www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Support (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Tomb Raider 2 Gold, change setup and resolution (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=225050)

SnatchingEdges 02-09-20 09:42

Tomb Raider 2 Gold, change setup and resolution
 
Hi!

So I installed SuiKaze's TR2 Gold and followed the right steps and I could make it work. When I first played it a setup menu appeared and I chose my resolution. However, I don't like it now and I would like to change it, but the menu doesn't appear again.

TR2 has the widescreen patch and works fine, but TR2 Gold is just stuck in the same small size, the widescreen patch makes it look worse, I also tried with other multipatch, pressing F1 and F2 is useless and uninstalling/redownloading doesn't solve my problem.

So... How can I trigger the setup menu again?

laravision 02-09-20 15:09

An alternate way to play TR2 Gold is via Arsunt's TR2Main (widescreen detection implemented). Details here.

As for displaying the setup again, use the -setup parameter by creating a shortcut of the tr2gold.exe. Then, open the properties of this shortcut and, at the end of the target/address field, add a space, then type -setup after the quote, so that it reads something like: "C:\Games\TR2\Tomb2gold.exe" -setup

Now run the shortcut & the setup menu should appear.

SnatchingEdges 13-09-20 17:45

Thanks! It worked even though I cannot see the health bar :p

laravision 14-09-20 00:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by SnatchingEdges (Post 8238882)
Thanks! It worked even though I cannot see the health bar :p

Try adjusting the screen size/position with the F3 and F4 keys.
I'd recommend using Arsunt's patch instead. You won't have these issues. Plus, you can enable many more additional features!


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:46.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.