Tomb Raider Forums

Tomb Raider Forums (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Next Generation (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

Titak 13-11-13 17:39

There's no BAR_**** option for the damage-room bar.
Would be nice if we could also change the colours, size, etc of this bar just like we can do with the health-bar, air-bar, etc.

AkyV 14-11-13 19:06

Another bug:
I activated an F217 to show a pop-up image, then I got back to the main menu when the image was still on the screen. Then I restarted the level from the main menu. Now I can't activate F217 again - only if I re-launch the EXE.
EDIT:
Does IF_OVER_FIXED_CAMERA/IF_OVER_FLYBY work at all with pop-up images and static/flyby cameras? (Even if the camera trigger is exported.)
-----------
EDIT2:
I don't think everything is clear with AddEffects and Static objects.
Eg. I used an A83 to force this effect on a Static:

AddEffect= 1, ADD_FLAME, FADD_CONTINUE_EMIT, -1, -1, -1024, -1, -1, -1, 2,-1,-1,-1

But if Lara got to far from the Static, then the flame stopped being seeable any more - till Lara got closer again.

AkyV 17-11-13 13:23

And now something different, about variables again:

Once you said F297 is okay for you, I said it is buggy.
Now I have some new info: F297 is okay for me only if there are no Empty slots in the room list, before the given room slot.

LGG_PRODUCTION 18-11-13 08:37

I encountered a bug that is very old and it doesn't depend of TRNG:
The monkeys don't make always damage, and they don't climb even though they have the animations..

Paolone 10-12-13 20:27

[QUOTE=raiderromero;6929747]
this is a problem and limitation too, as you see they both "speak" at the same time ,since i forgot to mention in the PM that i used (then stop them with the remove from screen sprite...)
[/quote]

About the problem of animated sprites to stop it's more easy if I add a flipeffect to get in pause an animated sprite and allow to start it newly.

Paolone 10-12-13 20:30

[QUOTE=Titak;6929822]But F168 is about using the Global Soundmap and I prefer to NOT use a V130 wad.
The regular sounds go up to 369 entries and I think those should all be included in the F71.
[/quote]

How I said in another thread, I don't get that error, and anyway I'm curious about who has this problem and who has not.
I believe it was a problem of lenght of row since I say that you changed your sounds.txt adding a number in front of name and using spaces instead by common tabs.
However if you give a copy of your sounds.txt file I can perform a test to understand how fix this problem.

Paolone 10-12-13 20:35

[QUOTE=raiderromero;6930537]frequently Crashes in NGLE (when using the buttom/feature happens like 40% or 50% of the time)
[/quote]
But what buttons? Those you typed in this message (draw doors and ctrl+o) or those are other different bugs?

[quote]
*draw doors:
caused by many objects in every room that NGLE has to draw, if its working normally the rotate/move camera is so slow, sometimes it doesnt crash inmediatly you press the draw doors butom but when you are moving rotating around in the map.if you let me say something i see it useless to draw all the way rooms and rooms over the map, i use this feature a lot yeah but just to see the next rooms to the room im now in ,maybe forcing to draw only the adjacent rooms of the current room would make it less crashy.:confused:
[/quote]
It could be a nice idea. I'll if I can add an option to handle this limited draw doors features.

[quote]
*ctrl+o :
(reloading wad object when new meshes has been imported, since i do it every minute to make sure my new object is looking good in game and make some changes if needed etc in the .mqo format for the textures already in mesh using strpix lastest version by sapper)) this will cause a "[COLOR=red]uknown mesh type[/COLOR]" error message, then NG crashes.( i just open NG again and the object is alredy in the wad so i have no problems, i already got used to this error.( i use more than 50 ext5raslots in static meshes, idk if this relevant)[/QUOTE]

To solve this problem I need of a wad that generated that error.
Just using the sapper version to have always this error with Ctrl+o?

Paolone 10-12-13 20:36

[QUOTE=Titak;6940696]There's no BAR_**** option for the damage-room bar.
Would be nice if we could also change the colours, size, etc of this bar just like we can do with the health-bar, air-bar, etc.[/QUOTE]

For damage bar there is the Damage= command.
With that you can change the color of damage bar.
Anyway I'll try to add a customize for size and position of damage bar.

Paolone 10-12-13 20:47

[QUOTE=AkyV;6936228]@Paolone:
Two questions:

1. How can we get Tomb object ID's if the object doesn't have a TRLE ID? (Eg. torch dropped, flying crossbow arrow etc. - so the game-created objects.) And how can we use it in TRNG triggers? (For example if I want to do something with the torch Lara has dropped.) Because the most of the triggers needs a TRLE ID.
[/quote]
It's true, I'll try to find a way to locate dynamically the indices of some items generates in run-time.

[quote]
2. Though CONDITION+HEAVY trigger overlaps are not possible, I can simulate a "HEAVY condition" in an easy way: HEAVY for an F118 - the TriggerGroup of that F118 contains condition+executable triggers.
But that trigger works in OVER mode.

So what if I want a "HEAVY PAD condition", eg. "if the enemy touches the floor"? - I know it is possible somehow if you were able to create ACTION triggers like that:
[/quote]

Sure I'll add it.

[quote]
One more question:
Does that mean you can have
- maximum 256 exported ("Set Position type") AnimCommand in each WAD,
- not including "real" (WADMerger-created) AnimCommands,
- not including "real" Set Position AnimCommands?
[/quote]
I spoke about Animation script command. You can have upto 256 different Animation= script command in a level section.
I don't believe there was a limit about amount of animcommand, real or exported.

[quote]
A fourth question:

You were able to make all triggers "export-able" into Script or WADMerger - except FMV or SECRET. Is there a solution for them?
[/QUOTE]

Sure, it's weird that I had forgotten exporting of secret trigger. About launch of fmv I believed to have done a flipeffect for that but perhaps I'm wrong.

Paolone 10-12-13 20:49

[QUOTE=LGG_PRODUCTION;6943622]I encountered a bug that is very old and it doesn't depend of TRNG:
The monkeys don't make always damage, and they don't climb even though they have the animations..[/QUOTE]

Monkeys? Are you speaking about monkey position of some enemy?
I remember of three little monkeys. They should damage lara?


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:02.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.