www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > The Angel of Darkness

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-06-21, 21:07   #91
UniMatrixXB
Hobbyist
 
UniMatrixXB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jathom95 View Post

Edit: I did a quick search for this issue UniMatrix, apparently it's happened to other people as well. Try this. Go into your options, and where it says Colour Depth - if you have it set to 32 Bit D24S8 like LateRaider's readme states, change it to one of the other two. This apparently happens for some unknown reason on different configurations. Try that and see if it fixes anything for you.
Thanks a lot! This did help fixing the issue with the flickering
__________________
Great! Broccoli with attitude.
UniMatrixXB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-21, 21:12   #92
TRJTA
Professor
 
TRJTA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,050
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by UniMatrixXB View Post
Thanks a lot! This did help fixing the issue with the flickering
Good to know. This as another exclamation mark note for LateRaider. This setting does really indeed have quite some importance then!
TRJTA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-06-21, 21:21   #93
Jathom95
Historian
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 368
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRJTA View Post
Good to know. This as another exclamation mark note for LateRaider. This setting does really indeed have quite some importance then!
If the original setting works fine for someone as is, they should be OK keeping it on that. Not sure why "32 Bit D24S8" gives some people problems, but it's apparently at least a somewhat common issue. I wonder why it only affects some people though, works fine for me. Graphics card maybe?

In any case, a note in the readme stating to change the setting if the recommended one gives users issues should be fine.
__________________
"Rodents, I wouldn't wonder. *Big* rodents."
Jathom95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-21, 20:07   #94
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,400
Default

Got this window display problem with the nackamichi patch.



Can't seem to fix it even after playing with Properties...

_Seth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-21, 21:28   #95
Jathom95
Historian
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 368
Default

How odd. I would ask did you drag TRAOD_P4.exe over the Patcher, but I can see from your screenshot that you did. Not sure why it's doing that. Hmm. I'll look around and see if I can find anything it might be.
__________________
"Rodents, I wouldn't wonder. *Big* rodents."
Jathom95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-21, 23:08   #96
Jathom95
Historian
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 368
Default

Seth, I've been trying go figure out your particular issue with the Multi-Patcher. I was able to drag and resize my window so it looked like yours in the first screenshot, but as soon as I made it larger again it sorted itself out. Has yours looked like that the entire time you've tried using it?
__________________
"Rodents, I wouldn't wonder. *Big* rodents."
Jathom95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-21, 07:33   #97
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jathom95 View Post
Seth, I've been trying go figure out your particular issue with the Multi-Patcher. I was able to drag and resize my window so it looked like yours in the first screenshot, but as soon as I made it larger again it sorted itself out. Has yours looked like that the entire time you've tried using it?
Yep, enlarged it, manually resized it, made it full screen, tried compatibility mode with the limited res etc. Thanks for looking into it. I can't seem to find an earlier version of this patch because if that works I would have settled for it.
_Seth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-21, 12:54   #98
Jathom95
Historian
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: United States
Posts: 368
Default

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1tFn...dQa65oe0z/view
Here's a link to version 2.7, the version right before the latest one. Try that one and see if you're at least able to see any difference with the scaling.
__________________
"Rodents, I wouldn't wonder. *Big* rodents."
Jathom95 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-21, 16:32   #99
_Seth
Archaeologist
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: England
Posts: 2,400
Default

Thanks; same problem exists.

Off hand, is there a 360 degree control mod or will AoD always be tank outside of PS2?
_Seth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-06-21, 16:38   #100
reborninshadow
Student
 
reborninshadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Posts: 158
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _Seth View Post
Thanks; same problem exists.

Off hand, is there a 360 degree control mod or will AoD always be tank outside of PS2?
https://1drv.ms/u/s!Al8fYvUULfvvvBZs...s-en?e=HebjbI/

Here is a non tank control version with camera controls but this is still a bit buggy compared to the ps2 one. Use the 2019 version.
reborninshadow is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.