www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-05-21, 10:56   #281
TR-Freak
Relic Hunter
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 5,117
Default

You have to change your object. I.e. you have to translate it around in Meta/Blender etc. so the hinge is at 0,0,0
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-21, 10:57   #282
not again!
Archaeologist
 
not again!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,038
Default

What were your steps to get the kickdoor into the regular door type slot?
The location of the pivot point in relation to the mesh is usually set/changed in the modelling software. In Blender the object origin represent the pivot point. (Object origin is the tiny orange dot that every model has)
edit: TR-Freak was quicker

Last edited by not again!; 19-05-21 at 11:01.
not again! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-21, 11:39   #283
saintjunia
Student
 
saintjunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 156
Default

Hey guys, how to get rid of the shiny effect on static objects imported from Blender? I have removed all effects in materials like secular etc., but some (not all?) polygons are shiny in-game.
__________________
woah, das ist so philosophisch :o // working on TR: Shadows of the Past
saintjunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-21, 11:47   #284
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,555
Default

^if you export your models in .obj, then open .mtl file with a notepad editor, then look for "Ns" value of the material and change it to 0, once you import it in Tomb Editor or WadTool it shouldn't have shiny anymore
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-21, 07:55   #285
saintjunia
Student
 
saintjunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
^if you export your models in .obj, then open .mtl file with a notepad editor, then look for "Ns" value of the material and change it to 0, once you import it in Tomb Editor or WadTool it shouldn't have shiny anymore
Thank you! <3
__________________
woah, das ist so philosophisch :o // working on TR: Shadows of the Past
saintjunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-21, 09:13   #286
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 11,862
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saintjunia View Post
Hey guys, does anyone know why the object looks fine in Blender, WadTool, and TE, but in-game, there are holes between faces from certain angles? Like so:

normal:
[IM G]https://i.imgur.com/bceKaB8.png[/IMG]

cracks:
[IM G]https://i.imgur.com/BsAb0OK.png[/IMG]
Btw as far as I know triangles bloat up texture pages, so it's better to only turn quads into triangles if they are causing issues. If you have perfectly flat quads that work nicely it's better to keep them as quads instead of turning them into triangles.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-21, 10:57   #287
saintjunia
Student
 
saintjunia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caesum View Post
Btw as far as I know triangles bloat up texture pages, so it's better to only turn quads into triangles if they are causing issues. If you have perfectly flat quads that work nicely it's better to keep them as quads instead of turning them into triangles.
Yeah, been doing that! Don't need extra polygons But thanks for pointing that out.
__________________
woah, das ist so philosophisch :o // working on TR: Shadows of the Past
saintjunia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-21, 19:59   #288
Tombraider95
Tomb Raider
 
Tombraider95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10,680
Default

A noob question but I've only just started using Wadtool recently. What's the easiest way for me to retexture meshes/assets like I would in Strpix? There's some quite simple models I want to adjust/retexture but I'm quite confused on how to do it from using Wadtool. I'm using a TR2 Wad also.
__________________
What was it you said? Disrespect is the route to carelessness?
Tombraider95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-21, 23:49   #289
not again!
Archaeologist
 
not again!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,038
Default

^^ You can't re-texture things directly in WadTool.
WadTool supports the import of UV-mapped models, so the texturing can be done in the modelling software (Meta, Blender, etc), but if you don't want to go that route, then using Strpix is still the way to go.
not again! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-21, 07:47   #290
Nemo20
Historian
 
Nemo20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 425
Default

Yes, and something still needs to be done here. Without the right texturing program, many do not use WADTool. I feel the same way, since I don't maintain two WADs just so that I can change textures. Use WADTools only for certain things, otherwise still use the old format. Will not change until there is an alternative to StrPix.
Nemo20 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 22:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.