![]() |
[B]1227 u test[/B]
[QUOTE] - Fixed bug about wrong font size after saving/reloading phases with windows font texts[/QUOTE] At last! The diary/text bug doesn’t exist any more! :jmp: [QUOTE]- Corrected description in [new command script] references (and in history for 1.2.2.7 version) about the max IDs for many script commands. In the previous history the number of max usable ids was really bigger by 1 than real value. Example Max ids 10000 but it was really 9999.[/QUOTE] Okay, I see you mentioned new ID ranges at TriggerGroup, GlobalTrigger, Organizer, MultEnvCondition descriptions. But you also should mention the max. amount (number) in those descriptions. Because eg. if a builder see this: „Note: the valid range for IdGroup field is 1 / 9999”, then (s)he will think (s)he can have 9999 TriggerGroups in a level, though that is only 999. Speaking of ID’s/amounts, you should mention the new Animation command amount (256) in the description. And is that the max ID for the command? And is that also true for AnimationSlot command? Moreover, I can’t see ID/amount ranges with other command descriptions either: how much is the maximum ColorRGB command ID/amount? How much is the maximum Image command ID/amount? Etc. etc….. ItemGroup command, Switch command etc. etc….. And once more: why is the difference between flipeffect and action triggers about maximum AddEffect amount/ID? [QUOTE]while there is no limitation inside of the script since all script commands can refer to other IDs with very big values (until 32565)[/QUOTE] I don’t really understand this. Eg. you say you can have maximum 9999 TriggerGroup ID’s in Script/trigger but now you say that can be even 32565 in Script.??? Or eg. you say you can have maximum 2559 MultEnvCondition ID’s in Script and 1023 in trigger, but now you say that can be even 32565 in Script??? Etc.??? [QUOTE]"TriggerGroup. Perform <&>TriggerGroup from script.dat (always performed until lara stands on current sector)"[/QUOTE] It is the same effect what F118 can do in „Mutiple performing (to use when in TriggerGroup there is some condition)” mode. So, avoiding builders to be confused maybe that would be the proper trigger name: "TriggerGroup. Perform <&>TriggerGroup from script.dat (mutiple performing - to use when in TriggerGroup there is some condition)" [QUOTE]"Organizer. Resume <&>Organizer from first command (reset)"[/QUOTE] I think F290 in „first command” mode or this new F376 is not really necessary, because F127 - will start a new Organizer - will restart a working Organizer - will restart a finished Organizer - will restart a stopped Organizer so F127 is able to do the same what „first command” mode can do. On the other hand, „first command” mode is also able to do the same, not only restarting, i.e. it will start a new Organizer that has never been started before. [QUOTE]- Fixed bug about SC_DOUBLE_WIDTH flag for TextFormat command In previous versions the SC_DOUBLE_WIDTH flag had no effect or a bad effect.[/QUOTE] You mean SC_DOUBLE_SIZE? SC_DOUBLE_WIDTH wasn’t buggy… |
[QUOTE=AkyV;6910847][B]1227 u test[/B]
At last! The diary/text bug doesn’t exist any more! :jmp: [/quote] Hurrah! :D [quote] Okay, I see you mentioned new ID ranges at TriggerGroup, GlobalTrigger, Organizer, MultEnvCondition descriptions. But you also should mention the max. amount (number) in those descriptions. Because eg. if a builder see this: „Note: the valid range for IdGroup field is 1 / 9999”, then (s)he will think (s)he can have 9999 TriggerGroups in a level, though that is only 999. [/quote] Ok, I'll give info about all commands with IDs. [quote] Speaking of ID’s/amounts, you should mention the new Animation command amount (256) in the description. And is that the max ID for the command? And is that also true for AnimationSlot command? [/quote] Animation has not an ID. The max number of Animation commands in same level section is 256. While for AnimationSlot