www.tombraiderforums.com  

Go Back   www.tombraiderforums.com > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-02-11, 14:15   #81
AlexStark7
Explorer
 
AlexStark7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 508
Default

does it work on windows XP? ._.
AlexStark7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-11, 14:31   #82
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexStark7 View Post
does it work on windows XP?
it's supposed to
but it's good to know that the other installer (based on dgVoodoo) also works on XP, and same goes for Bokkie's TR Advanced Installer
I will add that dgVoodoo things are less demanding hardware-wise than Dosbox
finally a big caveat: for all Windows versions (yes, XP included) which are x64 (64bit) as opposed to x86 aka 32bit, said dgVoodoo stuff won't apply so if that's your case you'd better recur to this 1.6 dosbox application.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-11, 20:40   #83
AlexStark7
Explorer
 
AlexStark7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 508
Default

thanks then. I'll give it a shot

Edit: Works perfectly, but I don't know how to change the resolution of the dos box. It comes in 680x480 and I want to play it on 1280x720. Any help?

Last edited by AlexStark7; 13-02-11 at 19:49.
AlexStark7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-11, 13:40   #84
Peyn_OTHfan
Archaeologist
 
Peyn_OTHfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Perú (born in Bulgaria)
Posts: 2,181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EscondeR View Post
1. What version of the installer did you use?
2. Is your game localized one (non original English)?

3. Run TRCheck and Diagnose.exe and post both reports here.
I fixed it. The game works amazingly!

How do I change the screen resolution?
Peyn_OTHfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-11, 13:57   #85
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peyn_OTHfan View Post
How do I change the screen resolution?
as I recently wrote in another thread,
you can change dosbox resolution, but unfortunately it won't enhance TRI resolution within it
the fullresolution parameter in dosbox config files will only affect such parts of game like the FMV's and dosbox appearance in general of course
but when the glide patch takes over and TRI gameplay effectively starts, then it will fall back to standard resolution and there's no fixing it for now
(actually as recently shown elsewhere there's an ongoing development about this which hopefully is going to implement this customization in future dosbox/glide releases)

on 32bit sytems you can resort to dgVoodoo (vs. Dosbox) by using the other installer I made based on dgVoodoo
here at
http://www.tombraiderhub.com/faq/tr1_adv.html
that's the Tomb Raider 1 and Unfinished Business for Windows Vista/7 32 bit setup utility
dgVoodoo can handle the game resolution, but that software won't work on 64bit versions of windows.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-11, 12:26   #86
na_th_an
Professor
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Andalucía, Spain
Posts: 3,458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gidierre View Post
as I recently wrote in another thread, you can change dosbox resolution, but unfortunately it won't enhance TRI resolution within it
If you use the glide enabled version of DOSBOX which works with the glide enabled version of TOMB.EXE and TOMBUB.EXE, you can play the game at whichever resolution you want. I've played Unfinished Business at 1440x900 .

Explained here -> http://www.tombraiderforums.com/show...t=dosbox+glide

Last edited by na_th_an; 25-02-11 at 12:30.
na_th_an is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 13:46   #87
Dents
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 166
Default

Where on earth do the music files get saved to? They aren't on the PC CD so they must be generated by the installer somehow.
Dents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 15:20   #88
gidierre
Grease Monkey
 
gidierre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,527
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dents View Post
Where on earth do the music files get saved to? They aren't on the PC CD
they sure are not
as explained in this thread
(info mostly shared in posts #7, 9 and 10)
the psx cd has them, so I burned a mixed-mode cd, made an image out of it and let the installer take care of them as it installs the whole package.
__________________
We often forgive those who bore us--we cannot forgive those who find us boring.
gidierre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-11, 19:14   #89
Dents
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 166
Default

Wow.

Can I just say...you're amazing.
Dents is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-11, 09:44   #90
na_th_an
Professor
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Andalucía, Spain
Posts: 3,458
Default

Any chances that you include the glide-enabled DosBOX and the glide-enabled EXEs as an option in your package? That way people will be able to run the game in full resolution and with no slowdowns in weaker PCs.
na_th_an is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT. The time now is 09:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.