www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Support (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   IrfanView Built-in Screen Capturing (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=64487)

JasonDavies15 17-05-06 20:46

IrfanView Built-in Screen Capturing
 
If you have IrfanView (www.irfanview.com) you can take multiple screenshots using the program instead of any other program like Fraps etc...

It is powerful and easy to use and so simple, you can directly take any screenshot into a whole variety of formats and file sizes, with multiple image capturing.

To perform such a task open up IrfanView and click 'Options' then 'Capture/Screenshot'.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6.../capture01.jpg

Then a new dialog box will come up, click on 'Save captured image as file' and change the destination directory to 'C:\Temp'.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6.../capture02.jpg

Then you can change the image format to JPEG, Bitmap or any other of your choice.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6.../capture03.jpg

For example load a DirectX compatible game i.e. Tomb Raider II and hit CTRL+F11 combination in game to take a screenshot or multiple ones. This can also work for any other application. Then when you are ready open up the folder C:\Temp and view your screenshots.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6.../capture04.jpg

(Warning: Try not to change the filename as this may prevent you from capturing mulitple images).

Also this works for old glide game such as Tomb Raider 1 when running with dgVoodoo or Glidos. Just do exactly the same for this game using either applications as mentioned above.

Simulation 17-05-06 21:01

Thanks Jason. :tmb:

I have added your thread to the Tech Pages in the "How To" section.

Tomb Raider Master 17-05-06 21:14

Thanks a lot, Jase! :) Fantastic guide! :tmb:

Joseph 17-05-06 21:37

Simple and to the point. I'm sure many people will be happy with this! :tmb:

JasonDavies15 17-05-06 22:36

Thank you. :hug:

I thought I'd mention it because it saves alot of time and confusion installing seperate screen grabbers. Unlike video capture such as fraps, but easier to use and of course free! :D

daventry 17-05-06 22:39

What key do i press to take a picture for TR Legend

JasonDavies15 17-05-06 22:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by daventry
What key do i press to take a picture for TR Legend

I havent played legend but my guide will snap you some screenshots, just follow the steps, easy!

daventry 17-05-06 23:05

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA AAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGGRGHHHH HHHHHHHHHHHHH

AWSOME AWSOME AWSOME AWSOME

:jmp: :jmp: :jmp: :jmp: :jmp: :jmp: :jmp: :jmp:

Punaxe 17-05-06 23:36

Hmm what version is that?
I can't set the filename... In 3.97

daventry 17-05-06 23:38

Get the new one, 3.98

To bad i cant change my Hot Key to just a quick simple Number, now i have to Press Two Buttons everytime.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:30.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.