www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-03-16, 11:09   #271
Manu270891
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
1st make sure this only happens with the patch

Then post your error.log file
The same thing happens using the wireless adapter. Hope you can fix this issue

Edit: Using XInput Plus solves the issue, but a native solution would be awesome.

Last edited by Manu270891; 16-03-16 at 11:51.
Manu270891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-16, 20:22   #272
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manu270891 View Post
The same thing happens using the wireless adapter. Hope you can fix this issue

Edit: Using XInput Plus solves the issue, but a native solution would be awesome.
It's very hard (not to say, impossible) to fix a bug i can't reproduce. Furthermore, it seems like it can be related to the XOne controller specifically and i and don't have one, nor a reason to buy one while my X360 controller still works
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-16, 12:50   #273
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Update:

Fixed a memory leak, I recommend everybody to update

Last edited by Peixoto; 18-03-16 at 12:52.
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-16, 01:23   #274
Gian Carlo
Professor
 
Gian Carlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,915
Default

It keeps asking me to input the TR4 CD after using the patch, but it is the Steam version lol
Gian Carlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-16, 13:30   #275
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gian Carlo View Post
It keeps asking me to input the TR4 CD after using the patch, but it is the Steam version lol
You probably installed the multipatch, not necessary with the steam version
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-16, 17:35   #276
Gian Carlo
Professor
 
Gian Carlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 2,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peixoto View Post
You probably installed the multipatch, not necessary with the steam version
Of course I installed, it is a must. But I don't know what that means. Anyway, I've managed to fix it.
Gian Carlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-16, 21:44   #277
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Update: the patch can now deinterlace the FMVs (disabled by default, read the help for instructions on how to enable) with no need for the bink replacements
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-16, 00:12   #278
GabrielCroft
Archaeologist
 
GabrielCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,416
Default

The mod is great and now it's finally running smooth and perfect in windows 10.

If you want to see how it looks like... I'm recording a walkthrough of TR2 for PC with this mod. Here's the playlist:

https://www.youtube.com/playlist?lis...yqYAmo74za6goe

If you want to see more videos of Tomb Raider and keep following my walkthrough progress, please subscribe to my channel
__________________
Team Classic: We want our classic Lara Croft back!

Last edited by GabrielCroft; 06-07-16 at 00:13.
GabrielCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-16, 19:34   #279
PepsimanVzla
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Caracas, Venezuela.
Posts: 11
Default

Question.
Does this version plays CD music underwater? Because i patched my game with trchronicles patch (I did not used to have music with the unpatched version) Is it possible to fix this?
EDIT: Managed to set my game on a .iso and then set it as the first drive on the PC. So i can hear music underwater. But now the problem is to mod a unpatched game haha
__________________
Tomb Raider II The Caracas Levels Main editor.

Last edited by PepsimanVzla; 07-07-16 at 20:51.
PepsimanVzla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-16, 07:16   #280
CTRob
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PepsimanVzla View Post
Question.
Does this version plays CD music underwater? Because i patched my game with trchronicles patch (I did not used to have music with the unpatched version) Is it possible to fix this?
EDIT: Managed to set my game on a .iso and then set it as the first drive on the PC. So i can hear music underwater. But now the problem is to mod a unpatched game haha
Is it possible to have music underwater with the Square Enix / GOG version of the game?
CTRob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.