www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-10-18, 18:39   #291
Ewerton Pires
Hobbyist
 
Ewerton Pires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 50
Default

I have one question. Can I change Tomb Raider 2 water color to green? In Ps1 version the water is greened.
__________________
"Pardon me, if that was just your way of trying the doors for me."
Ewerton Pires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-18, 19:38   #292
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ewerton Pires View Post
I have one question. Can I change Tomb Raider 2 water color to green? In Ps1 version the water is greened.
Playstation version has individual water colors per each level. But yes, this feature will be available.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-18, 20:42   #293
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 159
Default

Here is the latest build. Corrupted textures are fixed, level statistics background properly fades out now, also fixed the original game bug when it hangs up if window is closed while in the statistics screen (for example with Alt+F4). The bigger things are still behind the scene, they will be pushed and published later.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory

Last edited by Arsunt; 22-10-18 at 04:49.
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-18, 22:30   #294
Dustie
Relic Hunter
 
Dustie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: AoD 1.5 by freakraider (Poland)
Posts: 8,163
Default

Awesome!
Dustie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-18, 03:45   #295
Ewerton Pires
Hobbyist
 
Ewerton Pires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 50
Default

Thank you very much, Arsunt!
__________________
"Pardon me, if that was just your way of trying the doors for me."
Ewerton Pires is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-18, 17:57   #296
New Dwight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,254
Default

Two things I encounters with the patch:
1. The background is not moving wavy.
2. The audio of the game does not play. using GoG, TR2 audio files of .mp3 in the music\ directory; no in cdaudio.wad.
New Dwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-18, 18:51   #297
Arsunt
Student
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 159
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Dwight View Post
1. The background is not moving wavy.
Visit ExtraOptions folder and double click some reg-files to activate some features. Brand new setup window (instead of these reg files) is on the way.
Quote:
Originally Posted by New Dwight View Post
2. The audio of the game does not play. using GoG, TR2 audio files of .mp3 in the music\ directory; no in cdaudio.wad.
Right now it is supposed to use cdaudio.mp3 + cdaudio.dat from Steam (PaulD CD Audio Solution). Other options will be available in future releases.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-18, 19:04   #298
laravision
Archaeologist
 
laravision's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kent, England
Posts: 2,188
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by New Dwight View Post
Two things I encounters with the patch:
1. The background is not moving wavy.
2. The audio of the game does not play. using GoG, TR2 audio files of .mp3 in the music\ directory; no in cdaudio.wad.
You need to enable the .reg file "InvBackgroundAnimated" in the latest build, or "PsxAnimBgndEnable" in older builds. I'm using the latest build, but still have "PsxAnimBgndEnable" activated.

As for the music, I'm unfamiliar with the GoG installation, but it shouldn't differ too much. The music solution I use is comprised of separate mp3 tracks at 320kbps, which need to be placed in the "audio" folder. They can be downloaded here. You'll also need to download this and find the folder named "Audio Solution DLL Files". This folder contains 2 .dll files - "fmodex.dll" and "winmm.dll" which should be placed in the main game directory.
-EDIT- Or you can use the 128kbps cdaudio.mp3+cdaudio.dat as Arsunt suggested while I was making this post.
A higher quality cdaudio.mp3 by innuendo1231, can be downloaded here.
__________________
IronFistLaw75

Last edited by laravision; 29-10-18 at 19:14.
laravision is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-18, 20:54   #299
New Dwight
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2,254
Default

I got it working!
thanks @laravision @Arsunt! This is amazing!
New Dwight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-18, 20:58   #300
Ewerton Pires
Hobbyist
 
Ewerton Pires's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 50
Default

I confess that I'm anxious for new features!
__________________
"Pardon me, if that was just your way of trying the doors for me."
Ewerton Pires is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.