www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Software Development (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55)
-   -   Meta2tr update. (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=135733)

Titak 11-02-11 22:26

Very good!
The merge feature works well, as does assigning the weight values for water effects! :tmb:

I've used the wieght feature on a fountain that I merged into the roomgeometry.
So now the water in the fountain is moving and the bowl of the fountain has the reflection effect in it. :D

deskj 11-02-11 23:10

i'm still totally new to meta2tr 'cause in the last months i couldn't edit and i couldn't learn it as well
i was curious about testing out myself this last feature about merging all the statics (and animatings of 1 mesh) in the room geometry

what i did was dragging my tr4 file on meta2tr.exe (after making the list of all the objects i want merged in in that txt file), so i opened the RoomAll.mqo generated in meta to see if everything went right (every obj was merged in the room, cool!)

so i dragged all the mqo files generated (the RoomAll.mqo, the ones of the statics too and all the other mqo files i had) on meta2tr.exe again to generate a new tr4 file

i renamed the newlevel.tr4 file created as i needed, moved it to trle data folder and started playing to test it... but no static was merged in the geometry :D

what did i do wrong? I'm sorry if this could be a dummy question, as i said i've never used meta2tr before and i just wanted to test this feature

u can still answer me "go to hell and study how the tool works from the basics" if needed, 'cause i think i deserve it in this case :D

meta2tr 11-02-11 23:52

As far as I can tell, you're doing everything right.
How did you check if the object was merged or not when you played the new level?

Edit: not all movables can be merged, only those with a single mesh. You can see if there were any objects in your list that couldn't be merged if you check report.txt.

Titak 12-02-11 00:13

Looks like you did the right thing.
But you will have to hold some sort of light (torch/flare/PLS) near the static to see if it is indeed merged.
Because they keep the lighting you assigned to them in the LE but when holding a light close to them they will be affected by the light from torch/flare/PLS.
Non-merged statics won't be affected by those lights.

deskj 12-02-11 00:18

too see if the objs were merged i gave a look to the roomall mqo and everything seems to have been merged perfectly! I also checked one of the statics mqo to see if it was empty, and it was

but when i play the new tr4 generated, they're not, but i'm doing something wrong for sure, since it works good for titia!

ps. it's normal that colors are like washed out, right? :P
[IMG]http://i55.************/biqywx_th.jpg[/IMG]

Titak 12-02-11 00:20

Did you hold a torch/flare/PLS near them ingame, like I suggested?
If so, do they still not react to those lights?

deskj 12-02-11 00:22

sorry titak, i read ur post just now!

this is the result ingame (whocares if i spoil it lol, i think i won't release this level at the end)

[IMG]http://i56.************/2ry0akl_th.jpg[/IMG]

the steps react like they did before (they're in animating slots.. of one mesh as said before), but not all the other statics (like the column)

Titak 12-02-11 00:29

Hmmm... strange. :confused:
They do react to lights in my case...

No idea what might have been going wrong at your end.
Better wait untill psiko or meta2tr come online again. I'm not really an expert on Meta2TR and I might be overlooking something in the converting process you have performed.

AgentXP 12-02-11 00:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by deskj (Post 5208536)
sorry titak, i read ur post just now!

this is the result ingame (whocares if i spoil it lol, i think i won't release this level at the end)

[IMG]http://i56.************/2ry0akl_th.jpg[/IMG]

the steps react like they did before (they're in animating slots.. of one mesh as said before), but not all the other statics (like the column)

*Off topic* but is that your version of the tutorial level that you made for the tut project? :) It still remember that it looked stunning. This part looks great too, shame if it won't ever be released. :o *Back on topic*

psiko 12-02-11 01:13

I am solving deskj's issue in chat, something was missing in his process (those are the first times he uses metasequoia), now it is all fine :) the tool works greatly, it wasn't its guilty :) :tmb:
Edit: it was because his trle folder was under program files, and 7 does not allow changes in it :)


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:00.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.