www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-06-21, 08:59   #14831
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

sadly both solutions doesn't work.

Lara can "move on" while holding down the CTRL key, despite deactivating this key.

Also I try that move down the switches - yes the switches will move down, but Lara will perform animation with the "ghost" switch.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 11:32   #14832
Nemo20
Historian
 
Nemo20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 415
Default

Hello,

I had recently read a topic where there was a GlobalTrigger/TriggerGroup, with which you could define your own audio for underwater.
Unfortunately I can't find it anymore, which is why I wanted to take a look myself. I use the condition trigger "Lara. Room. Lara is in the" water room "room type". I use this in a GlobalTrigger and it works too.
Now the question arises, can I undo the whole thing? So that the last used audio track in channel 1 is automatically played again?
I would like to keep this general because I want to use all levels in my project so that I can save myself triggers, hence the consideration with the last audio from Channel 1.

But I am unfortunately a little uncomfortable here as to how I can implement this.

Maybe someone would wave the fence post for me. Thanks in advance.
Nemo20 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 11:58   #14833
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
have you tried to simply unlink the looping of the animation?

Like instead of making it possible to rotate after one 90. you simply stop and have to rotate manually again.
can you explain me how I can do this?
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 12:03   #14834
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,431
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemo20 View Post
Hello,

I had recently read a topic where there was a GlobalTrigger/TriggerGroup, with which you could define your own audio for underwater.
Unfortunately I can't find it anymore, which is why I wanted to take a look myself. I use the condition trigger "Lara. Room. Lara is in the" water room "room type". I use this in a GlobalTrigger and it works too.
Now the question arises, can I undo the whole thing? So that the last used audio track in channel 1 is automatically played again?
I would like to keep this general because I want to use all levels in my project so that I can save myself triggers, hence the consideration with the last audio from Channel 1.

But I am unfortunately a little uncomfortable here as to how I can implement this.

Maybe someone would wave the fence post for me. Thanks in advance.


This is probably the tutorial you were looking for:
https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...94#post5142794

However it relies on Lara's room I stead of the camera's room, so when the camera is above water but Lara is inside (or vice versa) the audio will be incorrect. There was an alternative that relies on checking if the UNDERWATER_LOOP sound is playing instead

But instead of going that route, AkyV has made a nice system (in Mix 3) that allows you to set in 1 command which tracks you want for inside, outside and underwater scenarios. You can even change the set during the level if you need other environments.
Check this link:
https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=219148
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 13:13   #14835
TR-Freak
Relic Hunter
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 5,108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by l.m. View Post
can you explain me how I can do this?
Are you using WadMerger or WadTool?
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 13:20   #14836
Nemo20
Historian
 
Nemo20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 415
Default

Thanks Joey79100,
Yes, the plugins have a lot of great new things inside, but unfortunately I never think of them, because unfortunately I have to go through the NGLE detour in the TE, as these are not integrated in the TE

I'll take a look to see if I can use it the way I would like to. Since, as I said, it would be easiest for me if the normal ambience audio was the one from the script, or the last played from Chanel 1

But it's not that bad if I have to do it separately for each level.

Last edited by Nemo20; 23-06-21 at 13:25.
Nemo20 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 14:03   #14837
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
Are you using WadMerger or WadTool?
I use the wad tool.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 15:51   #14838
TR-Freak
Relic Hunter
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 5,108
Default

Hmm. I have tried to unlink them, but the transitions are hardcoded, which means the game checks whether the button is pressed and simply continues to rotate
__________________
"Your perception of good timing is...bad!"
TR-Freak is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-21, 17:15   #14839
l.m.
Student
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 226
Default

yes, I thought that this is not simple.
So I dont know how to avoid this.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-21, 19:17   #14840
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 33,024
Exclamation C++ 2010 package

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...00#post7914400

The MS C++ 2010 package is not available on the Microsoft site anymore.

Anyone have it as a zipfile?
I''ll just upload it here then.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.