www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22-05-20, 01:51   #1
jackraider
Archaeologist
 
jackraider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,731
Default Getting started w/ TR Level Editor on Mac

Been a while since I've been here. Was just given a 2015 MacBook Air. Where do I start to get back into level editing with the TR LEVEL EDITOR. It's been years and I used it more on PC. Is there a way to emulate the editor and tools on my Mac?
jackraider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-20, 08:17   #2
Alphonse
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Paris France
Posts: 93
Default

Hi there !

Saddly, there is no way to get any of the editors working on mac (dxtre, classic, NGLE, or TombEditor...)
You can try to emulate Windows to run the editor, but there is no guarantee it will work.

The website MacRaider could give you some hints about the all thing.
Alphonse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-20, 11:33   #3
SSJ6Wolf
Archaeologist
 
SSJ6Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 1,453
Default

Since the original mac editor was not built for the intel processor, newer macs won’t be able to run it. So you either need an old mac os or windows. Personally I use bootcamp, that way there are no graphics issues and you’ll have access to all the fanmade tools.
SSJ6Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-20, 19:15   #4
Alphonse
Hobbyist
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Paris France
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SSJ6Wolf View Post
Since the original mac editor was not built for the intel processor, newer macs won’t be able to run it. So you either need an old mac os or windows. Personally I use bootcamp, that way there are no graphics issues and you’ll have access to all the fanmade tools.
A long time ago, I tried to edit my own levels with the official editor provided with my mac version of TRC.
I ran into a game breaking bug that nothing could solve, The 2D map would never show when clicking on the tab, and unable to connect 2 rooms.
I never found a solution to this problem.
Alphonse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-20, 19:49   #5
Joey79100
Professor
 
Joey79100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: France
Posts: 3,077
Default

There's a thread that's been opened just a few days ago about that, you can have a look, it may have answers (like using Parallels).
https://www.tombraiderforums.com/sho...d.php?t=224527
__________________
"sdfgisdgdsfgdsfgdsgfsdgsgfdgsfgdsf" ~ SrDanielPonces
Joey79100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.