www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-03-20, 17:23   #621
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMN View Post
Nice, you've decompiled DrawThreeDeeObject2D().

I'm using that function to draw the pickup notifier in the ring inventory plugin. Might come in handy to fix some issues with it.

Thanks for sharing the code.
no problem
i'm glad it can help
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-20, 16:40   #622
JMN
Explorer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLostSecret View Post
Hi there.

Does anyone know how can we disable input via CB_INVENT_BACKGROUND_DRAW callback for pause menu?
For the inventory, I use this code and it works:
Code:
Get(enumGET.INPUT, NULL, NULL);
*GET.Input.pCommandsWrite = NULL;
However, for the pause menu, I can only receive input, but not removing it.

Any help will be appreciated.
This disables input for me, not sure if it does what you want.

Code:
int cbInventBackgroundDraw(WORD CB_Type, WORD CBT_Flags, WORD PHASE_Type)
{
    if (PHASE_Type == enumPHASE.PAUSE_SCREEN) {
        S_UpdateInput();

        Get(enumGET.INPUT, NULL, NULL);
        *GET.Input.pGameCommandsWrite = NULL;
    }

    return enumSRET.OK;
}
JMN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-20, 18:13   #623
TheLostSecret
Explorer
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Tehran, Iran
Posts: 632
Talking Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMN View Post
This disables input for me, not sure if it does what you want.

Code:
int cbInventBackgroundDraw(WORD CB_Type, WORD CBT_Flags, WORD PHASE_Type)
{
    if (PHASE_Type == enumPHASE.PAUSE_SCREEN) {
        S_UpdateInput();

        Get(enumGET.INPUT, NULL, NULL);
        *GET.Input.pGameCommandsWrite = NULL;
    }

    return enumSRET.OK;
}
Works like a charm!
Thank you so much.
TheLostSecret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-22, 17:26   #624
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,736
Default

Hello!

I can't find a download link to a freeware VS Express to see/create/edit my or any C++ plugin files in my actual PC. Can someone send one?
My OS is Win10, but, if it is possible, I'd like to be backward compatible to WinXP and newer OS's as much as it is possible. (Supposing many people are still running tomb4-based custom levels on XP.)

Last edited by AkyV; 25-02-22 at 17:29.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-22, 13:19   #625
ChocolateFan
Historian
 
ChocolateFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: I am female
Posts: 472
Default

You can try here: https://visualstudio.microsoft.com/vs/older-downloads/.
ChocolateFan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-22, 16:21   #626
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,736
Default

Are not these trials?
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-22, 11:35   #627
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,736
Default

I have refreshed Visual Express 2010 links and installing info. You may find it useful:

https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...5&postcount=31
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-22, 19:53   #628
Krystian
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,181
Default

A new plugin is available for testing in the special subforum. Any help will be much appreciated
Krystian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-08-22, 20:45   #629
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,736
Default

I totally have not been a visitor there in the last few days, so I missed you put it there.
It is late here, but tomorrow, in the evening I'll download and test.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-22, 09:30   #630
Caesum
Tomb Raider
 
Caesum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Poland, Warsaw Gender: Male
Posts: 12,011
Default

Is there maybe a plugin that makes it possible to just let ANIMATINGs play animation based on OCB number? As in, if OCB is 2, play animation 2, if OCB is 5, play animation 5 etc.

It just annoys me so much that I have to use TRNG scripting for each and every animating if I want it to use a different animation than the one in slot 0.
Caesum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.