www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-03-19, 21:48   #2111
Octo
Historian
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 250
Default

Thanks
__________________
I'm one of a kind... I'm Designer
Octo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-19, 04:39   #2112
Boobandie
Professor
 
Boobandie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,642
Default

Does anyone else have issues with Tomb Editor displaying on Windows 10?

It's happened twice now that I've had to reinstall it because after a week or so of using it, opening the program just refuses to display it on the screen. It's there in the hot bar, active, and mousing over it shows the Tomb Editor window in the preview, but clicking on it doesn't make it visible on the screen.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-19, 07:50   #2113
Baratheon
Archaeologist
 
Baratheon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2,260
Default

Itís a known bug. Just delete your config file and it will work.
Baratheon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-19, 05:27   #2114
KyleCroft
Professor
 
KyleCroft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,710
Default

When I use the texturing tool that allows me to apply a selected texture over 4 blocks on either the floor or ceiling, I get the effect I want. However, when I try and use this texturing technique on the walls, unless my room is only 8 clicks high and each wall section is divided in half, it will stretch the texture over the entire wall regardless of size. So if I I have a room 16 clicks high, with walls sectioned into quarters, the entire height of the wall gets the texture, over two blocks in width.

Is it possible to be able to texture walls in 2x2 sections the same way it is possible on the floor and ceiling…
KyleCroft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-19, 07:02   #2115
Boobandie
Professor
 
Boobandie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baratheon View Post
It’s a known bug. Just delete your config file and it will work.
Now it doesn't even pretend to open.

Edit: Whoops, deleted the wrong configuration file.

Last edited by Boobandie; 20-03-19 at 07:04.
Boobandie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-19, 06:15   #2116
MikeAardvark
Hobbyist
 
MikeAardvark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Portsmouth in the UK
Posts: 4
Default Lighing: Room Ambient & Statics

I am an LE Nube so sorry if this is a really stupid post.

In various lighting tutorials, clicking a colour on the palette sets the colour for the static or room directly. In TE this does not seem possible, you need to click the appropriate swatch which brings up a colour select dialogue instead.
This seems to be tedious when experimenting with colours.

So it seems that the palette (large screen real estate) is only useful for setting the colour of placed lights. [And therefore ought to be part of the lights panel rather than a separate panel?]

I may have misunderstood.

But Can we use the palette to set Room Ambient and the Static's Colours please.

Or at least some way of 'copying' a palette entry to the dialogue's RGB fields.

Cheers, Mike.

Last edited by MikeAardvark; 29-03-19 at 06:26.
MikeAardvark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-19, 06:23   #2117
MikeAardvark
Hobbyist
 
MikeAardvark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Portsmouth in the UK
Posts: 4
Default Moving Objects via the Keyboard

When using Ctrl+Arrow to move objects (Lara, enemies, pillars, etc.) they move in whole sector steps. I have to drag the gizmo arrows to get a half step.
I would much prefer to stay with the keyboard. I did try Ctrl+Shift+Arrow, but then no movement at all occurred.

With height, it is even worse, the step is 4 clicks. Again, I have to use the mouse to get half or single click movement.

It would be very nice to be able to just click and drag the item in 3D with the mouse.

Cheers, Mike.
MikeAardvark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-19, 11:49   #2118
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,944
Exclamation

Hi Mike! Welcome to these forums! Good to see you around here.

And welcome to the wonderful world of creating custom levels.

Safety warning:
Building custom levels has been classified as addictive. Continue at your own risk.




[Mod hat on]
Please do not double post like that. It can be considered spam on this forum and it can earn you infraction points, which, if accumulated to a certain amount, can result in a (temporary) ban.
Wouldn't like to do that to you.
[Mod hat off]
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.

Last edited by Titak; 29-03-19 at 11:51.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-19, 19:28   #2119
MikeAardvark
Hobbyist
 
MikeAardvark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Portsmouth in the UK
Posts: 4
Default

It is not intended as a double post -- but as two separate issues. I did not want to confuse each with details about the other.

Is that wrong?
Cheers, Mike.
__________________
Retired Programmer; Bibliophile; TRLE Play-aholic
MikeAardvark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-03-19, 19:41   #2120
Titak
Moderator
 
Titak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Drenthe, The Netherlands
Posts: 31,944
Default

We prefer it in one post.
Numbering the issues so it is more clear that there's more than one issue, is what we do in these cases.
__________________
If it walks like a duck and if it quacks like a duck, it is a duck.
Titak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.