Tomb Raider Forums  

Go Back   Tomb Raider Forums > Tomb Raider Level Editor and Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-12-20, 05:26   #1
Voidliest
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Post My Game/Level keeps crashing upon trying to load into the level.

Here is my error message:
Code:
Version=1.3.0.7
Date: 6 April 2017  (21:34:20)  Size=2580480 bytes
CRS=Disabled
Last diagnostic mexage:WorldFarView = -1 sectors
Last directX error: 

MEMORY CODE MAPPING:

BASE     START    END       ID   PluginName             (PluginVersion - TrngVersion)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10000000 10001000 1014A000   0   Tomb_NextGeneration    (1.3.0.7 - 1.3.0.7)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
............... QUICK DIAGNOSTIC LOG ...............
WARNING: missing Header NG in  "TITLE.TR4" level file
At moment of crash the program was managing:
....................................................
CRASH REASON: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION
	The thread tried to read from or write to a virtual address for which it does not have the appropriate access.
EXTRA_INFO: VIOLATION ON READ AT OFFSET 0x39AF000
RECOVERABLE : YES
CRASH OFFSET: 0x45138F  (Inside code range of tomb4.exe)
REGISTERS:
	EAX=39AEFF9  
	EBX=0  
	ECX=1  
	EDX=0  
	ESI=0  
	EDI=49E61D  
	EBP=C39FF70  
	EIP=45138F
	ESP=C39FF28
Stack=0xC39FF28  pContesto=0xC39F488  pInfoEccezione=0xC39F438
PRIMARY_STACK:
ESP=0xC39FF28
STACK_TRACE:
	0x475155
	0x49E67C
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE

SECONDARY_STACK:
ESP=0x19B0DC
STACK_TRACE:
	0x48D323
	0x48D323
	0x48CC6B
	0x48CACE
	0x49F26B
END_STACK_TRACE

OTHER_STACK:
ESP=0xFE2B150
STACK_TRACE:
<CRASH DURING STACK TRACE>
END_STACK_TRACE
Footage: https://youtu.be/tr44xlqHjDc
Side Note: The Tomb Editor app version is 1.3.8

Last edited by Voidliest; 18-12-20 at 05:32. Reason: making it more detailed because i suck
Voidliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-12-20, 09:39   #2
LoreRaider
Member
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 1,905
Default

Looks like your script isn't compiled properly or it misses something, can you share a screen of the [Level] section?
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-20, 02:58   #3
Voidliest
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Here's your image/images you wanted I presume.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
Looks like your script isn't compiled properly or it misses something, can you share a screen of the [Level] section?

Last edited by Voidliest; 19-12-20 at 02:58. Reason: note
Voidliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-20, 05:11   #4
Niveus
Member
 
Niveus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,462
Default

Last handled was WorldFarView= -1, remove this script line, recompile and please tell the result.

In future if you wish you disable a script line, adding a semi-colon before the script entry will comment it out of compilation. Like such:
Code:
;Horizon= ENABLED
If you don’t comment it out or delete it, engine still believes some action should result from its presence, even if the field is filled with minus one/ignore. Better practice is to simply delete or comment out (unless some syntax description specifically says it’s purposed to disable something that’s automatically present).

Last edited by Niveus; 19-12-20 at 05:18.
Niveus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-20, 12:32   #5
LoreRaider
Member
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2016
Posts: 1,905
Default

Scroll down to the [Level] section on script, that's what I have to see
LoreRaider is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-20, 18:45   #6
Voidliest
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LoreRaider View Post
Scroll down to the [Level] section on script, that's what I have to see
Oops. Sorry for sending you the wrong stuff. Here's what you wanted.

Last edited by Voidliest; 20-12-20 at 18:46. Reason: looks better
Voidliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-20, 18:51   #7
TR-Freak
Unverified
 
TR-Freak's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,140
Default

We want to see the [Level]...
TR-Freak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-20, 18:54   #8
Voidliest
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TR-Freak View Post
We want to see the [Level]...
That's the entire script though. So make of it what you want.
Voidliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-20, 19:00   #9
Voidliest
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voidliest View Post
Oops. Sorry for sending you the wrong stuff. Here's what you wanted.
Oh damn, I just realised the level section isn't in the script. Or at the least I'm not observant enough.
Voidliest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-20, 19:27   #10
Niveus
Member
 
Niveus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Posts: 3,462
Default

Copy and paste your whole script, and use the code tags like you did your crash report. The pictures are not of the right section.

If this is the entirety of your script, you need to write a level section.

[Level]
Name= Great Wall
Level= DATA\wall,102
LoadCamera= 0,0,0,0,0,0,255

At the very least you should have these script commands.
First is the name of your level. You should overwrite one of the strings in the English.txt with the exact name you type here.
The Level script line tells where to find your .tr4 file. Engine will automatically start looking in the folder it exists in. In this example, it looks in its own folder for a folder called data, and in there it expects to find wall.tr4.
Load camera is the coordinates of what will show when you're exiting your level to the main menu or the next level.
It's important to keep it in the script even if you aren't ready to choose yet because otherwise crash can occur when exiting level.

In your project in Tomb Editor, you should make sure that the target .tr4 file that Tomb Editor will compile matches the name of the Level= script command, in this case wall.tr4.
Go to Tools > Level Settings > Game.

I'm not sure why your crash report says handling WorldFarView at moment of crash, considering it doesn't exist in your script. You should check that a) you're not using a script.dat from some other game or level, and b) that your paths are set correctly in TombIDE and Tomb Editor.

Last edited by Niveus; 20-12-20 at 19:36.
Niveus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Tomb Raider Forums is not owned or operated by CDE Entertainment Ltd.
Lara Croft and Tomb Raider are trademarks of CDE Entertainment Ltd.