Tomb Raider Forums

Tomb Raider Forums (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Tomb Raider Next Generation (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=40)
-   -   TRNG - Bugs & Limitations Thread (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=165980)

Paolone 25-08-13 19:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by AkyV (Post 6888911)
1227 m2 test
This makes another bug come to my mind:
In Elevator Script command I need to put at least one item in Frame items array (so I can't type IGNORE not to move any item) or else the game will crash when the elevator just starts.

It's weird. Have I understood fine? Are you saying that you can not omit frame items?
But in the script of demo level for multi-door elevator I used own a command where there was no frame item, and it worked.

Elevator=8, 12, 3, EF_INNER_KEYPAD+EF_SINGLE_DOOR+EF_DOUBLE_DOOR, 28, 22, 20

raiderromero 25-08-13 19:45

confirmed, i have the same problem i need to put something in the field array or it will crash,

Elevator= 1820, 12, 2,EF_MODE_YO_YO ,255,1822, 20,228

even if i dont need any item to move im forced to put it here, i noticed it since last 3 betareleases ,so its not related to the "m" version" maybe the 1.2.2.7 :confused:

the game will crash right in the moment the elevators has to go down or up

AkyV 25-08-13 19:49

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paolone (Post 6889217)
Probably it's possible around this limitation, using variables and more specifically the code memory variable "Index of current vehicle or -1 if lara's not using a vehicle (Short)" to move the current fuel o a given boat in another variable, and swap the fuel for another boat when lara is going on it.

You're right. I understand. I could use temporary variables to store the actual fuel of the incurrent boat.
However, CUST_BAR still works only for one boat. So what if one boat has a bigger/smaller tank than the other one?

Quote:

Originally Posted by Paolone (Post 6889233)
It's weird. Have I understood fine? Are you saying that you can not omit frame items?
But in the script of demo level for multi-door elevator I used own a command where there was no frame item, and it worked.

Elevator=8, 12, 3, EF_INNER_KEYPAD+EF_SINGLE_DOOR+EF_DOUBLE_DOOR, 28, 22, 20

You're right, but that last IGNORE (you didn't use) seems buggy:

I used this test example:
Elevator= 11, 8, 3, EF_MODE_STOP_AND_GO, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, 28
That works fine, moving ID28 object upwards/downwards. But the game crashed in this case:
Elevator= 11, 8, 3, EF_MODE_STOP_AND_GO, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE
Anyway, if I remove the last, unimportant IGNORE then the elevator is okay:
Elevator= 11, 8, 3, EF_MODE_STOP_AND_GO, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE

@raiderromero:
No, it is older. I experienced it still with 1.2.2.6.;)

Paolone 27-08-13 11:51

Quote:

Originally Posted by AkyV (Post 6881386)
Thanks.
And please also try something with flames, because, as I said, they are also problematic. (Even if the flame is just not burning!)

But using

Customize=CUST_SLOT_FLAGS, FLAME_EMITTER, FFS_PUSHABLE_CAN_OVERSTEP_IT

Doesn't it work?

AkyV 27-08-13 12:02

I posted that before you created FFS_PUSHABLE_CAN_OVERSTEP_IT.

So, yes, that is cool with flames. :tmb:

Paolone 27-08-13 15:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by AkyV (Post 6890974)
I posted that before you created FFS_PUSHABLE_CAN_OVERSTEP_IT.

So, yes, that is cool with flames. :tmb:

Yeah. :D

AkyV 27-08-13 16:58

1227n test

Every fix seems OK.

Quote:

About the boat with automatic fuel management: now the boat will use more fuel when it is running in turbo mode.
Is it 2 fuel units/1 frame as I suggested? It should be written at FBAR_USED_FOR_BOAT_FUEL, to help to calculate the proper fuel amount.

-----------------------------
One more thing:
Perhaps you think the most of the bugs in this post is not too important:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...&postcount=304

And you're right.
However I find this bug important, that should be fixed still in the present TRNG:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...&postcount=314

raiderromero 27-08-13 18:56

with akyv as betatester , paolone may never stop fixing bugs O: ...

idk if this is a bug but when you run the ng font editor and try to import an image the tool will crash, and i even tried to export the original texture then re import it but same error will appear...:confused:

[IMG]http://i44.************/xmtt05.jpg[/IMG]

Paolone 28-08-13 10:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by AkyV (Post 6891128)
1227n test
Is it 2 fuel units/1 frame as I suggested? It should be written at FBAR_USED_FOR_BOAT_FUEL, to help to calculate the proper fuel amount.

Yes I used double usage of fuel for turbo mode.
I'll add this description in ng_center reference, it's right.
Quote:

One more thing:
Perhaps you think the most of the bugs in this post is not too important:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...&postcount=304

And you're right.
I'll give a look, anyway my parameter of choice is about the relevance of the bug (if it is not roundable with other settings) and time required to fix it (when it is very fast for me detect and fix it, I can do also if it was not so severe bug)
Quote:

However I find this bug important, that should be fixed still in the present TRNG:

http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...&postcount=314
Now I'm going to read...

Paolone 28-08-13 10:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by raiderromero (Post 6891226)
with akyv as betatester , paolone may never stop fixing bugs O: ...

idk if this is a bug but when you run the ng font editor and try to import an image the tool will crash, and i even tried to export the original texture then re import it but same error will appear...:confused:

But does it happen always? :confused:
From 1.2.2.7 version?
Now I'll study this problem...


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:38.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.