www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   The Lost Artifact (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   tr3gold.exe crash on Win 10 (on main menu load) (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=224913)

Defrago 24-08-20 21:50

I can confirm that on Windows 10 2004/19041 game works, if you put right config.txt values (or put the file if it does not exist). Key value seems to be "VM XX" and it is unique for some PC builds as my old TLA config.txt which been created several years before on another PC didn't work. Right value should be in TR3 config.txt file.

I also suggest to rename tr3gold.exe file to tr3goldnew for example, it'll unlock 16:9 resolutions into list in setup menu, it seems like Windows automatically and silently applies compatibility settings by that exe name.

And consider using this version of exe, it has Sprint patched to act like in TR4-5 and have some flaws fixed by Arsunt.

Sardoc 25-08-20 09:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by Defrago (Post 8232600)
I can confirm that on Windows 10 2004/19041 game works, if you put right config.txt values (or put the file if it does not exist). Key value seems to be "VM XX" and it is unique for some PC builds as my old TLA config.txt which been created several years before on another PC didn't work. Right value should be in TR3 config.txt file.

I also suggest to rename tr3gold.exe file to tr3goldnew for example, it'll unlock 16:9 resolutions into list in setup menu, it seems like Windows automatically and silently applies compatibility settings by that exe name.

And consider using this version of exe, it has Sprint patched to act like in TR4-5 and have some flaws fixed by Arsunt.

What CPU do you have? Is it by any chance an Intel CPU?

Defrago 25-08-20 18:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sardoc (Post 8232756)
What CPU do you have?

AMD Ryzen 5 4600H with Radeon Graphics

Sardoc 26-08-20 09:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by Defrago (Post 8232994)
AMD Ryzen 5 4600H with Radeon Graphics

Ok, that's interesting. Certainly breaks the pattern we have so far, where machines with AMD processors wouldn't run the game.

Unfortunately changing VM doesn't seem to help me. I think it's a resolution ID, because when I changed it, the resolution changed as well, but it still crashed in the main menu anyway.

My VM has a value 63, which for my setup is the ID for 3840x2160. It would definitely be different on a different machine.

annl 26-08-20 11:09

WineD3D?
 
Has anyone used WineD3D at all? It's a DX1-11 to OpenGL wrapper. I discovered it the other day.

I use it for TR3 and now TRTLA to allow my game to run in 4K with Reshade and have working FMVs. Just installed TR3 LA from my disc with disabled antivirus and rundll32 terminated in task manager.

Used Arsunt's fix and WineD3D and so far have no crashes at all running at 4K.

It's not without issues, for example:


Alt Tabbing in and out the game leaves a black screen or makes the window appear in the corner with the wrong scaling, this can be fixed by closing the game and reopening it in task manager.

Config.txt still causes issues, quitting and reloading the game if it starts in 640x480 fixes the resolution and returns it to the correct one. However controls still need to be reset.

UI elements like text and bars are still small.

And with TRTLA, it takes about 40 seconds to start. It says not responding then it starts.

The Great Chi 26-08-20 12:54

I realise the above problems is to do with the graphics card, but below was my solution to running old games and programs.....

I find the best solution to run old TR games and especially TR modding tools that do not work on win7 or win10 is to own 'old versions of windows' computers. This avoids all these technical problems with win7 and win10.

I have a win7 computer as I do not like win10. And recently bought a refurbished winXP computer off ebay for only $70, including the monitor and with a new keyboard and mouse / internet connection / one years guarantee. (Its from one of these companies on ebay that buys up bankrupt business computers in bulk and wipes them, refurbishes them, adds choice of programs like winXP or win7 and sells them on cheap).

I could connect both computers network style, but instead I just transfer info between computers using memory sticks.

My WinXP on left, Win7 on right...
https://i.imgur.com/lm7Zxxs.jpg

Sardoc 26-08-20 13:07

Yea, that's what I'm doing at the moment. I still have the Win 7 machine I've had for the last 12 years so I can play all TRs flawlessly.

But, yea, in the long run, it would be great if the new machine could run these without any issues. Maybe once Arsunt starts working on TR3Main or something. I'd be more than happy to help test.

LTPliskinJG 02-09-20 18:05

Crashes at the menu every time for me if I have my controller plugged in, but works fine if I don't.

Ricoaio 13-10-20 15:07

Same here but with a wireless controller. I had to turn it off, boot the game, them turn it on and use joytokey for key mapping. now it works fine.

ANoDE 14-10-20 07:58

Thanks for letting us know :tmb:

This might help a lot of people!


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:13.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.