www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-04-22, 13:33   #451
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TombExplorer_ View Post
yes, it's broken, that's why the dev version works fine
Okay, updated the plugin with the DEV version but F5 still brings up the Savegame screen when disabling Load/Save with either the script or FLEP. I wonder if I'm missing a simple step?

The funny part is: F6 is correctly disabled

*update* it finally worked!! I must have reinstalled the dev version incorrectly or something, or maybe TE1.5 handled the reinstall better. Either way, F5 is now properly triggering my own TG

Thanks again!
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical

Last edited by justin; 02-06-22 at 15:13.
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-22, 11:07   #452
Ranpyon
Historian
 
Ranpyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 272
Default

I have just installed this plugin, but even after some hours of study, I still don't understand it at all... it would be nice to have a manual with the basic functions, in order to have things like in TR1-3 like passport and stopwatch.

In fact I'd like to have the passport. I already have that object (the animated item in TR2) in the Puzzle_item12 slot.
I have this script:
Code:
Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_ACTION, CINV_ITEM_PUZZLE12,	>
CINV_ACTION_USE, CINV_EXTRANG_STRING+36, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, >
CINV_ACTION_LOAD_GAME, 173, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, >
CINV_ACTION_SAVE_GAME, 179, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE

Customize= CUST_CINV_PASSPORT, CINV_ITEM_PUZZLE12, IGNORE

Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_ANIMATION, CINV_ITEM_PUZZLE12, CINV_ANIM_ACTIVATE, 0, 0, 14, >
CINV_TRUE, CINV_ANIM_CANCEL, 0, 24, 29, CINV_TRUE, > 
CINV_ANIM_PASSPORT_PAGE2, 0, 14, 19, CINV_FALSE, >
CINV_ANIM_PASSPORT_PAGE3, 0, 19, 24, CINV_FALSE
But:
1) The passport is in the "Items" ring, and I'd like it to be in the 3rd ring (the one that had the Load and save items, that I removed)
2) If I open it, it opens correctly, but is displayed by its back (not the pages) and, when I open the pages, the options "load" and "save" don't display at all.

I also want to have the inventory strings (I mean the rings names) in Italian since I'm currently using the Italian script language, but the strings are in English.
I thought they would change according to the Script language like all the other strings, but it doesn't happen with this one.

Then, I'd like to have the stopwatch with the statistics: how can I do?
__________________
It's = It is; Its = Possessive pronoun!

Last edited by Ranpyon; 10-07-22 at 11:09.
Ranpyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-22, 20:42   #453
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,651
Default

Sadly there's no tutorial, but in this same thread there's a demo script made by JMN, it's a but outdated but with some fixing it works
https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...4&postcount=69
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-22, 18:20   #454
Ranpyon
Historian
 
Ranpyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 272
Default

Thank you very much Lore! I try it!
__________________
It's = It is; Its = Possessive pronoun!
Ranpyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-08-22, 15:38   #455
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,687
Default

Is there a way to hide random old combo parts when combining new items? I use several Combo pieces as pickups that aren't actually meant to be combined. It's all fine, except they still show up as items to try to combine with.

For example: you go to combine the Lasersight with a weapon and you see 17 misc objects that will never be combined

It looks like the ENABLED option set to CINV_FALSE only prevents Lara from combining them, but she still sees them as something to combine.
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-22, 16:03   #456
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,687
Default Display Ammo under weapons

So this is a weird one, my Weapons aren't displaying their Ammo underneath the weapon name. I could have sworn this was the normal behavior, but only my pistols are showing "Pistol Ammo" and "Unlimited" underneath the item name. The other weapons don't show the name of ammo or quantity.

Is there any command I may have accidentally enabled to turn these off or have they never been displayed and I am just imagining things?

*Edit*
Okay the missing ammo line appears to be working now, weird!

But also, how do I get the CUST_CINV_MAP to work?
I have a set of custom actions that work fine:
Customize= CUST_CINV_ITEM_ACTION, CINV_ITEM_PICKUP4, IGNORE, >
CINV_ACTION_CUSTOM, 359+56, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, 899, 848, >
CINV_ACTION_CUSTOM, 359+56, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, 899, 850, >
CINV_ACTION_CUSTOM, 359+56, IGNORE, IGNORE, IGNORE, 899, 866

But as soon as I add a map, they stop working, and the object doesn't do anything in my inventory:

Customize= CUST_CINV_MAP, CINV_ITEM_PICKUP4, IGNORE,1, 80, 60, 0, >
2, 60, 140, 0, >
3, 10, 345, 0

Thanks!
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical

Last edited by justin; 31-08-22 at 19:38.
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-22, 20:00   #457
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,687
Default Adding ammo counter to misc inventory objects

So I still haven't got the globe/map to work, but maybe someone can solve that for me in the future

Another thing I am trying to make work is adding the ammo counter underneath a non-weapon item. For example, I made an Upgraded Pistols, and the Pistols ammo is underneath it. However, the ammo doesn't show up in the inventory even when equipped.

Thanks for any help!

*Edit aha, I figured it out! For some reason, when I manually loaded the ammo, it didn't show in the inventory. However, I realized I could force the condition with TriggerGroup=497,$048000, 0, $164 ; "Is always true"

So I updated my ammo command:
Customize= CUST_CINV_AMMO,CINV_ITEM_PUZZLE8_COMBO2,CINV_ITEM_ PISTOLS_AMMO,IGNORE,497,IGNORE,IGNORE

And now the ammo is showing up by default
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical

Last edited by justin; 01-09-22 at 13:42.
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-22, 18:51   #458
Stryke
Historian
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 316
Default

I had to remove Classic Inventory for this project. But does anyone know why Lara's butt mesh is now in the regular inventory? I can't seem to figure out why? I removed the .dll and I uninstalled it properly. Kinda doesn't make sense to me.

Last edited by Stryke; 14-09-22 at 23:10. Reason: Nevermind I answered my own question.
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.