www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Software Development (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=55)
-   -   Meta2tr update. (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=135733)

Titak 02-06-19 09:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by Boobandie (Post 8095203)
Literally just what type of lighting you choose.

Static - Lighting stays the same no matter what the room lighting is.

Movable - Lighting changes based on the room lighting values.

I've had static items merge perfectly with the room lighting after merging those statics with the roomgeometry. Had to change the light on the statics to perfect white, but it did the trick fine.

But it was as Dino said: it stopped working after a while for some reason.
All os a sudden they would appear as having no light ingame.

dcw123 12-08-19 18:22

Guys n gals - can someone tell me the way to merge objects with room geometry to fix lighting errors.
I had static objects with movable lighting in Strpix and in-game they look a little messed up.
I didn't want to resort to static lighting type as shooting or flares would make them not react.

Titak 26-04-20 11:56

Got this error:
Code:

Portal error found.
Check Port002Fr092To074 in Room092, it should lead upwards to Room074.
Check that no part of this portal is outside of the floor area of the upper
room (Room074)

I do not understand what it means.
I have not touched this room or the portals in anyway in Meta.
The portal mesh is in the correct place, where the rooms are connected in the editor.

The newlevel file is not created due to this error.


**** EDIT ****
Infamous forum effect kicked in it seems... :rolleyes:
This room 74 has the portal down into room 92 right in front of the wall, the edge of the room. So at the edge of the floor area.
I made the portal a tiny tiny bit smaller (moved it away from the wall just a tiny bit) and now the error is gone. :D

Agsel C 22-11-20 02:20

Could someone help me please?
 
Hello modders. Could someone please assist me in acquiring the Version 6 of meta2tr. I have scavenged the web for nearly 2 hours now and have gotten no luck. All past links to this version, even on this thread have expired by now. I really would appreciate it since the only way I can use meta2tr would be with Version 6 given I use Dxtre3d as base editor and versions 7 and 8 do not support it anymore. Please and thank you if anyone has a copy or link to it. :confused::confused::confused::confused:

HeinzFritz 22-11-20 12:23

Meta 2 tr v 6
 
Here is the version 6 of Meta 2 tr

http://www.mediafire.com/file/xtjgz0...tr_v6.zip/file

Agsel C 22-11-20 16:51

Thank you soooooo much HeinzFritz!!!!!! God Bless You!

dcw123 05-01-21 14:10

I wasn't sure where to post, but looks like here is best.

Having some funky issues with Metasequoia that, at times, makes it impossible to even build or study large objects.
If an object is too big and goes past my grid, the program starts glitching.

I cannot move objects as the Handle no longer reacts.. though sometimes it will randomly at random camera angles or if I play with the perspective.
Other times - the object itself will disappear behind a 'wall' of background colour.

Is there anything I can do to fix this.. here are screens to show the issue

Mouse is highlighting the arrows, but they don't respond or 'lighten'
https://i.imgur.com/5WKHue4.jpg

Move the camera to upwards here:
https://i.imgur.com/NxRppGc.jpg

Moving camera around or zooming causes this issue below:
https://i.imgur.com/lbxEKSZ.jpg
https://i.imgur.com/9flU8HO.jpg

Sometimes , even the Handle itself can also disappear in this way.. very odd.
All I wanna do is move an object and its a battle with the camera :(

A_De 25-01-21 05:22

View -> set view -> [playing with slider] perhaps?
Also temporary moving the room to center of axis with Local button on can help. After the editing is done just open properties of Local and set room position back to 0, 0, 0

Ado Croft 07-03-21 16:16

hello

How to import a whole level with static objects to metasequoia?
I need it because I create a level with invisible collision blocks. I would like to edit them in meta. I can only open static objects in meta separatelly :hea:

Thank you for your advise :hug:

SrDanielPonces 07-03-21 16:56

are you using ngle or te


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.