www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-22, 21:37   #291
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomb_Tiddy View Post
I found an issue in 2.9
The Tomb of Tihocan, the centurian creature that hatches just before the final battle with Pierre. When that creature hatches Lara vanishes and the textures go all wild.
I put the 2.8 Tomb1main exe back and the issue goes away.

I just made an account on here this morning, i don't have Github account to report this.
I am using the old static braid modded levels, maybe that's caused this.

Anyway otherwise this project is fantastic!! Almost 27 years ago i first played Tomb Raider, Its never looked better!

Keep up the awsome work!!! Cant wait for TR3Main
oooo Raaaaa
Fixed in the latest 2.9.1 release. Thanks.
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-22, 07:47   #292
Tomb_Tiddy
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 3
Thumbs up

Thank you Nickp364 that was super fast.
Perfection again!
Tomb_Tiddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-22, 15:52   #293
jonusiescu
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
Default

I believe there is a similar error at the start of UB level Atlantean Stronghold. After you leave lava cave, if you turn Lara to face the glass in this spot (screenshot from tombraiders.net: , Lara becomes invisible and there is a lot of textures flipping.

It happened for me on 2.9 and 2.9.1 versions, although I am using animated braid mod - so the bug might be related to that.

I'm also curious about one thing, because in Tomb1Main we have an option to rearrange order of the levels, is it possible to add UB levels to the main game, so Atlantean Stronghold will start right after The Great Pyramid? Or is it impossible?

Thanks!

Last edited by tlr online; 04-06-22 at 15:54. Reason: Image removed. See FAQ on posting images.
jonusiescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-22, 13:18   #294
nickp364
Explorer
 
nickp364's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 882
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonusiescu View Post
I believe there is a similar error at the start of UB level Atlantean Stronghold. After you leave lava cave, if you turn Lara to face the glass in this spot (screenshot from tombraiders.net: , Lara becomes invisible and there is a lot of textures flipping.

It happened for me on 2.9 and 2.9.1 versions, although I am using animated braid mod - so the bug might be related to that.

I'm also curious about one thing, because in Tomb1Main we have an option to rearrange order of the levels, is it possible to add UB levels to the main game, so Atlantean Stronghold will start right after The Great Pyramid? Or is it impossible?

Thanks!
Download the latest hotfix release 2.9.1. It fixes this issue with centuars crashing the game. Sorry about that.

https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main/releases/tag/2.9.1
nickp364 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-22, 15:56   #295
jonusiescu
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by another_tr_fan View Post
Hey! I've tried this patch and it looks and works amazing! I was wondering if there was a way for me to play with this patch on but Steam still recognizing it as TR1 so my playtime hours actually reflect how much I play this game
Edit: I managed to get this working myself Here's a tutorial for anyone interested.
1: Download a clean copy of TR1 from Steam
2: Apply TR1 Automated Fix (https://github.com/Carlmundo/TombRai...es/tag/release)
3: Apply the Tomb1Main patch
4: Delete the tombati.exe file (I recommend making a backup copy just in case)
5: Rename Tomb1Main.exe to tombati.exe
6: That's it! Execute the game from Steam, click on the Tomb Raider logo and it should work just fine
Note: I haven't tried this in Unfinished Business yet!
There is actually a quicker way - just rename Tomb1Main.exe to dosbox.exe. If you want to play UB, you need to go into game properties on Steam and add -gold to the Launch options.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickp364 View Post
Download the latest hotfix release 2.9.1. It fixes this issue with centuars crashing the game. Sorry about that.

https://github.com/rr-/Tomb1Main/releases/tag/2.9.1
I did a clean install and this time the bugfix worked, thank you!
jonusiescu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-22, 12:33   #296
Opaque79
Archaeologist
 
Opaque79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,503
Default

Found something minor in 2.9+

When I exit the game, I get a "Tomb Raider I - Community Edition has stopped working" message. Not too problematic as it happens on exit but it's a little odd
Opaque79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 00:02   #297
Niko Todd
Hobbyist
 
Niko Todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Posts: 20
Default

The game occasionally freezes completely - the sound also freezes on the last tone played. Shutting down the PC is the only way out of it.
Or it would occasionally slow down to 10-12 fps, then go back to normal and then slow down again.
I didn't seem to have those problems prior to ver. 2.9.1, or it just didn't happen for the short period I was on 2.9.0. Can't tell.
I also play the Tomb2main and the original ATI version, none of which cause such problems.
Any Ideas?
Thanks!
Niko Todd is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 21:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.