www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Software Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-17, 16:26   #221
jackraider
Archaeologist
 
jackraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,703
Default

This project is amazing. Thank you so much xproger!

However, I'm having some issues. In the web player, controls work w/ my official XBOX controller except for analog/ d-pad movement in which there is zero response. Also, I'm on Linux Mint 17.3 and using Firefox, yet my XBOX controller works w/ native LINUX games and emulation. How to I fix controller support with Linux?

Also, I own both the GOG and STEAM (and SEGA Saturn) versions of Tomb Raider 1, but I am not able to access the level files for either. For example, there is no such directory in the GOG/STEAM and I'm on Linux so I can't install the .exe.

Lastly, I downloaded the latest build from your website and it does not include the water shader effects. And my xbox controller doesn't respond at all with the OpenLara app (keyboard works fine). Also, how do I change levels with the non-webplayer version (once I figure out how to get access to my levels!)

Last edited by jackraider; 06-02-17 at 16:41.
jackraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 16:28   #222
Nicklander
Historian
 
Nicklander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Lausanne
Posts: 255
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mister_Dolus View Post
As I said, the local version was running more smoothly for me. The audio was working fine in the browser version though.
For me it works fine, it seems it has something to do with your browser/setup.
Nicklander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 16:43   #223
XProger
Historian
 
XProger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Russia
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackraider View Post
How to I fix controller support with Linux?
Thanks. It may be a browser issue, please check d-pad control here. Anyway I'll add gamepad support to the native linux app.

Last edited by XProger; 06-02-17 at 16:45.
XProger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 17:56   #224
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,211
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackraider View Post
Also, I own both the GOG and STEAM (and SEGA Saturn) versions of Tomb Raider 1, but I am not able to access the level files for either. For example, there is no such directory in the GOG/STEAM and I'm on Linux so I can't install the .exe.
Have you tried looking around the Gog/Steam game folder? Because the files have to be there somewhere... unless there's an ISO image, I think Steam or Gog versions have them in the game folder. You could mount it and open it as the game disc with the files.
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 18:17   #225
VictorXD
Relic Hunter
 
VictorXD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: pillow
Posts: 9,053
Default

Yup, it's official now guys, I never thought I'd say this but: my computer is too weak to run TR1

Still excited to see what's next
__________________
Persecution to all non Luds Gate believers may God's wrath fall upon you sinners
VictorXD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 18:25   #226
moka
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Bejaia
Posts: 25
Default

Amazing work

Something maybe to solve, the water is a little too transparent and flat, it is difficult to make difference between the empty spaces and water, but everything is perfect

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackraider View Post
Also, I own both the GOG and STEAM (and SEGA Saturn) versions of Tomb Raider 1, but I am not able to access the level files for either. For example, there is no such directory in the GOG/STEAM and I'm on Linux so I can't install the .exe.
I found those level files on the github site, and they load perfectly

https://github.com/d68fbe50/g/tree/m...Tomb/Tomb/DAT1
moka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 22:17   #227
XProger
Historian
 
XProger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Russia
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackraider View Post
Also, how do I change levels with the non-webplayer version (once I figure out how to get access to my levels!)
I know two ways:
1) From steam version (..\Steam\steamapps\common\Tomb Raider (I)\) run dosbox.exe and enter these commands, after that you'll get levels in new "DATA" folder from the same dir.
Code:
mount C .
imgmount d ".\game.dat" -t iso -fs iso
xcopy D:\DATA\ C:\DATA\
2) Another way - download any PSX iso and extract *.PSX levels. It's better because PSX version has better sound quality.

Last edited by XProger; 04-02-20 at 16:03.
XProger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 23:11   #228
jackraider
Archaeologist
 
jackraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
Have you tried looking around the Gog/Steam game folder? Because the files have to be there somewhere... unless there's an ISO image, I think Steam or Gog versions have them in the game folder. You could mount it and open it as the game disc with the files.
I could try installing through WINE and going through directories that way.

Quote:
Originally Posted by moka View Post

I found those level files on the github site, and they load perfectly

https://github.com/d68fbe50/g/tree/m...Tomb/Tomb/DAT1
Okay, that saves me a lot of time! Thank you!

Quote:
Originally Posted by XProger View Post
I know two ways:
1) From steam version (..\Steam\steamapps\common\Tomb Raider (I)\) run dosbox.exe and enter these commands, after that you'll get levels in new "DATA" folder from the same dir.
Code:
mount C .
imgmount d ".\game.dat" -t iso -fs iso
xcopy D:\DATA\ C:\DATA\
2) Another way - download any PSX iso and extract *.PSX levels. It's better because PSX version has better sound quality.

I've plans to support Sega Saturn levels in the future.
Okay thank you! But isn't it wrong to download ROMS? I don't own a PSX version.
jackraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-17, 23:38   #229
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Poland
Posts: 9,211
Default

^ Then technically it's pirating

If the iso is actually named game.dat, you can rename it game.iso and mount it as a disc image. I think Linux can mount images by default as a built-in feature, no?
Dustie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-17, 00:33   #230
jackraider
Archaeologist
 
jackraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,703
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dustie View Post
^ Then technically it's pirating
Do ya'll pirate when it comes to emulation?
jackraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.