pick textures from the ios versions that are good

Dustie 24-01-15 18:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peixoto (Post 7266078)
That was not supposed to happen, try to put your saves in the mods directory

Can it create new saves ?

Haven't checked yet, but I'll try.

TRJTA 24-01-15 20:48

Here's a new screenshot of Lara's Home :D

http://i.imgur.com/fS2HM67l.jpg

Kirishima 24-01-15 20:58

I was able to start up the game, but i cant seem to get the ios textures to work. I do have devmode set to true, perhaps i'm just stupid. Or it's my computer or windows 8.1 that wont enable these.
Also whenever i exit, the tomb2fix stays open with: ->1024

Peixoto 24-01-15 21:38

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kirishima (Post 7267111)
I was able to start up the game, but i cant seem to get the ios textures to work. I do have devmode set to true, perhaps i'm just stupid. Or it's my computer or windows 8.1 that wont enable these.
Also whenever i exit, the tomb2fix stays open with: ->1024

You don't need devmode to use the ios textures, make sure you installed them right, you should merge the folders dumps and replacements form the IOS textures download with the ones form the patch

tomb2fix opened is not problem

Kirishima 24-01-15 23:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peixoto (Post 7267143)
You don't need devmode to use the ios textures, make sure you installed them right, you should merge the folders dumps and replacements form the IOS textures download with the ones form the patch

tomb2fix opened is not problem

The problem might be my computer since only the widescreen portion of this fix works. Nothing i do will get the textures to work. Devmode doesn't work at all as well.

Peixoto 25-01-15 00:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kirishima (Post 7267271)
The problem might be my computer since only the widescreen portion of this fix works. Nothing i do will get the textures to work. Devmode doesn't work at all as well.

There will be a file error.log in the patch folder...

post it's contents please

windows 8.1 may in fact be the problem, i'm using win7

also, in devmode there will be a second console prompt, can you get a print of it?

Dustie 25-01-15 10:08

Speaking of patches - TR2 uses interlacing when playing cutscenes. But they're not interlaced within the video file, are they? Sometimes when I start the game I still see the window frame of the program and I can see it's interlaced too, meaning the interlacing is actually put over the normal display. Is there a way to hack the program and force it off?


Quote:

Originally Posted by Peixoto (Post 7266078)
That was not supposed to happen, try to put your saves in the mods directory

Can it create new saves ?

It seems my problem with saves was due to Vista's virtualization of apps that don't have writing permissions - basically my original tomb2 savegames are hidden away, as I was running the game without admin permission. Once I run tomb2fix with admin privileges it can save game and savegame files are visible/accessible right away.


All we need now is widescreen title background graphics. :)

Kirishima 25-01-15 21:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by Peixoto (Post 7267303)
There will be a file error.log in the patch folder...

post it's contents please

windows 8.1 may in fact be the problem, i'm using win7

also, in devmode there will be a second console prompt, can you get a print of it?

I've already removed the fix in favor of the wide screen patch, but i'll reinstall it. I wouldn't know how to get a print of the console prompt.

Error Log after reinstalling the game, setting devmode to true and putting the dumps and replacements folders from the ios folder into the tomb2fix/textures folder:

Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::QueryInterface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release

Game is installed to a place that is not in program files, so UAC isn't an issue.

Peixoto 25-01-15 23:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kirishima (Post 7267925)
I've already removed the fix in favor of the wide screen patch, but i'll reinstall it. I wouldn't know how to get a print of the console prompt.

Error Log after reinstalling the game, setting devmode to true and putting the dumps and replacements folders from the ios folder into the tomb2fix/textures folder:

Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::QueryInterface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release

Game is installed to a place that is not in program files, so UAC isn't an issue.

Put the game in compatibility mode with win7


All times are GMT. The time now is 21:57.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.