www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider III > The Lost Artifact

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-11-22, 02:22   #21
xtimz
Explorer
 
xtimz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Red China
Posts: 518
Default

After reinstall the system, do NOT install or even unzip any TR related thing. This includes but not limits to official games, custom levels, custom level managers, various level editors, anything that is related to Tomb Raider, especially custom levels. The first thing to try is TR3Gold. And if I were you, I would disconnect network cable when I try TR3Gold.
xtimz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-22, 18:03   #22
chakram
Hobbyist
 
chakram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default

Definately! Not wiping the system yet as I'm also partway through editing a home movie, as soon as thats done (hopefully over the weekend) I'm doing the clean reset and trying TR3Gold. 👍
__________________
Cosplayer & TR super fan. Otherwise known online as Xeno-Morpheus
chakram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-22, 20:36   #23
chakram
Hobbyist
 
chakram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Default

Quick update, I did a full system wipe and reset and now the game is back to working! Thanks for all the help and advice on this, its unfortunate that we weren't able to fix it, but we tried. I still have the weird line on the loading screen, but its not in gameplay so I'm happy to live with it.

I certainly wont be downloading that patch again, I think Ill contact Stella so she knows what's happened, not her fault at all but if this is maybe a Windows 11 specific problem with that patch its worth letting her know so she can update her install guide with a warning saying if it works then leave it alone.

Thanks again everyone!
__________________
Cosplayer & TR super fan. Otherwise known online as Xeno-Morpheus

Last edited by chakram; 27-11-22 at 20:39. Reason: Clarification
chakram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-22, 21:32   #24
TombHackR
Golden
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,382
Default

A bit late now that you’ve reinstalled Windows and the game is working… although to get TR3 to work for me, in dgVoodoo settings I have to change the video card from dgVoodoo Virtual 3D Accelerated Card to ATI Radeon 8500. Then set MMX to 0, and cycle through random VM numbers in config.txt until the game starts working. It looks great in high resolution with anti aliasing.

I don’t have a computer to hand but I thought you could uninstall the multipatch from control panel ? Or maybe that is the border less full screen patch. Interesting that removing registry entries didn’t help either.

Last edited by TombHackR; 27-11-22 at 21:35.
TombHackR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-22, 22:38   #25
chakram
Hobbyist
 
chakram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 34
Talking

Yeah, no one I've spoken to has any clue.

I may try dgVoodoo again in the future, once I've scratched this itch and played through it once, and created a restore point and all the other sensible things I should have done last time 😅
__________________
Cosplayer & TR super fan. Otherwise known online as Xeno-Morpheus
chakram is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.