www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   The Lost Artifact (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   tr3gold.exe crash on Win 10 (on main menu load) (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=224913)

TombHackR 06-03-21 10:03

After reading this thread, changing VM from 22 to 18 fixed one of my Lost Artefact installations crashing at the main menu. Thank you everybody :tmb:.

Although... what does VM even mean and what do the values represent ??

Arsunt 06-03-21 17:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by TombHackR (Post 8283715)
After reading this thread, changing VM from 22 to 18 fixed one of my Lost Artefact installations crashing at the main menu. Thank you everybody :tmb:.

Although... what does VM even mean and what do the values represent ??

It means VideoMode. The number value is an index of video mode in the list ordered by DirecDraw enumeration. For every PC this list is different, and modes are not ordered by width and height.

lilhanhan 27-03-21 16:10

Hi, I've been lurking around here for quite a while to get help on getting the classics working and I have to give a huge thanks to all the solutions which worked for TR I and II, but I've recently managed to purchase TLA and unfortunatly even with all the tips on here with the config text file it still didn't work, until...

Now this is going to sound a little daft but the solution I found (after restoring the config file to what it originally was) was, and I kid you not, to plug in my bluetooth speaker via aux cable to my PC!

I tried it again with a pair of headphones and the menu worked perfectly.

Now before anyone (including myself) thought it was just a fluke I tried to open the game with no audio outputs plugged in and lo and behold, the same crash happened again. The issue is that when there's no speaker/headphones plugged in the main menu doesn't load properly, you get the title screen background with no icons for a few seconds before it crashes and goes back to your desktop; so if this issue sounds simailar to yours, maybe this odd solution may also work for you (this is with the multipatch installed).

Sorry for the long winded post (and especially since it's my first one on the forums) but I'd thought I share this odd experience to see if it can help with anyone else who is encountering simialr issues with starting the game on Windows 10.

tlr online 30-03-21 18:07

Welcome to the forum lilhanhan and thank you for the info.

josueg890 11-04-21 00:35

But how do you exactly edit this config.txt file? I've tried so many times and it just won't allow me to edit it in anyway. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks!

TombHackR 11-04-21 13:12

Quote:

Originally Posted by josueg890 (Post 8292180)
But how do you exactly edit this config.txt file? I've tried so many times and it just won't allow me to edit it in anyway. Any help is much appreciated. Thanks!

Run Notepad as administrator then try again.

ErickASJ 22-07-21 21:49

Any news?
 
Greetings. Has there been any progress on this issue? I have changed the MX and VM values ​​within the config file one and several ways, unable to get past the home screen. As for the menu screen, there is no ring of options, just a second of the song is heard and the game crashes.
I have a Ryzen 5 1600 with a RX 5500 XT. My version of The Lost Artifact is the Platinum Collection.

ATombRaiderFan 23-07-21 05:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErickASJ (Post 8311327)
Greetings. Has there been any progress on this issue? I have changed the MX and VM values ​​within the config file one and several ways, unable to get past the home screen. As for the menu screen, there is no ring of options, just a second of the song is heard and the game crashes.
I have a Ryzen 5 1600 with a RX 5500 XT. My version of The Lost Artifact is the Platinum Collection.

To get the correct VM value - first set up TR3 with the resolution you want. This will create a config file with the VM value you need. Copy the config file from TR3 root folder and paste it in the Lost Artifact root folder.

Then open the config file to change the value of MX to 0 and save. Then launch the game.

ErickASJ 23-07-21 19:09

Nop. It didn't work. I added DgVoodoo to the equation, in a sencond try, but it crashed again.
I used the original exe, the multipatch, and Arsunt's. Each test with and without DGVoodoo.

If you find another option, I'll be patient. Thank you very much.

ErickASJ 24-07-21 17:31

Technical question
 
When tr3.exe is run for the first time, it produces two files: config.txt and data.bin.
Does tr3gold.exe behave the same way? If so, could someone please share the data.bin that created by tr3gold.exe?


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:05.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.