www.tombraiderforums.com

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider Chronicles

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-05-19, 20:59   #11
dg1995
Hobbyist
 
dg1995's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 42
Default

Thanks but I already know how to use that.(Used that for Splinter Cell 1 since shadows were broken without it.)
dg1995 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 06:38   #12
charmedangelin
Relic Hunter
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7,863
Default

Make sure your running the game in a resolution that is a multiple 640x480 and maintains an aspect ratio of 4:3 or 16:9.

The game will glitch if the resolution isn't set right. I posted a list of working resolution a few years ago, but I normally play in either 1280 x 720 or 1920 x 1080.

As long as it fits within those aspect ratios then the game should run fine.
__________________
Worry about what needs to be worried about
charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 07:24   #13
Woops
Historian
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 495
Default

I run it at 1366 x 768 and it works fine lol
Woops is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 07:35   #14
charmedangelin
Relic Hunter
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
I run it at 1366 x 768 and it works fine lol
Usually when it's not run in those resolutions you can sometimes get menu glitches. Like instead of having a transparent background in the items menu it will be all black or have stripes. Other times loading screens will glitch out for me.
__________________
Worry about what needs to be worried about
charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 07:55   #15
Woops
Historian
 
Woops's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 495
Default

I fixed the inventory stripes with choosing the 16bit colour from the "Texture Bit Depth" option along with 1366 x 768 16bit in the resolution option.
-
Can also run in software mode and everything works perfectly but I understand some people have trouble with it. But it works fine for me.
Woops is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-19, 08:18   #16
charmedangelin
Relic Hunter
 
charmedangelin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 7,863
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Woops View Post
I fixed the inventory stripes with choosing the 16bit colour from the "Texture Bit Depth" option along with 1366 x 768 16bit in the resolution option.
-
Can also run in software mode and everything works perfectly but I understand some people have trouble with it. But it works fine for me.
Hmm...that's interesting, guess whatever works best ha ha.
__________________
Worry about what needs to be worried about
charmedangelin is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 15:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.