www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-09-20, 15:55   #1
angeljs
Student
 
angeljs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 162
Default Can I end a level with a pickup?

At the end of my (tiny test!) level, I want to end it when Lara picks up a key. Is this possible? I've tried several triggers, but can't seem to hit on the right combination.
angeljs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-20, 16:03   #2
klona
Golden
 
klona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11,305
Default

Try this:
- Type 64 for the item's OCB.
- Add a PICKUP trigger for the item on the same square.
- On top of that add a finish trigger with the Parameter (#): 99. (not Timer, keep that 0)
__________________
Team GOLD: Give Our Lara Duals
klona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-20, 16:30   #3
angeljs
Student
 
angeljs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 162
Default

Well, that seemed to work, thanks! Can I add a splash screen to the finish with pickups and number of secrets as well as time taken, or would it just go straight to the next level?
angeljs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-20, 17:21   #4
SSJ6Wolf
Archaeologist
 
SSJ6Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 1,531
Default

By default it will just go to the main menu. You can have the stats pop up at the end, but it will need some scripting. There's a tutorial here.
SSJ6Wolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-20, 17:53   #5
klona
Golden
 
klona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 11,305
Default

If you are using TRNG, search for Flipeffect 223.
"Show Statistics Screen".

Place this trigger on the same square too.

(If this doesn't work, I think it's because of the trigger order. So you might have to change the order of the triggers by making the Finish trigger the last on the list. If that didn't work, make it the first on the list.)

Also, be sure the PICKUP trigger for the item is set it ONE-SHOT.
__________________
Team GOLD: Give Our Lara Duals
klona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-20, 18:59   #6
angeljs
Student
 
angeljs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 162
Default

Thanks for the info and the links, I'll give it a try
angeljs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-20, 17:04   #7
angeljs
Student
 
angeljs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Durham, UK
Posts: 162
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by klona View Post
If you are using TRNG, search for Flipeffect 223.
"Show Statistics Screen".

Place this trigger on the same square too.

(If this doesn't work, I think it's because of the trigger order. So you might have to change the order of the triggers by making the Finish trigger the last on the list. If that didn't work, make it the first on the list.)

Also, be sure the PICKUP trigger for the item is set it ONE-SHOT.
This worked, thanks! The only thing is that the screen shows 2 secrets out of 70 instead of just 2.

Also, can these flipeffects be used for cut scenes etc., and can you add sound to them and a custom background?

Last edited by angeljs; 10-09-20 at 17:12.
angeljs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-20, 18:08   #8
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by angeljs View Post
This worked, thanks! The only thing is that the screen shows 2 secrets out of 70 instead of just 2.

Also, can these flipeffects be used for cut scenes etc., and can you add sound to them and a custom background?
a cutscene is just a level with flyby (add a finish heavytrigger at the end of it), if you add the heavytrigger flag in the flyby menu (O key) then you can trigger "heavytrigger" below the camera (at the very bottom) it can be audio (in the second channel) that lara/actor speak, for the background, it's like the other level, in the "Level=XX, audioID"
PS: also you can check paolone tutorial about the new flyby script way in paolone website...
EDIT: TR game use a special way for cutscene, it will be different in custom level so you will see a difference between your cutscene and real one from original game :x
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"

Last edited by TokyoSU; 10-09-20 at 21:01.
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-20, 18:14   #9
SrDanielPonces
Relic Hunter
 
SrDanielPonces's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 9,461
Default

Customize= CUST_SET_SECRET_NUMBER,X

X being the number of secrets

copy paste this in [options] section of the script
SrDanielPonces is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-20, 20:59   #10
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SrDanielPonces View Post
Customize= CUST_SET_SECRET_NUMBER,X

X being the number of secrets

copy paste this in [options] section of the script
not just that, if you want a local (specific number by level like TR3, just use this command in [Level], for a global use it in [Title], i dont think this command work in [Options] throught, else sorry :x
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 20:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.