www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-11-21, 03:39   #441
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,627
Default ResetHUB

Okay so I'm not sure if this has been mentioned before, but I discovered while trying to max out my item quantities that ResetHUB clears all new items

Obviously global variables don't survive the resethub, but apparently the NEW1, NEW2, etc. items just completely disappear when jumping a level with a reset.

I think I can get around some of these by using Aky's Title NVars, but wanted to bring it up here in case anyone runs into this issue (or if there is a better solution).
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-22, 20:54   #442
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,627
Default F5

Following up on my earlier post, has anyone figured out how to bypass F5 while using the Classic Ring plugin?

FLEP doesn't appear to interact at all while the plugin is active (using either the Customize shortcut or Disable F5 options).
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-22, 18:38   #443
_TombExplorer_
Student
 
_TombExplorer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justin View Post
Following up on my earlier post, has anyone figured out how to bypass F5 while using the Classic Ring plugin?

FLEP doesn't appear to interact at all while the plugin is active (using either the Customize shortcut or Disable F5 options).
You have to use the dev version of the plugin to fix it
_TombExplorer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-22, 02:44   #444
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TombExplorer_ View Post
You have to use the dev version of the plugin to fix it
Ah I see, does that imply it's actually broken? I was hoping I was just missing a script command (I've missed many with this plugin )
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-22, 23:29   #445
_TombExplorer_
Student
 
_TombExplorer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justin View Post
Ah I see, does that imply it's actually broken? I was hoping I was just missing a script command (I've missed many with this plugin )
yes, it's broken, that's why the dev version works fine
_TombExplorer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-22, 03:03   #446
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,627
Default

You must forgive me, I'm not familiar enough with plugins to know how to run a dev version of one lol
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-22, 18:59   #447
_TombExplorer_
Student
 
_TombExplorer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justin View Post
You must forgive me, I'm not familiar enough with plugins to know how to run a dev version of one lol
the dev version is just a normal version with a different name. It works exactly like a normal plugin, there is nothing different
_TombExplorer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-22, 19:03   #448
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,627
Default

well eventually I'll figure out a workaround lol
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-22, 20:07   #449
_TombExplorer_
Student
 
_TombExplorer_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Italy
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by justin View Post
well eventually I'll figure out a workaround lol
wait why? can't you just use the dev version? it's literally the same but has that bug fixed. Just because it's called dev doesn't mean it doesn't work
_TombExplorer_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-04-22, 21:49   #450
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _TombExplorer_ View Post
wait why? can't you just use the dev version? it's literally the same but has that bug fixed. Just because it's called dev doesn't mean it doesn't work
Oh! I misunderstood you, it sounded like you were joking and i read "there is nothing different" as "there is nothing different, including the bug"

Where do I find the dev version?
*edit* nvm i see on the first page thanks!
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.