www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-11-19, 21:16   #19521
HaniHeger
Hobbyist
 
HaniHeger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 34
Default

Hello,hello
So... what's the best way to make my spikey wall(actually spikey ceiling) stop after it reaches the ground/wall?
__________________
I make my own luck

Last edited by HaniHeger; 15-11-19 at 01:54.
HaniHeger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-19, 03:38   #19522
Mulf
Archaeologist
 
Mulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 1,189
Default

Hello, hello.
Well...you need an antitrigger for your spikey ceiling. You can set one up either by using the old rollingball trick (heavyantitrigger), or, in TRNG, with an Organizer. In both cases you'll probably need to experiment a bit before you get the moment right.
Mulf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-19, 10:06   #19523
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 1,097
Default

I changed the resolution of my game today (playing in windowed mode since I'm taking screenshots for CAC2019), and I'm suddenly getting ugly black and white stripes in the background of the inventory and options menus on *some* games.

For example, "Harp of Dagda" was black and white lines. . . but Pyramid of Horus, at the same resolution, was just fine.

When I played Harp of Dagda yesterday, the inventory looked normal, but I can;t seem to get it back to the way it used to be. Any suggestions?
__________________
Archaeology lecturer at San Francisco State. Cbl on trle.net.
Craig Michaels is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-19, 10:46   #19524
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 32,313
Default

Has nothing to do with resolution.
In the game setup, texture depth should be set to 32 instead of 16.
(In both options!)
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-19, 01:25   #19525
Stryke
Hobbyist
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 53
Default

This is more of a general question. But I'm trying to move the TR4 program but it is borderless I can't move it. Does anyone know I can get the border back? I don't see any options in the setup program when I run it. Thank you.
Stryke is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-19, 04:50   #19526
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 1,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryke View Post
This is more of a general question. But I'm trying to move the TR4 program but it is borderless I can't move it. Does anyone know I can get the border back? I don't see any options in the setup program when I run it. Thank you.
I second this question. Multiple online sources suggested holding Windows, Shift, and the Arrow keys, but this doesnt seem to work for TR4 as a borderless window on the screen.
__________________
Archaeology lecturer at San Francisco State. Cbl on trle.net.
Craig Michaels is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-19, 07:24   #19527
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 2,900
Default

Guys, would you by any chance have installed the Tomb Raider borderless patch for any classic Tomb Raider? Because it applies for [I]every[i/I] classic. Tomb4 has borders when it is windowed, so this patch beih installed seems very plausible, try uninstalling it.
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-19, 20:08   #19528
Craig Michaels
Archaeologist
 
Craig Michaels's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berkeley, California
Posts: 1,097
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joey79100 View Post
Guys, would you by any chance have installed the Tomb Raider borderless patch for any classic Tomb Raider? Because it applies for [I]every[i/I] classic. Tomb4 has borders when it is windowed, so this patch beih installed seems very plausible, try uninstalling it.
Definitely have never installed this patch. I wouldnt have wanted to! Tomb4 has always appeared as borderless for me.
__________________
Archaeology lecturer at San Francisco State. Cbl on trle.net.
Craig Michaels is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-19, 17:03   #19529
Patricia_S
Student
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Bordeaux, France
Posts: 109
Default

hi all, having issues with sky colors and clouds. It used to work with NGLE and no longer since TE so i probably did someting wrong.
I did check the "weather complete tutorial" and applied what was said without success
Finally i went for "let's copy the basic karnak skies from TRLE" and it still does not work.
What i did so far :
- checked my .raw file : OK, it shows a blue sky with white clouds


- my script : Layer1= 128,96,64,1 (the only difference with the karnak script is the speed which i set to 1 for very slow)
- Horizon object is there and visible in TE
- "sky" box is ticked in TE

Yet in game the sky is yellowish with dark clouds
__________________
Building: By the Rivers of Babylon -a journey to ancient Near East
Patricia_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-11-19, 17:33   #19530
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,214
Default

^You know you can change your sky picture directly in Tomb Editor Level Settings now, right?
Also now it supports more formats, such as .png, .bmp and .jpg
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.