Tomb Raider Forums

Tomb Raider Forums (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Next Generation (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

giovani-croft 11-09-11 19:29

[QUOTE=Titak;5684496]Rightclick on the winroom.exe and select Properties.
Then change the compatibility in the Compatibility tab.

Also make sure you have the EDGEPTR.PCX in your main TRLE folder.
It's the image that produces the arrows in the editor I think.
[SIZE="1"](Someone correct me if I'm wrong please.)[/SIZE][/QUOTE]

I've done that and the problem continues ...
It's not just the arrows are white when the "face edit" is enabled, some textures of the room are white too:hea:

Titak 11-09-11 21:23

You've done both things?

It is related to the graphicscard drivers.
I have the same issue on my Vista computer, had it on my first XP computer but don't have it on my second XP computer which I still use for levelbuilding because of this issue.
No idea how I can fix it myself on the Vista computer. Compatibility does nto seem to work for me either. :(

redfox 11-09-11 23:42

Mayby we should do a poll about this problem....
I was building my last 3 games on win 2000( using many many different graphic cards and driver versions)
building was fine ,:D
tried to make some levels on vista(same graphic card,different drivers)
gave up....
switch to win 7 prof some weeks ago(using different drivers)
making levels is more fun than ever before

OT: Is it possible to change my Redfox nick to my Official "Levelbuilders" name Nusrat?

Titak 12-09-11 15:15

And what on earth does that have to do with "TRNG - Bugs & Limitations"? :confused:

And I really see no use for a poll on that.
Poll how?
What is it that you want to get out of it anyway? :confused:


No, you can't change your username.
That is not possible on this forum.

Laras Boyfr. 01-10-11 21:55

Von Croy Bug
 
[QUOTE=AODfan;5663203]As I said in a previous post it works when you use the tomb2pc.exe and tomb4.exe that comes with the LE.

I'm going to post my setup in the TRNG chat thread



This is what I mean by "it doesn't work anymore"

[youtube]Cs3ex0z7AFg[/youtube]

The Static camera does not kick in and the audio is now played as background audio.[/QUOTE]



[QUOTE=AODfan;5663239]I'm having some problems with these little sequences where Von Croy talks to Lara and teaches her for example how to jump.

Every time you trigger one of these little sequences the screen turns black for a second and the audio that should have been played during the sequence will now be played over and over again as background audio.

This is what my setup looks like:

[CODE]Lara triggers Von Croy and the flipeffect 30:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 30
; Exporting: TRIGGER(0:0) for FLIPEFFECT(30)
; <#> : OldFlip. (?) Force Von Croy to reach <&>AI_FOLLOW OCB when ???
; <&> :
; (E) :

so that Von Croy walks to the AI_FOLLOW object with the OCB code 0.
There's an AI_FOLLOW object with the OCB Code 0 at the square with the
Von Croy Object and the Sqaure where I want him to wait for Lara.

After Von Croy is triggered (right at the beginning of the Level) Lara can
Trigger the flipeffect 45:
; Set Trigger Type - FLIPEFFECT 45
; Exporting: TRIGGER(0:0) for FLIPEFFECT(45)
; <#> : OldFlip. Start screen timer and force Von Croy to reach <&>AI_FOLLOW OCB number
; <&> :
; (E) :

After she triggered this flipeffect the first Sequence should start but the
screen just turns black for a second, the audio is now set as background
audio and Von Croy just walks to the next AI_FOLLOW object with the OCB
Code 1[/CODE]

I hope someone can help me :o[/QUOTE]


[COLOR="Red"][B][SIZE="3"]Confirmed[/SIZE][/B][/COLOR]

The same thing happens to me with TRNG.
I tried TRNG 1.2.2.6 , 1.2.2.4 , 1.2.2.1 and 1.2.1.2
the same effect at all (except that in 1.2.1.2 the sequence will be showed more for a few frames)
When I switch to TRLE it works perfect.
Maybe we should report this?

teme9 02-10-11 08:21

I've ecountered some bugs :o I hope someone can shed a tiny bit of light for me how to fix these (if possible)

1. Screen blinking dark brown/black when picking up an item.
I have no idea what is causing this. This happens for every single pickup.

2. When there are river-rotate UV textures on both sides of the (transparent+doublesided) watersurface the waving effect disappears. The surface stays flat and does not move.

3. The river-rotate UV does not keep the same speed in all of the screen resolutions.
as for example 640x480 is SUPER fast scrolling and in 1366 x 768 is the normal.
I've tried to set the fps to different numbers to see if it helps. For me it did not help.

I use version 1.2.2.6 and im on win7.

Titak 02-10-11 10:07

[B]1.[/B]
No idea.
Does not happen to me.
Are you perhaps using a custom pickup animation?
I've played levels with custom pickup animations and the camera often goes a bit jerky.
Perhaps this has to do with it? :confused:

[B]2.[/B]
This is normal I think.
Would be nice if it could be fixed.
However, for now, you could assign weight (Wgt button) of 0.2 to the vertices of the watersurface in Meta (use Meta2TR).
Not really a fix, I know, since you'll then have to use Meta2TR, but it is possible to get the water waves back. Only one wavestrength is possible though...

[B]3.[/B]
I'll have to test this. :D

Matie 02-10-11 10:12

[QUOTE=teme9;5735947]1. Screen blinking dark brown/black when picking up an item.
I have no idea what is causing this. This happens for every single pickup.[/QUOTE]

I may have an idea why this happens, I had the same problem when I put SET_SOFT_FULL_SCREEN in my sript, if I remember right. Are you also using that command? (I stopped using it because of this flickering when picking up any item.)

teme9 02-10-11 10:25

[QUOTE=Titak;5736001][B]1.[/B]
No idea.
Does not happen to me.
Are you perhaps using a custom pickup animation?
I've played levels with custom pickup animations and the camera often goes a bit jerky.
Perhaps this has to do with it? :confused:

[B]2.[/B]
This is normal I think.
Would be nice if it could be fixed.
However, for now, you could assign weight (Wgt button) of 0.2 to the vertices of the watersurface in Meta (use Meta2TR).
Not really a fix, I know, since you'll then have to use Meta2TR, but it is possible to get the water waves back. Only one wavestrength is possible though...

[B]3.[/B]
I'll have to test this. :D[/QUOTE]

Im not using a custom pickup animation. I wish this was it :vlol: propably the easiest fix :D

Thanks for the info about meta :hug: I hope that the watersurface will get a fix sometime in future + the waving effect for underwater when viewed from the watersurface (as in trep or like in tr2) it would give a nice touch :p

[QUOTE=Matie;5736005]I may have an idea why this happens, I had the same problem when I put SET_SOFT_FULL_SCREEN in my sript, if I remember right. Are you also using that command? (I stopped using it because of this flickering when picking up any item.)[/QUOTE]

sadly im not using this command. This happens without this :( I tried also with that command and the effect was worse :vlol: screen went black for less than second when picking up and also the rotating item in the right corner only showed for couple of seconds :D

**EDIT

I noticed that the flickering was caused by TURBO command. To be more precise: after deleting this line: TRB_ASYNC_FRAMES
the problem disappeared.

Raymond 02-10-11 18:37

To bring it to Paolone I need bug prjs for this bugs, one for the van Croy bug and one for teme9s bugs. The bug prj contains all the necessary prj-files with a (if possible) small prj, where Lara is close to the bugs and a description of the bugs and how to handle the prj.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:41.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.