is 512. Anyway I'll try to add info for all script commands about max IDs or amount. [quote] And once more: why is the difference between flipeffect and action triggers about maximum AddEffect amount/ID? [/quote] Because a flipeffect trigger doesn't keep a moveable index and the "space" let free it could be used to manage bigger number as argument. While action trigger let only an argument of max 127. [quote] I don’t really understand this. Eg. you say you can have maximum 9999 TriggerGroup ID’s in Script/trigger but now you say that can be even 32565 in Script.??? Or eg. you say you can have maximum 2559 MultEnvCondition ID’s in Script and 1023 in trigger, but now you say that can be even 32565 in Script??? Etc.??? [/quote] I was only saying that the fields in script command hosts bigger numbers and for this reason when you type an ID of another script command , into a field of a script command there is no problem about max value. That value (that I typed wrongly, it was 32767) is only the max Positive value you can type in a field for ID, and since it's bigger than max id (9999) there is no limitation for script commands to manage higher IDs. [quote] It is the same effect what F118 can do in „Mutiple performing (to use when in TriggerGroup there is some condition)” mode. So, avoiding builders to be confused maybe that would be the proper trigger name: "TriggerGroup. Perform <&>TriggerGroup from script.dat (mutiple performing - to use when in TriggerGroup there is some condition)" [/quote] Really the most precise description is that of F372, because in the description of F118 I did only an example (when there is a condition, to check continuosly) but really this in not the only one usage. You could type some physic commands (with no conditions) to perform continuosly until lara is over that sector. Anyway it's true that it's better having the same description for both triggers. [quote] You mean SC_DOUBLE_SIZE? SC_DOUBLE_WIDTH wasn’t buggy…[/QUOTE] Yeah, I've mistaked the constant name. :confused: |
[QUOTE]Really the most precise description is that of F372, because in the description of F118 I did only an example (when there is a condition, to check continuosly) but really this in not the only one usage. You could type some physic commands (with no conditions) to perform continuosly until lara is over that sector.[/QUOTE]
You're right, "multiple" is more than a help to use conditions. (However, I think the most of people will use it only for conditions. All the ones who know what else "multiple" could mean, will also use it in "only executable triggers" cases, too. - Eg. F355 has no parameter for "continuous" light, but a "multiple" TriggerGroup trigger will make it possible, without conditions. "Continuous" TriggerGroup is naturally the same as "multiple", but that must switched off by F192.) [B]1227 v test[/B] [QUOTE]- Added to ng_center a control about amount of multiple commands for each level section. Now if there are more script commands (of same kind) than max allowed number there will be an error message.[/QUOTE] It is OK (including the new log entries). I tried it with ColorRGB - because typing/copying 200 commands of that didn't seem too much. :D Anyway, is there a way for a similar error message if you type not only too many commands but if you type a too big ID? Because I typed ColorRGB= 2000 (which is above that 1-1999 ID range), when I was in that 1-199 amount range, and there was no error message. |
[B]Some other 1227 beta bugs[/B]
