www.tombraiderforums.com

www.tombraiderforums.com (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/index.php)
-   Technical Support (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Stripes in menu (https://www.tombraiderforums.com/showthread.php?t=226879)

SalimB 07-01-22 00:49

Stripes in menu
 
Hello !
I have some issues playing customs levels recently. When i go to the menu or inventory, it shows ugly stripes. It was not the case before, and that's a little bit annoying. Also, on some customs levels, i cant open the save/load menu (freeze the game but still can save if that makes sense) and i cant use diary functions, it does the same, freeze the game and cant see what it is suppose to show... Sorry btw for my bad english ! Thanks ! :)

Wolf 7 11-01-22 09:38

Stripes in the menu is sort of a graphical glitch, which can be avoided if you run your game at 16bits. Not all customs have stripes though! Recent-ish customs have also clear backgrounds ^w^
As far as the game freezing in the diary goes, I remember this happened when I was playing 2011 Titak's Mist of Avalon, I solved it playing the game on windowed :3 (and have started playing windowed ever since)

SalimB 11-01-22 16:48

Thank you Wolf !
Indeed, i don't have this problem with recents levels, and i have this problem with mist of avalon actually ahah !
Your answer was helpful, thanks for that :)

Wolf 7 12-01-22 08:48

Super glad it all worked out ^w^


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:54.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.