www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider II

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-10-20, 11:09   #11
Quest
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 3
Default

i've decided to try and run the game using these tweaks, so far i've done everything as mentioned here, everything works fine except sounds, main menu music and ambience sounds don't work
do i have to do anything else to make those work
i'll post the screenshot of the main folder, am i missing something



btw i'm using Windows 10 Pro x64 and it's GOG version of the game
Quest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-20, 12:07   #12
Arsunt
Historian
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quest View Post
i've decided to try and run the game using these tweaks, so far i've done everything as mentioned here, everything works fine except sounds, main menu music and ambience sounds don't work
do i have to do anything else to make those work
Alas, TR2Main still does not support separate ogg tracks from music folder. It uses cdaudio.mp3 + cdaudio.dat files from audio folder. You can get them from PaulD's CD Audio solution.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-20, 17:36   #13
Stoneman
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 2
Default

TR2Main is great. I have installed it and all is working. Now I want more. How to add fmv and texture remasters? I have the ios tr2 textures, how to setup? there is folder "dumps" with one "dump._dds" and a folder "Replacements" with 85 "dumpXX.dds" files. how to activate this?

UPDATE: Found already the Answer:
Quote:
Soon it will get external textures feature.

Last edited by Stoneman; 29-10-20 at 00:42.
Stoneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-20, 04:20   #14
bollweevil
Hobbyist
 
bollweevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by indigo1993 View Post
I tried to override TRIII with xpadder but to no avail - guess I'll have to get used to the analog unless someone has found a miraculous workaround xD
I just downloaded TR3 from steam and my d-pad works just fine with it. Have you tried using the custom controls?
bollweevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-20, 07:18   #15
Arsunt
Historian
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bollweevil View Post
I just downloaded TR3 from steam and my d-pad works just fine with it. Have you tried using the custom controls?
Maybe you use special software to remap gamepad controls.

Please open: Control Panel -> Hardware and Sound -> Devices and Printers.
Then right click your gamepad and select: Game Controller Settings -> Properties.
Normally there are 4-6 axes, 10-13 buttons and 1 POV (Point of View Hat).
On most gamepads D-Pad is recognized as POV and not the set of 4 distinct buttons.

Or your gamepad is very special. What model is it?
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-20, 07:51   #16
bollweevil
Hobbyist
 
bollweevil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arsunt View Post

Or your gamepad is very special. What model is it?
Mine is just a cheap Logitech F310. I had to download some software from the Logitech website in order to map buttons, which is what I did for TR1 and TR2. Strangely, TR3 was basically plug in and play. For some reason it just works without any remapping and I don't know why. Although, I was also messing around with TR4 and TR5 today and they do not work very well with my controller even with remapping.
bollweevil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-20, 22:14   #17
Stoneman
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Posts: 2
Default

is it possible to install hd textures with tr2main setup?
Stoneman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-20, 03:06   #18
Arsunt
Historian
 
Arsunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 327
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoneman View Post
is it possible to install hd textures with tr2main setup?
Not yet. But this feature is in progress.
__________________
To seek. To learn. To do. (C) Quest for Glory
Arsunt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-20, 15:33   #19
Peixoto
Historian
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stoneman View Post
is it possible to install hd textures with tr2main setup?
On my software there is an entry "Tomb Raider II - arsunt", meant to use HD textures with tr2main
Peixoto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-02-21, 10:46   #20
EpicRaider
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 37
Default

Is Lara slightly shorter in TR2Main? She looks a bit taller and skinnier in PSX. Is there a way of using the game's original proportions?
EpicRaider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.