www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Tomb Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15-09-20, 08:38   #1
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 161
Default How to create TR2/3 levels in tomb editor?

Hello,

How can we create TR2/3 levels with tomb editor? And does it run in their engine or will it be tomb2/3 engine?

Thanks 😁 probably stupid question but canít figure it out because Core never gave the compiler for them
__________________
iT WORKS!!!
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-20, 11:05   #2
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TRSMART View Post
Hello,

How can we create TR2/3 levels with tomb editor? And does it run in their engine or will it be tomb2/3 engine?

Thanks �� probably stupid question but can’t figure it out because Core never gave the compiler for them
you need to setup the new wad from WadTool to TR2/TR3 version, then in TombEditor, setup the level type to TR2/TR3 (Level Settings) and enjoy
dont forget, you cant change anything since TR2/TR3 is not TRLE nor TRNG
except maybe TR2 since TR2Main is open source: TR2Main
and Tomb3Main is pretty advanced too: Tomb3Main
EDIT: also it work with the original engine not TR4/TRLE/TRNG/TR5, it will just crash if you do so.
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"

Last edited by TokyoSU; 15-09-20 at 12:13.
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-20, 13:17   #3
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 161
Default

Alright thanks a lot for the info! Can’t wait to dive in the old engine hehe
__________________
iT WORKS!!!
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-20, 15:22   #4
Lwmte
Archaeologist
 
Lwmte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1,282
Default

Also you can use level files from retail games as wads directly, just drag-n-drop them into TE window. This is useful if you aren't planning to modify any of the objects.
Lwmte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-20, 23:33   #5
TRSMART
Student
 
TRSMART's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 161
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lwmte View Post
Also you can use level files from retail games as wads directly, just drag-n-drop them into TE window. This is useful if you aren't planning to modify any of the objects.
Ooh thanks a lot! was thinking if it would be possible thanks
__________________
iT WORKS!!!
TRSMART is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-20, 04:20   #6
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 187
Default

I'm having a bit of trouble with this. It says GameMain cannot load script file. I found the original script and tried to rename my level to one of the originals it didn't work.
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-20, 14:53   #7
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 187
Default

I tried downloading a custom level and making it match. That still didn't work. This isn't very clear on how to set this up.
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-20, 15:00   #8
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryke View Post
I tried downloading a custom level and making it match. That still didn't work. This isn't very clear on how to set this up.
does your script file are named "TOMBPC.DAT" and placed in DATA folder ?
it true, you can use this script editor: TR2/TR3 Script Editor it rewrite the .dat directly (but a bit unstable) or you can use Gameflow Scripter but it's more complicated (without syntax correction) and it's the "original" way of core design (if you have windows xp).
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"

Last edited by TokyoSU; 20-10-20 at 15:04.
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-20, 19:18   #9
Stryke
Student
 
Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 187
Default

Yes I have TOMBPC.dat here along with ANTARC.TR2 main.sfx and TITLE.TR2 I renamed the level to match ANTARC.TR2

It does load up but when I select new game it goes to a black green then exits.
Stryke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-20, 20:28   #10
TokyoSU
Explorer
 
TokyoSU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: France, Caen
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryke View Post
Yes I have TOMBPC.dat here along with ANTARC.TR2 main.sfx and TITLE.TR2 I renamed the level to match ANTARC.TR2

It does load up but when I select new game it goes to a black green then exits.
do you have all the other level entry ?
the new game will start at JUNGLE.TR2 if you dont change anything in tombpc.dat
__________________
"Life is Dream, just a dream"
TokyoSU is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.