1. ENV Some ENV constants are made for Animation command and Lara, some of them are made for AnimationSlot command and other Moveable objects. But, technically, you can use "Lara ENV's" in AnimationSlot (to use Lara's positions as a condition for that other object's animation) or "other object ENV's" in Animation (to use the other object's positions as a condition for Lara's animation). Which is good. - Yes, I tested that. However, if I use DGX_ANIMATION Diagnostics, then the YES/NO mark won't mind "other object ENV's" in the tested Animation command, it says YES if "Lara ENV's" are true. And one more thing: DGX_ANIMATION won't work if I want to test an AnimationSlot animation. 2. DefaultWindowsFont OptionSettings - it moves only the text, the bars will keep their original positions. ExamineText - I don't think it works. ---------------------------- A crucial older TRNG bug I've forgot to mention: If two GlobalTriggers have the same IdPerformTriggerGroup and IdOnFalseTriggerGroup fields then only one of the GT's will work: GT1= if X condition is true then do A or else do B GT2= if Y condition is true then do A or else do B Okay, that is a solution if I use only one GT (if X or Y condition is true then do A or else do B), but, under some circumstances I definitely don't want to merge the GT's. ------------------------- These CUST_SFX bugs are older and not so important: TS_ELEVATOR_SQUASHED_LARA, TS_PUSHED_ITEM_IMPACT - I don't think they work. (Note: I hope sometime later TS constants will be filled up with old TRLE hardcoded sounds as well. And that would be cool if the new sound in Sound Effect Number field were even a "pure sound file", not only a TRLE sound slot, because mostly we don't really know which sound slot is free in the actual game to contain a "swap sound".) |
Paolone im making several sprites like a phone conversation with animated frames, everything works fine except for the fact that having two animated sprites on screen at the same time will cause the second (last) activated to have a flickering, ive done some tests and both sprites are ok, but they can't work fine at the same time? is there some limitaion about this? or can this be fixed :(
Parameters=PARAM_SHOW_SPRITE,27,FSS_ANIMATE,265,320,120,120,CUSTOM_SPRITES,33,IGNORE,IGNORE,IGNORE,1037;lara Parameters=PARAM_SHOW_SPRITE,28,FSS_ANIMATE,665,320,120,120,CUSTOM_SPRITES,46,IGNORE,IGNORE,IGNORE,1034;male edit: i also wanted a background image with "going on" text for conversation, but i found a big problem, if i use a image in full screen the game will freeze and the animated sprite wont run til i get rid of the full screen image, if i use a pop image+full screen (which the text and sprite work all fine at the same time, the text wont be printed over the full screen pop image? even if i use : Parameters=PARAM_WTEXT, 7, WTF_OVER_IMAGE, 5, 200, 0,0, 1000,1000, the text will only be visible if i remove the pop +full screen image could you please force that wtf_over_image to be true in pop images+full screen ? Image=3,25,IF_TRANSPARENCE+IF_FULL_SCREEN+IF_POP_IMAGE,IGNORE,IGNORE,IGNORE,IGNORE,IGNORE,IGNORE this is waht i mean: [youtube]MTtM0nJBqso[/youtube] ive done everything like that except that i cant get to show the text over the pop full screen image and 2 animated sprites playing at the same time will have flickering in one XD ive thought about some solutions of this by showing the first animated sprite and then the other( 2 persons dont talk at the same time anyway) and the other is to create another magenta rectangle in the pop full screen image where the text will be shown and moving lara to a dummy room that will have the same texturing as the image and make lara invisible to show the text correctly, i just dont want do this i think this is unnecessary. |
@Paolone
Find Trigger (in export script trigger mode) is buggy (i.e. Window Extra will be empty if I click the button) with CONDITION triggers if Window Extra value is 0. - Eg. I tried to retrieve this: ; Set Trigger Type - CONDITION 5 ; Exporting: CONDITION(5:62) for PARAMETER(4) ; <#> : Jumping ; <&> : Lara. (Status) Lara is performing <#>action is (E) ; (E) : TRUE (Lara is performing #action) ; Values to add in script command: $8000, 4, $5 |
With F71 I can only make sounds up to number 351 (LARA_ROPE_CREAK) play, while the sounds.txt has up to 369 entries.
