www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Anniversary

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-01-21, 12:27   #51
dg1995
Archaeologist
 
dg1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 1,069
Default

Is there any animations for Indiana Jones in the files?

It was pretty funny playing as Indiana Jones and doing backflips.

Edit: I meant, exclusive animations for Indiana Jones. Like using the whip etc.

Last edited by dg1995; 05-01-21 at 12:55.
dg1995 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-21, 23:21   #52
_Seth
Professor
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,569
Default

Pardon my embarrassing incompetence, but I am really struggling to get this working, having tried this multiple times.

Right now my C: drive looks like:

Code:
C:\Artbase
C:\Artbase\tombraider
C:\Artbase\BuildSystem.exe
C:\Artbase\Nakamichi TRAE level geometry converter.exe
C:\Artbase\run.bat
...but Patchv3 and the xproger/ghostblade don't have any generalised "tombraider" folders that partially overwrite the default.

Quote:
The zip files will contain folders for each level of the game. Each of these folders will in turn contain a tombraider folder.
Early versions of some of the downloadable files did, but they do not now, so I don't have the first clue on how to let the engine know what levels to load.

Hopefully someone is working on a simplified launcher .exe that I won't be too mouth-droolingly brain damaged to work.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-21, 23:43   #53
UroshUchiha
Explorer
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 623
Default

^Patch v3 has a directory called "tombraider" which you need to move to your C:\Artbase\ and overwrite everything asked.

Xproger - Gh0stblade is a "patch" directory and a run.bat file which you need to move to, again, C:\Artbase\
Run.bat will use the files from "patch" and give you an option to select a level of your choosing.
UroshUchiha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-21, 23:52   #54
_Seth
Professor
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UroshUchiha View Post
^Patch v3 has a directory called "tombraider" which you need to move to your C:\Artbase\ and overwrite everything asked.

Xproger - Gh0stblade is a "patch" directory and a run.bat file which you need to move to, again, C:\Artbase\
Run.bat will use the files from "patch" and give you an option to select a level of your choosing.
Thanks for the reply.

So (I promise) I made both those moves and run.bat only opens an empty cmd windows which immediately closes.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-21, 10:03   #55
UroshUchiha
Explorer
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 623
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
So (I promise) I made both those moves and run.bat only opens an empty cmd windows which immediately closes.
I have been following these threads pretty much since this whole thing started and I don't think I saw that particular problem yet haha. Hm not sure what could be the reason for that without actually seeing what you've done. Maybe try to run the .bat file as an Administrator?
UroshUchiha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-21, 11:26   #56
_Seth
Professor
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UroshUchiha View Post
I have been following these threads pretty much since this whole thing started and I don't think I saw that particular problem yet haha. Hm not sure what could be the reason for that without actually seeing what you've done. Maybe try to run the .bat file as an Administrator?
Hmm, seems to be luck of the draw as to whether it feels like opening, so sadly this does not work for me. It's ok, though, I'm happy to wait for an (inevitable?) simplified launcher to come tied to any other restorations.
_Seth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-21, 16:45   #57
ccroft2003
Archaeologist
 
ccroft2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Wiltshire, England
Posts: 1,917
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
Pardon my embarrassing incompetence, but I am really struggling to get this working, having tried this multiple times.

Right now my C: drive looks like:

Code:
C:\Artbase
C:\Artbase\tombraider
C:\Artbase\BuildSystem.exe
C:\Artbase\Nakamichi TRAE level geometry converter.exe
C:\Artbase\run.bat
...but Patchv3 and the xproger/ghostblade don't have any generalised "tombraider" folders that partially overwrite the default.


Early versions of some of the downloadable files did, but they do not now, so I don't have the first clue on how to let the engine know what levels to load.

Hopefully someone is working on a simplified launcher .exe that I won't be too mouth-droolingly brain damaged to work.
I'm having the same issue here... followed everything and then get to the patch and it's missing the TombRaider folder to copy across to launch the relevant level? I click Run and the black box opens and then closes again when i press a button to continue?
__________________
"Well, this is a tomb . . . i'll make them feel at home!"
ccroft2003 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-21, 16:56   #58
Zelda master
Tomb Raider
 
Zelda master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 17,879
Default

The download keeps failing for me the past two days, but oh well... For now, all I have to say:

__________________
Next year this time when I'm playing it (Bayonetta3) on Xbone-Mr GaGa–eventually
Zelda master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-21, 17:34   #59
Zebra
Legend
 
Zebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 26,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccroft2003 View Post
I'm having the same issue here... followed everything and then get to the patch and it's missing the TombRaider folder to copy across to launch the relevant level? I click Run and the black box opens and then closes again when i press a button to continue?
The file you need to copy is still there, it's just missing the folder structure. You need to copy global.globallinkedscripts to Artbase/tombraider/sources/globalscripts and overwrite the one that's already in there.
__________________
Wozu zuhören, wenn man reden kann?
Zebra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-21, 17:37   #60
UroshUchiha
Explorer
 
UroshUchiha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Serbia
Posts: 623
Default

You dont need to overwrite any of the files to boot up a level with the latest patch. The "patch" directory is now used for the new run.bat file which opens up a CMD that asks you which level you'd like to start.

The initial method of copy/paste of the files for each level is obsolete with the patch.
UroshUchiha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 05:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.