www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 30-06-22, 04:33   #4781
sebsen
Hobbyist
 
sebsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Austria
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Set an ambient light for your current room.
Go to 2D map, select all rooms you want to apply ambient light to.
From menu, go to "Rooms -> Apply room properties..."
Tick a checkbox "Ambient light", press Apply.
Thank you Lwmte, that worked like a charm. I love the userfriendliness of TE.

Oh and if anyone wants to know: instead of selecting all rooms, it also works if you use the drop down menu to select only water rooms, for example.
sebsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-22, 11:21   #4782
AkyV
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hungary
Posts: 4,653
Default

TIDE hotkeys F3 and F4 can't work to open the project directory or launch the game.
AkyV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-22, 16:27   #4783
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,588
Default Joby_electric_insert

Anyone ever randomly hear sound253 when Lara runs along some objects? It happened after I added some imported geometry, and the sound played when running near the imported geometry and another static. Really weird

Anyway, figured I'd ask if anyone else experienced this while I investigate on my end
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-22, 07:05   #4784
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,662
Default

It sounds like something related to TRNG. Imported geometry is a part of room mesh and can't cause any sounds playing.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-22, 12:36   #4785
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,588
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
It sounds like something related to TRNG. Imported geometry is a part of room mesh and can't cause any sounds playing.
I've never used imported geo outside of TE. Has anyone experienced this with meta2tr maybe?
__________________
Nothing is impossible, just impractical
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-22, 17:34   #4786
Ado Croft
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 296
Default bug in flip room

Hello, I have discovered bug in flip room. When Lara goes cross a trigger camera in flip room, the current camera trigger will be activated but flip room will be deactivated. For example: The default ambient in room is 100r,100g,100b, but when you flipped it that the room ambient will be 111r,105g,0b. But when you cross the trigger camera sector, the room will be flipped to the default ambient 100r,100g,100b but Lara will be the same colour as the ambient in flip room.
Ado Croft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-22, 17:59   #4787
LoreRaider
Archaeologist
 
LoreRaider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,622
Default

^I don't understand the problem here, it seems like you're putting a flipmap trigger under the camera trigger, maybe you accidentally placed one
Also the room ambience issue you're describing it's an original bug, if you use TRNG you can then apply a patch through FLEP which fixes this problem

Either way, both issues you reported are engine-related and not editor-related
__________________
"Everybody lies, no exceptions."
LoreRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 17:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.