www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Modding > Tomb Raider Level Editor > Next Generation Level Editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-09-21, 07:21   #1
l.m.
Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 310
Default Condition with Amount of Items in Inventory

I want to check if Lara has more than 50 Items of X.
But the condition trigger only allows me to check an amount of 31.
How can I reach this?
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-21, 07:40   #2
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,400
Default

I believe you need to run a few flipeffects in sequence within a triggergroup to do this.

First you copy the savegame info (item x) to some variable, then check that variable against a big# (which would be specified in the param_big_numbers).

I'll try to get the exact flipeffects when im at my PC, but maybe someone else will come along with the proper info soon
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-21, 07:51   #3
Die Basis
Historian
 
Die Basis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Germany, Cologne
Posts: 338
Default

I guess it's always the same procedure.

Either use the Memory Zones to copy values into variables and vice versa or check if AkyV has created some new triggers for it in his Plugin Triggers.
__________________
TE - the place to unleash your creativity.
Die Basis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-21, 07:54   #4
justin
Professor
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 4,400
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Die Basis View Post
I guess it's always the same procedure.

Either use the Memory Zones to copy values into variables and vice versa or check if AkyV has created some new triggers for it in his Plugin Triggers.
That about sums it up for me
__________________
Alias: AnkhOfMishra
justin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-21, 08:19   #5
l.m.
Historian
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Iserlohn
Posts: 310
Default

ok. Thank you guys.
I thought it is somehow possible withgout variables.
__________________
Greetings, :-) l.m. :-)
l.m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 19:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.