www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 31-03-20, 13:29   #11
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsunt View Post
GOG/Steam TR2 versions were different few years ago. GOG and Steam don't create their own compatibility patches, they use patches created by community. NoCD patches, CDAudio emulators, bugfixes - all of this created by us, not them. Many years ago, the Steam took one patch (with PauD's CDAudio), and the GOG took another (with .ogg wrapper). But it seems after many years GOG realized that they used wrong patch, and they replaced it by PauD's one (used in Steam), at least English version.

TLDR: GOG and Steam versions are not identical, but now they are similar, at least for English locales.
OK. Thanks for these informations !
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-20, 18:04   #12
Wooxman
Relic Hunter
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,958
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lumberjack View Post
But is there a way to put these games in French with all these extras ?
TombATI doesn't overwrite any of your files, but rather is installed seperately. So when you installed your game in French, it should be possible to copy the sound and FMV files from the original installation folder into the TombATI folder. Menu and item descriptions are still in English, though since that's tied to the .exe file and AFAIK you can only install the TombATI .exe in English.
__________________
Never forget: Gameplay is king!
Wooxman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-03-20, 18:18   #13
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default

OK. Thanks for your answer !

Just two more questions : If I prefer the 3dfx graphics in Tomb Raider I, which is the best choice ? To use nGlide, Glidos or something else ?

To have the audio synchronized, is it possible without installing TombATI and with the 3dfx graphics ?

Yes, I know, it's more than just 2 questions !

Thanks for your help !

Last edited by Lumberjack; 31-03-20 at 18:19.
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-20, 00:02   #14
Kirishima
Explorer
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 530
Default

NGlide has more support for modern renderers like Vulcan if that's your thing, glidos allows for texture replacements. There are no cutscene audio synchonization issues with Tomb Raider due to having to be run in an emulator because DOS, while the Windows ATI version had extra work put into it by the GLRage author to iron out most of its issues.
Kirishima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-20, 01:42   #15
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default

OK. Thanks for your answer !
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-20, 17:34   #16
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default

Hello

I just bought the 5 first Tomb Raider on Steam, because I wanted to see the differences with the GOG versions, and indeed, with Tomb Raider 2, there is a folder called "audio" with a DAT file and a MP file :



The problem is that now, I don't know wich audio files I need to replace to have the audio in French...

With the GOG version, I just replaced the MP3s in the "music folder" with their French versions.

But now ?

And I suppose that the DAT file in the "audio" folder is like a CUE file, something like that.

But if I convert the audio part from the orginal French CD in one MP3 and a CUE file, how can I do to convert the CUE file in a DAT file please ?

Thanks for your help !

Last edited by Lumberjack; 04-04-20 at 18:49. Reason: I posted the image on Imgur
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-20, 18:12   #17
laravision
Archaeologist
 
laravision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 2,258
Default

Download the cdaudio.mp3 (and cdaudio.dat) file in multiple languages from the first link in this thread.
__________________
IronFistLaw75
laravision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-20, 19:12   #18
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default

Perfect !

Thanks !
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-20, 23:21   #19
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default I have low FPS with the ATI GLRage renderer

Whaou ! I tried the ATI GLRage version of Tomb Raider on my Steam version and it's just amazing !

The only little problem I noticed is that it doesn't look perfectly smooth when I move

Does somebody have an idea ?

By the way, is there an option for the antialiasing ? It looks as if it was enabled by default.

Thanks for your help !

Last edited by Lumberjack; 04-04-20 at 15:23. Reason: I changed the title of the post
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-20, 10:02   #20
Lumberjack
Hobbyist
 
Lumberjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: France
Posts: 72
Default

I have only 20 fps with TombATI and I think that it's maybe because of an antialiasing I can see that there is no aliasing. So a sort of antialiasing is activated by default, but I don't think it's MSAA, because generally I don't have dropped frames on old games, even with MSAA X8.

How can I do to disable this please ?

Thanks for your answer !
Lumberjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.