Same when placing a sound from the Effects menu: the list ends at number 351. |
[QUOTE=AkyV;6912978]
Anyway, is there a way for a similar error message if you type not only too many commands but if you type a too big ID? Because I typed ColorRGB= 2000 (which is above that 1-1999 ID range), when I was in that 1-199 amount range, and there was no error message.[/QUOTE] It's true, that check should be done manually from the user. Anyway if you type a too big id number then the trng tomb4 will discover and advise you with on screen error (if you enabled EDGX_ERRORS). |
[QUOTE=AkyV;6920896][B]Some other 1227 beta bugs[/B]
1. ENV Some ENV constants are made for Animation command and Lara, some of them are made for AnimationSlot command and other Moveable objects. But, technically, you can use "Lara ENV's" in AnimationSlot (to use Lara's positions as a condition for that other object's animation) or "other object ENV's" in Animation (to use the other object's positions as a condition for Lara's animation). Which is good. - Yes, I tested that. However, if I use DGX_ANIMATION Diagnostics, then the YES/NO mark won't mind "other object ENV's" in the tested Animation command, it says YES if "Lara ENV's" are true. [/quote] I don't understand very well. Could you do an example with some specific ENV flag? [quote] And one more thing: DGX_ANIMATION won't work if I want to test an AnimationSlot animation. [/quote] It's true, I forgot to add diagnostics for AnimationSlot. I'll try to put right it. [quote] 2. DefaultWindowsFont OptionSettings - it moves only the text, the bars will keep their original positions. ExamineText - I don't think it works. [/quote] About Option settings, it's normal because the align values are only for texts and not other graphical items. You have to move up/down text to align them with progress bars. About examine text, do you mean that the alignment don't work or that the examine text is not visible? [quote] A crucial older TRNG bug I've forgot to mention: If two GlobalTriggers have the same IdPerformTriggerGroup and IdOnFalseTriggerGroup fields then only one of the GT's will work: GT1= if X condition is true then do A or else do B GT2= if Y condition is true then do A or else do B Okay, that is a solution if I use only one GT (if X or Y condition is true then do A or else do B), but, under some circumstances I definitely don't want to merge the GT's. [/quote] But are you spekaing about when the true condition happens in same moment? I'll have to check the code, it's a weird situation. [quote] These CUST_SFX bugs are older and not so important: TS_ELEVATOR_SQUASHED_LARA, TS_PUSHED_ITEM_IMPACT - I don't think they work. [/QUOTE] I remember to have already read above bugs and in the code it seems they work. Anyway I'll check newly |
[QUOTE=raiderromero;6921893]Paolone im making several sprites like a phone conversation with animated frames, everything works fine except for the fact that having two animated sprites on screen at the same time will cause the second (last) activated to have a flickering, ive done some tests and both sprites are ok, but they can't work fine at the same time? is there some limitaion about this? or can this be fixed :(
[/quote] I didn't know this limitation. About number of sprites in a demo level I showed three or four in same moment, but I've never tried with so bigger animated sprites. Do you use 256x256 sprites? Have you tried to change the position? Because aligned in horizontal and very closed is the worse situation, I presume. Try to add more distance in horizontal, or see what happes when you place first above and the second belove. At least to verify. I would perform a test but where can I find big animated sprites? [quote] edit: i also wanted a background image with "going on" text for conversation, but i found a big problem, if i use a image in full screen the game will freeze and the animated sprite wont run til i get rid of the full screen image, if i use a pop image+full screen (which the text and sprite work all fine at the same time, the text wont be printed over the full screen pop image? even if i use : Parameters=PARAM_WTEXT, 7, WTF_OVER_IMAGE, 5, 200, 0,0, 1000,1000, the text will only be visible if i remove the pop +full screen image could you please force that wtf_over_image to be true in pop images+full screen ? [/quote] If there is this bug I'll try to fix. About the freezing of animated sprited with full screen image it's normal, unfortunately. [quote] this is waht i mean: [youtube]MTtM0nJBqso[/youtube] ive done everything like that except that i cant get to show the text over the pop full screen image and 2 animated sprites playing at the same time will have flickering in one XD ive thought about some solutions of this by showing the first animated sprite and then the other( 2 persons dont talk at the same time anyway) and the other is to create another magenta rectangle in the pop full screen image where the text will be shown and moving lara to a dummy room that will have the same texturing as the image and make lara invisible to show the text correctly, i just dont want do this i think this is unnecessary.[/QUOTE] Oh my god, you have a lot of fantasy and ideas, my compliments. :D When I wached that video I was shocked, because that was a idea of mine for future version: the comunicator. A customizable interface to simulate phone calls and other hi-tech comunication between lara and other guys. You are doing the same with old trng feature, well done. ;) Anyay I'll try to fix some bug to help you in this amitious project. |
All times are GMT. The time now is 11:56. |
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.