www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   The Angel of Darkness (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Can't rebind controls? (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=223003)

charmedangelin 23-06-19 16:46

Can't rebind controls?
 
Hey y'all it's been a while since I last played this game. Anyway I'm getting this error whenever I try to click on controls to change them. The game crashes and I get this error. ASSERTION: 'i < NUM_OPTIONS' at C:\projects\tomb raider\Game\frontend\menu.c(231)

I tried to google it, but I've only seen it happen to some people on steam. Anyone have any ideas what this could mean?

Samz 23-06-19 16:54

Quote:

Originally Posted by charmedangelin (Post 8103486)
Hey y'all it's been a while since I last played this game. Anyway I'm getting this error whenever I try to click on controls to change them. The game crashes and I get this error. ASSERTION: 'i < NUM_OPTIONS' at C:\projects\tomb raider\Game\frontend\menu.c(231)

I tried to google it, but I've only seen it happen to some people on steam. Anyone have any ideas what this could mean?

First I've heard of this.


Is the game running in administrator mode?

Is FMV9 ticked in the launcher settings? I know apparently a few of the weird issues are caused by not having it ticked so maybe this is one of them?

If your version isn't digital, is it patched?

charmedangelin 23-06-19 17:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by Samz (Post 8103491)
First I've heard of this.


Is the game running in administrator mode?

Is FMV9 ticked in the launcher settings? I know apparently a few of the weird issues are caused by not having it ticked so maybe this is one of them?

If your version isn't digital, is it patched?

Yeah I have the latest patches and made sure VMR9 is ticked. I'll try to run it in administration mode.

Samz 23-06-19 18:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by charmedangelin (Post 8103499)
Yeah I have the latest patches and made sure VMR9 is ticked. I'll try to run it in administration mode.

Does it happen for a specific key?

nakamichi680 23-06-19 18:12

I've noticed that this bug occurs if you have entered the load game/save game menus before going to the controls section.

charmedangelin 23-06-19 18:32

Oops double post

charmedangelin 23-06-19 18:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by Samz (Post 8103504)
Does it happen for a specific key?

No, I can't even get into the menu. Right when I click on controls the game crashes and gives that error.

Quote:

Originally Posted by nakamichi680 (Post 8103506)
I've noticed that this bug occurs if you have entered the load game/save game menus before going to the controls section.

Interesting, I tried going into the controls menu as soon as the game boots and it still crashes. Currently on version 52 of the game. I've tried the fan patch which undated it to version 55 and it still happens.

I mean I can still play the game with the controls as they are, but it's just a strange bug.

Samz 23-06-19 19:21

Quote:

Originally Posted by charmedangelin (Post 8103514)
No, I can't even get into the menu. Right when I click on controls the game crashes and gives that error.



Interesting, I tried going into the controls menu as soon as the game boots and it still crashes. Currently on version 52 of the game. I've tried the fan patch which undated it to version 55 and it still happens.

I mean I can still play the game with the controls as they are, but it's just a strange bug.

Is only your keyboard enabled in the launcher options? have you changed keyboard since last time you played?

charmedangelin 23-06-19 19:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by Samz (Post 8103532)
Is only your keyboard enabled in the launcher options? have you changed keyboard since last time you played?

Yeah it's enabled. I play on a gaming laptop. I made sure all other devices were disable, but the bug still happens for some reason.

Samz 23-06-19 19:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by charmedangelin (Post 8103535)
Yeah it's enabled. I play on a gaming laptop. I made sure all other devices were disable, but the bug still happens for some reason.

Is it the "Keyboard" tab enabled or is there another one for your specific keyboard? not sure if it'll display differently on a laptop but for me, I have a generic "Keyboard" tab, that is enabled and another tab that's my actual keyboard type but its disabled.

I guess also try unticking VMR9.


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:25.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.