www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-12-15, 20:44   #241
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,416
Default

Thanks for the windows 10 port.
I tested and the IOS textures are working fine.
But after some time of gameplay (5 minutes at least, I think) my FPS falls to 4 per second. Very slow and unplayable. I try changing setup settings (Z buffer, blinear filter, etc) but nothing seems to stop this frame drop issue. Any fix? Thanks.
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-15, 17:20   #242
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GabrielCroft View Post
Thanks for the windows 10 port.
I tested and the IOS textures are working fine.
But after some time of gameplay (5 minutes at least, I think) my FPS falls to 4 per second. Very slow and unplayable. I try changing setup settings (Z buffer, blinear filter, etc) but nothing seems to stop this frame drop issue. Any fix? Thanks.
Plug a controller...
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-15, 00:16   #243
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,416
Default

Sorry to ask, but why a plugged controller would solve this? I tried anyway, with the only controller I have. A Xbox360 joystick that I use on my computer to play games. Anyway, the issue persists.
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-15, 01:23   #244
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GabrielCroft View Post
Sorry to ask, but why a plugged controller would solve this? I tried anyway, with the only controller I have. A Xbox360 joystick that I use on my computer to play games. Anyway, the issue persists.
I don't know why, but it works like that in my computer.

Try this: add the command /console in the batch file. Keep reloading different levels to see if it crashes or if a warning appears in the console complaining that a texture could not be loaded with error DDERR_OUTOFVIDEOMEMORY, maybe there is some memory leak in the texture replacement...

you can also try disabling texture replacement to see if the problem persists.

also please post your error.log file
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-12-15, 12:46   #245
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,416
Default

Thank you, but I tried doing what you said and still no results... here's the problem: when I'm playing using texture replacement the game doesn't crash at all, its just the FPS that drops to 4 after some minutes of gameplay and its impossible to play like this, its too slow. I tried in many levels but it doesn't matter, this happens everytime everywhere. When I'm playing the game without texture replacement, it runs smoothly and there's no frame drop issue. So I guess its something with the injector or the textures, maybe?
Here's my error.log anyway:

Quote:
AHK Injector remote settings:
compatlayer: winxp
controller: A=1;B=2;X=3;Y=4;LEFT_SHOULDER=5;RIGHT_SHOULDER=6;b LeftTrigger=7;bRightTrigger=8;start=9;back=10;LEFT _THUMB=11;RIGHT_THUMB=12;
d3D: 2
dshow: 1
error_log: E:\Tomb Raider 2\Mods\AHK Injector\AHK Injector\error.log
injector_dir: E:\Tomb Raider 2\Mods\AHK Injector\AHK Injector
mods: ?
Mydocs: C:\Documents
os_version: 10.000000
script: Scripts\Tomb2.ahk
script_hwnd: 0x907c8
target: C:\Program Files (x86)\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\Tomb2.exe
target_dir: C:\Program Files (x86)\Core Design\Tomb Raider II
target_name: Tomb2.exe
TextSwap: path=C:\Program Files (x86)\Core Design\Tomb Raider II\Tomb2Fix\textures;samples=4;thumbnail=256;next=];prev=[;dump=p;switch=i;color_switch=o

Succeeded to create the DirectDraw and Direct3D2 Interfaces
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw2::CreateSurface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::EndScene
Succeeded to hook IDirectDrawSurface::QueryInterface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2a::GetHandle
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DTexture2::Release
DirectDrawCreate Hook: 0 <- 0 means no error
Succeeded to hook IDirectDraw::QueryInterface
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2::BeginScene
Succeeded to hook IDirect3DDevice2:: DrawPrimitive
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!

Last edited by GabrielCroft; 20-12-15 at 12:47.
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-15, 20:33   #246
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GabrielCroft View Post
Thank you, but I tried doing what you said and still no results... here's the problem: when I'm playing using texture replacement the game doesn't crash at all, its just the FPS that drops to 4 after some minutes of gameplay and its impossible to play like this, its too slow. I tried in many levels but it doesn't matter, this happens everytime everywhere. When I'm playing the game without texture replacement, it runs smoothly and there's no frame drop issue. So I guess its something with the injector or the textures, maybe?
Here's my error.log anyway:
Are you using something like fraps or steam overlay ? because i tested the game with fraps yesterday and it was really slow. You are using the IOs textures o something else?

Try the console again. Every time you load a level, the console should show some messages about the new textures being loaded and then go quiet. See if it's not trying to load the same textures again and again
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-12-15, 22:09   #247
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,416
Default

I tried these steps, but there's nothing wrong, no strange message or something like that. I'm not using fraps or anything as I play
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-16, 13:36   #248
luke76
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Default

I'm on windows 10 now, and i don't understand how to apply the update for win 10. I can find the folder Tomb2Fix only in win7 folder, but in win 10 folder there's another ahk_injector. I should use the folder from win 7 folder ?
luke76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-16, 13:44   #249
luke76
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Default

ok it was from win 7 folder...nevermind!
luke76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-16, 15:04   #250
luke76
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Default

now i have another problem, i can't get the game to be properly centered in full screen, i can't see the health bar for example, while in screenshot seems everything fine, while i'm playing it's not! There's something i can do ?

And there's a way to relaunch graphics option launcher ?
luke76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 13:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.